The Spanish sparrow or willow sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis) is a passerine bird of the sparrow family Passeridae. It is found in the Mediterranean region and south-west and central Asia. It is very similar to the closely related house sparrow, and the two species show their close relation in a "biological mix-up" of hybridisation in the Mediterranean region, which complicates the taxonomy of this species.
Spanish Sparrow
Date Location Count
2021-06-30 08:00Mindelo WTP3
2021-07-18 09:06Balsa de Frontera
2021-07-05 12:02Valle Gran Rey3
2021-07-24 15:29Playa de las Americas
2021-07-14 19:45Golf del Sur9
2021-07-13 16:56Malpaís de Güímar4
2021-07-24 10:28Jardín botánico Palmetum3
2021-07-20Puerto Rico
2021-07-14 07:08Anfi del Mar
2021-07-14 19:28Tejeda--pueblo
2021-07-13 16:15Firgas--Pueblo2
2021-07-18 09:42Parque Tony Gallardo5
2021-07-17 09:32Charca de Maspalomas5
2021-07-21 14:06Arucas--Parque Hoya de Ariñez26
2021-07-21 17:08Presa de Piletas7
2021-07-21 15:54Charcas de San Lorenzo2
2021-06-27 18:20ULPGC--Campus Tafira5
2021-07-23 10:01Las Palmas de GC--Parque Pino Apolinario1
2021-07-12 09:50Las Palmas de GC--La Minilla
2021-07-24 07:54Las Palmas de GC--La Puntilla5
2021-07-10 11:15Las Palmas de GC--Parque Doramas2
2021-07-19 07:00Juncalillo del Sur4
2021-07-01 11:28Muelle de Taliarte2
2021-07-17 09:14Hotel Meliá Los Gorriones12
2021-07-17 12:07Playa de La Barca9
2021-07-13 11:27Ajuy10
2021-07-13 10:20Betancuria13
2021-07-12 14:23El Cotillo7
2021-07-15 10:22Llanos de Tindaya6
2021-07-24 12:06Las Playitas50
2021-07-18 08:30Barranco de Fimapaire8
2021-07-17 15:45Aeropuerto de Fuerteventura7
2021-07-10 15:43Salinas del Carmen11
2021-07-03 12:17Playa del Papagayo1
2021-07-18 07:00La Isleta, La Santa3
2021-07-20 08:30Jable de Famara2
2021-07-22 08:00Playa de Famara5
2021-07-13 07:50Playa Honda7
2021-07-06 16:20Granja de Guatiza30
2021-07-12 13:15MN La Corona--Cuerva de los Verdes4
2021-07-16 21:18Oued Ksab2
2021-07-06 17:23Paul da Barroca (Barroca d'Alva)2
2021-07-09 19:47Panóias25
2021-07-23 08:10ZPE Castro Verde--estação de Casével20
2021-07-14 14:52ZPE Castro Verde--Horta da Nora (não passar a vedação)3
2021-07-09 09:23Albufeira do Monte do Sobral15
2021-07-06 09:30Monte Ribeiro2
2021-06-27 09:32ZPE Castro Verde--área geral60
2021-06-29 13:49Lagoa dos Patos3
2021-06-29 07:46Ribeira de Maria Delgada2
2021-07-11 07:13ZPE Castro Verde--Namorados45
2021-06-28 09:07IBA Arraiolos--Vale do Paio1
2021-07-17 10:09Albernoa1
2021-07-11 08:30ZPE Castro Verde--Viseus4
2021-07-09 08:45Monte da Serralheira2
2021-06-30 16:16Nossa Senhora de Aracelis1
2021-07-04 06:29Azenhas do Ervedal1
2021-07-04 08:11IBA Planície de Évora--Cabido da Raposa11
2021-07-10 07:45Álvares4
2021-07-02 14:36Ribeira de Seda--ponte romana de Vila Formosa2
2021-07-03 12:41Monte Barrão5
2021-06-30 11:25Termas de Nisa25
2021-07-14 06:29Gáfete5
2021-07-06 06:20Alpalhão4
2021-06-27 07:25Herdade do Esporão
2021-07-21 13:46PN Serra de São Mamede--albufeira de Póvoa e Meadas3
2021-06-28 07:49Montalvão7
2021-07-18 11:25Póvoa e Meadas2
2021-06-29 09:28Albufeira de Santa Águeda--Ribeira do Mioso18
2021-06-30 14:16Albufeira de Santa Águeda3
2021-07-18 07:03PN Serra de São Mamede--Meada1
2021-07-17 08:30Albufeira do Enxoé6
2021-07-03 18:30Aeródromo de Castelo Branco5
2021-06-26 05:55PN Serra de São Mamede--Cancela10
2021-07-07 20:17Monte do Pombal2
2021-07-10 19:00PN Serra de São Mamede--Portagem1
2021-07-24 20:00PN Serra de São Mamede--Beirã
2021-07-18 08:15Vila Verde de Ficalho12
2021-06-27 09:36Várzea Redonda58
2021-07-07 10:08IBA Albufeira do Caia--Baldio
2021-07-20 09:45Albufeira dos Carvalhos
2021-07-09 14:45Embalse de Alqueva--Tramo Villarreal15
2021-07-02 08:00Campina de Idanha--área geral40
2021-07-10 13:46Albufeira de Idanha8
2021-07-06 11:40PN Tejo Internacional--Cegonhas9
2021-07-06 12:29PN Tejo Internacional--Posto dos Alares9
2021-07-24 15:30Nossa Senhora da Azenha1
2021-07-15 19:32Penha Garcia
2021-07-09 08:37Station d'épuration d'eau usé de Ben Ahmed | محطة تصفية المياه العادمة30
2021-07-06 17:07PN Tejo Internacional--Segura5
2021-07-21 08:02Río Guadiana--Brazo Jamaco (Badajoz)35
2021-06-30 07:50Badajoz--Junta Gévora y Guadiana6
2021-07-24 16:21Centro urbano de Almeida2
2021-07-21 08:47PN Douro Internacional--albufeira de Santa Maria de Aguiar3
2021-07-09 08:14Charca de Balastrera4
2021-07-24 19:46Embalse de Morantes7
2021-07-18 08:45Río Guadiana--Puente de Lobón (oeste)6
2021-07-04 07:19Arribes del Duero PNat--Embalse de El Rocoso30
2021-07-03 07:30Río Guadiana--Lobón y Barbaño1
2021-07-07 15:25Embalse de los Canchales--Colas oeste60
2021-07-03 07:51Sª de San Pedro--El Campillo80
2021-07-22 07:29Embalse de Portaje--General17
2021-07-19 20:15Embalse de Portaje--Observatorio7
2021-07-07 14:49Embalse de los Canchales--Colas centrales10
2021-07-03 09:55Sª de San Pedro--Puerto del Clavín3
2021-07-18 08:00Embalse de Los Canchales--General20
2021-07-22 09:33Malpartida de Cáceres--Charca del Lugar12
2021-06-27 14:00Los Barruecos--Barrueco de Abajo3
2021-07-06 20:42Embalse de Villalba de los Barros
2021-07-24 10:15Embalse de los Canchales--Cola del Lácara4
2021-07-07 14:13Embalse de los Canchales--Puente del Lácara8
2021-06-29 11:50Río Ayuela--Puente Jaquesón (EX-100)120
2021-06-27 09:15Doñana PN--Marisma de El Rocío3
2021-07-10 20:27Embalse del Casar de Cáceres8
2021-07-22 07:00Esparragalejo--La Loba (acceso restringido)9
2021-07-05 07:54Casar de Cáceres--EDAR130
2021-06-27 09:09Embalse de Montijo--Albergue (orilla sur)20
2021-07-06 18:30Cáceres--La Sierrilla norte4
2021-07-03 07:10Mérida--Sª de la Moneda
2021-07-17 07:41Cáceres--Ribera del Marco14
2021-07-18 08:00Río Salor--Puente Viejo de la Mocha47
2021-07-23 21:30El Carrascalejo--Pueblo800
2021-07-19 09:13Río Guadiloba--Puente de Cáceres38
2021-06-28 15:34Montehermoso--Olivares6
2021-07-20 10:06Talaván--Charca de Camacho120
2021-07-20 08:48Embalse de Talaván--Observatorio34
2021-06-28 07:35Sierra de Fuentes--CRFS Los Hornos
2021-07-21 20:32Embalse de Valdesalor5
2021-06-30 18:08Embalse de Almendra--Mirador de la presa II3
2021-07-21 19:20Casas de Don Antonio--Embalse2
2021-07-25 09:04Laguna de Galisteo30
2021-07-08 09:00Sierra de Fuentes--Charcas de Acuicultura8
2021-07-14 20:32Embalse de Valdesalor--Cola y ermita San Isidro10
2021-07-25 09:32Embalse de Alange--La Pizarra50
2021-06-25 16:40Fuente de Cantos--Cañada Real de la Senda
2021-07-21 07:22Corredor Verde del Guadiamar--Las Doblas
2021-07-18 07:21Embalse de Ahigal--Presa5
2021-07-02 07:38Cáceres--La Pulgosa/Observatorio94
2021-07-18 20:56Río Guadiana--Puente de Valverde40
2021-07-03 09:10Cipérez--Río Oblea2
2021-07-19 19:19Complejo Endorreico del Puerto de Santa María--Laguna Juncosa1
2021-06-26 07:09Campiña de Olivares
2021-06-30 08:50Marisma de Cetina2
2021-07-01 12:15Embalse de Gabriel y Galán--Sureste1
2021-07-16 08:08Oliva de Plasencia--Charca de Fresnedilla1
2021-07-19 20:00Laguna de Medina
2021-07-15 08:51Embalse de Jarilla1
2021-06-30 11:23Brazo del Este--Área General2
2021-06-29 07:54Embalse del Robledo35
2021-07-08 12:02San Ambrosio6
2021-07-08 09:05Vejer de la Frontera--Pueblo14
2021-07-13 12:14Embalse de Arroyoconejo / Llerena1
2021-07-17 12:15Almaraz de Duero--Salto del Ladrón80
2021-07-24 20:45Zamora--Monte Concejo4
2021-07-12 07:24Manzanete--Poblado2
2021-07-01 09:44La Breña y Marismas de Barbate PNat--El Cañillo
2021-06-26 18:38Jaraicejo--Finca Las Abubillas6
2021-06-28 11:26Toril--Arroyo Porquerizo25
2021-06-27 09:25La Janda--Puente del Pericón5
2021-07-25 10:30La Janda--Canal Secundario14
2021-07-11 12:29Charco Salado2
2021-07-25 07:28La Janda--Área General50
2021-07-20 10:17La Janda--Canal Principal Este200
2021-07-05 11:30La Janda--La Haba30
2021-07-06 11:00Embalse de Arrocampo--Observatorio 41
2021-07-09 10:47Tarifa--Observatorio de La Peña
2021-06-26 19:08Los Barrios--Vertedero4
2021-07-10 11:58Marchenilla--Campiña1
2021-07-10 07:46Embalse de Valdecañas--El Gordo1
2021-07-07 19:50Cabeza del Buey--Casa del Cabrito40
2021-07-16 10:30Azud de Riolobos2
2021-07-18 21:12Junta de Los Rios20
2021-07-13 14:38Embalse de Rosarito--El Mirlo Blanco4
2021-07-24 09:40Candeleda--Garganta de Santa María9
2021-07-24 08:35Alía--Almansa400
2021-07-12 19:32Mirueña de los Infanzones--Pueblo y entorno30
2021-07-24 07:13Río Tajo--Islas de Malpica de Tajo y Azután30
2021-07-21 07:06Pedro Bernardo--Río Tiétar4
2021-07-11 06:50Lagunas de Campillos--Laguna Dulce2
2021-07-23 20:42Cazalegas--Embalse de Cazalegas5
2021-07-21 19:54San Juan de la Nava--Pueblo2
2021-06-26 10:36Cazalegas--El Tejar/Los Higuerales20
2021-07-05 20:11Castronuevo de Esgueva30
2021-07-15 09:03Bajo Alberche--Puente de Valsordo4
2021-07-14 11:53Desembocadura del Guadalhorce--Área General1
2021-07-04 07:00Huerta Bernedo, estación de anillamiento cientifico
2021-07-25 07:02Embalse de Castrejón -- área general50
2021-07-04 07:00Cabezarrubias del Puerto--EAC El Chorrillo1
2021-07-07 19:31Gravera de Cambrillos de Guadarrama45
2021-07-25 07:58Fresnedillas de la Oliva2
2021-07-13 20:32Río Guadina--Del Martinete al Puente de las Ovejas8
2021-07-24 21:16Corral de Calatrava--Río Guadiana (Puente de Balbuena)6
2021-07-13 10:52Corral de Calatrava--Molino de Geldres60
2021-07-05 19:06Villamanta--Cañada Real20
2021-07-21 06:52Río Guadiana--Alarcos al Jabalón3
2021-07-06 07:00Corral de Calatrava--Río Jabalón (Peñalasombra)1
2021-07-19 07:17Quintos de Mora
2021-07-05 16:19Navalcarnero--Paraje de Valdeyeso (área general)50
2021-07-17 06:50Quijorna2
2021-07-10 08:03Tablas de Alarcos20
2021-07-19 08:15Los Balbases--Área general6
2021-07-10 08:37Corrales de Duero--Páramo60
2021-07-20 20:28Casarrubios del Monte-- graveras río Guadarrama
2021-07-04 20:00Villaquirán de los Infantes--Área general3
2021-07-08 19:15Río Guadarrama PNat--Brunete y Boadilla7
2021-07-11 11:15Mestanza--Junta de los ríos Montoro y Jándula50
2021-07-23 20:00Villaviciosa de Odón--Dehesa Del Sotillo1
2021-06-28 20:35Ciudad Real--Parque de Gasset5
2021-07-20 19:14Embalse del Vicario--Cola de Peralvillo
2021-07-17 20:00Boadilla del Monte--Aº Valenoso2
2021-07-24 20:56Mocejón--lagunas4
2021-07-04 08:30Majadahonda-Valle de la Mina2
2021-07-24 11:37Las Rozas--La Marazuela y alrededores del monte del Pardo1
2021-07-01 19:30Carrión de Calatrava--Río Guadiana (Castillo de Calatrava La Vieja)21
2021-07-03 18:30Leganés--Parque Polvoranca2
2021-07-15 07:15Leganés--Bosquesur3
2021-07-14 07:01Tablas de Daimiel PN--Pasarelas e Isla del Pan
2021-06-25 16:24Tablas de Daimiel PN--Laguna Permanente1
2021-07-04 09:03Tablas de Daimiel PN--Area general (Intentar usar Hot spot más específicos)4
2021-07-13 10:11Río Guadiana--Molino del Griñón
2021-07-23 06:29Laguna de Navaseca7
2021-07-01 21:06San Sebastián de los Reyes--Arroyo de Viñuelas5
2021-07-15 17:42Sureste PNat--EDAR Soto Gutiérrez28
2021-07-21 18:35Sureste PNat--Ruta del Soto Gutiérrez
2021-07-23 19:00Sureste PNat--Los Albardales
2021-06-28 11:56Olivar de Rivas Vaciamadrid4
2021-06-27 17:40Paracuellos del Jarama--Mirador6
2021-07-18 07:55Sureste PNat--Soto de las Juntas25
2021-07-20 10:36Laguna de San Juan RF4
2021-07-10 08:45Sureste PNat--Laguna de El Campillo10
2021-07-24 07:20Sureste PNat--Lagunas de Velilla de San Antonio1
2021-07-06 07:45Sureste PNat--Miralrío, Velilla de San Antonio2
2021-06-28 09:37La Guardia--Lagunas del arroyo Cedrón3
2021-07-16 20:00Daganzo de Arriba ZEPA1
2021-07-10 21:40Daganzo de Arriba--Arroyo de Torote
2021-07-25 07:38Tablillas del Záncara--Junta de los Ríos17
2021-07-16 09:58Alcázar de San Juan--Molino Del Chano2
2021-07-21 07:48Laguna del Camino de Villafranca1
2021-07-04 15:25Laguna de la Veguilla
2021-06-28 20:30Yunquera de Henares--Ermita de Nuestra Señora de la Granja2
2021-07-23 20:09Villahermosa--Caminos al barranco de la Dehesa80
2021-07-21 20:30Villahermosa--Cultivos cerealísticos del SE de Villahermosa40
2021-06-28 20:01Embalse de El Atance--Área general30
2021-06-30 17:54Embalse de Campos del Paraíso55
2021-06-28 18:30Rello--Cortados río Escalote y pueblo1
2021-07-12 09:00Sierra de Relumbrar
2021-06-27 19:00Salinas de Imón2
2021-07-09 17:30Salinas de Pinilla
2021-07-15 10:50San Pedro Manrique--Pueblo y dehesa6
2021-07-06 10:59Embalse de Monteagudo de las Vicarias8
2021-07-24 17:28Laguna de Gallocanta--Área general2
2021-07-14 09:51Cilanco2
2021-07-07 07:45Riu Set a Aspa--Torrebadella1
2021-07-20 14:00Bosa20
2021-07-23 16:15Parco Naturale Regionale Molentargius-Saline (Area generale)50
2021-07-17 19:38Capo Sant'Elia5
2021-07-24 18:15Molentargius-Saline -- Perda Longa30
2021-06-26 08:00Spiaggia di Campus5
2021-07-06 07:00Campulongu2
2021-07-08 06:50Stagno di Notteri50
2021-07-24 07:26Capo Figari9
2021-07-15 09:00Saline di Trapani--Nord3
2021-07-25 09:53River Mirna Valley--Novigrad, Istria11
2021-07-24 06:05Ghadira NR6
2021-07-15 08:11Is-Salina Nature Reserve
2021-07-23 17:55Airport Safi5
2021-07-14 17:25Sliema
2021-06-29 11:00Kolansko Blato50
2021-07-07 06:22Nin saltpan1
2021-07-09 14:02Jelsa--Hvar9
2021-06-28 13:13Ston harbour2
2021-07-03 10:00Messolonghi Lagoons NP30
2021-07-24 06:55NE of Florina41
2021-07-15 17:56Kitros Saltpans20
2021-07-18 06:30Axios National Park--Axios Delta
2021-07-04 08:40Axios National Park--Gallikos estuary
2021-07-04 07:10Axios National Park--Kalochori Lagoon
2021-07-17 17:36Kalotina Village Area3
2021-07-16 06:20Kopaida Plain4
2021-07-23 07:04Lake Kerkini NP
2021-07-23 16:10Kozhuh Hill and Rupite Area15
2021-07-05 09:24Sani Wetland (IBA Nea Fokea Marsh)5
2021-07-10 17:47Falassarna2
2021-06-30 11:40Chernyovo Village Area2
2021-07-18 08:00Skravena Village Area1
2021-07-09 12:17Lake Dystos - Λίμνη Δύστου56
2021-07-07 06:30Zvanichevo Fishponds--General Area20
2021-07-24 07:14Bessaparski Hills--West20
2021-07-03 06:30Chernelka Gorge3
2021-07-03 15:40Kaloyanovo Reservoir30
2021-07-11 07:40Trud Fishponds200
2021-06-28 15:00Kotza Orman Riverine Forest1
2021-07-12 03:44Porto Lagos beach4
2021-07-24 19:21Lake Vistonis
2021-06-27 07:30Porto Lagos Lagoon8
2021-07-19 17:19Ptelea lagoon
2021-07-23 18:36Lake Ismarida (Mitrikou)
2021-06-27 05:59Profitis Ilias Lagoon1
2021-07-16 06:00Samothraki--Samothraki Island2
2021-07-18 18:00Evros Delta National Park2
2021-07-24 17:42Kumkale Deltası5
2021-07-18 07:00Çiftlikköy1
2021-07-24 19:51Kalloni Salt Pans, Lesvos200
2021-07-03 18:44Suvla Tuz Gölü10
2021-07-03 17:58Uzunhızırlı Göleti4
2021-07-21 16:21Çardak Lagünü7
2021-06-26 11:03IBA Gediz Deltasi25
2021-07-10 10:59Nova Popina Reservoirs1
2021-07-09 13:51ÖKA Menderes Deltası - Batı1
2021-07-21 10:41Poda Nature Reserve1
2021-07-23 06:10Atanasovsko Lake--Migration Observation Point (Tochkata)12
2021-07-19 05:23Pomorie Lake--Salt Museum Area2
2021-07-21 07:38Pomorie--Shoreline1
2021-07-20 09:41Sozopol--Old Town and Harbour Area1
2021-07-19 10:53Nessebar Shoreline1
2021-07-22 15:37Goritsa Area1
2021-07-22 12:08Varna--Primorski Park1
2021-07-11 06:20Mert Gölü--genel area1
2021-07-24 07:53Muratbey alanları20
2021-07-03 18:26Bahşayış seddesi1
2021-07-03 20:08ÖKA Boğaziçi--Riva Köyü
2021-07-17 09:40Patara Karadere Plajı
2021-07-15 10:00Mollaköy Göleti
2021-07-04 10:00Куяльницький лиман--мис на зах. від Корсунців (Kuyalnik Estuary--cape W of Kirsuntsi)9
2021-07-09 16:25Efteni Gölü3
2021-07-18 06:02IBA Göksu Deltası--genel area4
2021-07-23 06:20Habesor Reservoirs==מאגרי הבשור20
2021-07-22 06:47Timorim מט"ש תימורים20
2021-07-02 06:06Khafetz Khayim Reservoir מאגרי חפץ חיים2
2021-07-03 18:25Kfar HaRif reservoir מאגר כפר הרי"ף30
2021-07-03 05:30Kfar Menachem Sewage==ביוב כפר מנחם25
2021-07-07 09:42Nafha Vineyards חוות נפחא6
2021-07-15 06:00Beer-Sheva Park==פארק נחל באר שבע50
2021-07-24 06:33Hulda Reservoir מאגר חולדה8
2021-07-19 08:30Aladağlar MP--Emli Vadi20
2021-07-09 06:05Tal Shachar Reservoir and fields==טל שחר מאגר ושדות2
2021-07-24 06:57Tsor'a fields שדות צרעה8
2021-07-25 07:40International Birding and Research Center Eilat (IBRCE) מרכז הצפרות הבינלאומי אילת4
2021-07-09 05:57Wadi Malha NR60
2021-07-10 18:39Bezek Reservoir מאגר בזק60
2021-07-15 07:05Wadi Yissachar נחל יששכר25
2021-07-10 08:16Sirin Plateau רמת סירין10
2021-07-10 05:38Kfar Ruppin western fields כפר רופין שדות מערביים50
2021-07-10 17:26Ma'ale Gilboa Fishponds בריכות מעלה גלבוע50
2021-07-04 10:12Kfar Ruppin fishponds בריכות כפר רופין10
2021-07-10 07:45Scenic Route Jordan River==דרך נוף גאון הירדן30
2021-07-04 15:15Kfar Ruppin Amud Reservoir מאגר עמוד כפר רופין3
2021-07-24 08:15Susita סוסיתא3
2021-07-16 16:52Amik Baraj Gölü
2021-06-28 17:20Afşin Kuzey10
2021-06-29 12:03Söğütdere Afşin K.Maraş10
2021-06-30 17:08ATLAS KARESİ 37SCC3310
2021-06-26 17:33Sof Dağı Genel Alan10
2021-07-03 12:22Doğanpınar Sulama Göleti5
2021-07-04 13:40Hancağız Barajı5
2021-06-26 04:45Irakhiya Farm20
2021-07-19 17:53白湖 (White Lake)10