The jack snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus) is a small stocky wader. It is the smallest snipe, and the only member of the genus Lymnocryptes. Features such as its sternum make it quite distinct from other snipes or woodcocks.
Jack Snipe
Date Location Count
2020-11-29 11:12Kelduhverfi--Mosakvísl1
2020-11-24 12:25Charco temporário de Paio Pires1
2020-11-10 09:42Lezíria Grande de Vila Franca de Xira--área geral (acesso condicionado)1
2020-11-30 07:00RN Estuário do Sado--Mourisca1
2020-11-14 15:41Bom Retiro1
2020-11-14 11:51Quinta da Vala6
2020-11-08 08:32Embalse del Tamujoso2
2020-11-07 16:57Galisteo--Gravera de Viñuelas1
2020-11-13 16:01Laguna de Galisteo1
2020-11-20 10:37Medellín--Regadíos al oeste1
2020-11-13 11:45Azud de Riolobos1
2020-11-17 13:41Booterstown Marsh NR1
2020-11-28 10:03Ría de Tinamayor4
2020-11-20 11:00Ribadeva--Tinamayor/Ribadedeva--Tinamayor3
2020-11-22 11:01Río Manzanares--Pte Segovia-Pte San Isidro-T3
2020-11-30 16:59Río Manzanares--Pte Reina Victoria-Pte Segovia-T21
2020-11-29 09:10Madrid Río--area general2
2020-11-23 10:50Sureste PNat--Ruta del Soto Gutiérrez1
2020-11-14 08:00Ría del Barbadun1
2020-11-28 12:36Gypsy Pool1
2020-11-01 17:00Punta Entinas ParNat--Cerrillos1
2020-11-21 15:58Urkulu1
2020-11-21 13:20Cabo Gata PNat--Rambla Morales1
2020-11-04 09:15Green Point2
2020-11-02 14:00Parkgate3
2020-11-28 11:00Txingudi--Plaiaundi1
2020-11-11 18:02Txingudi--Osinbiribil1
2020-11-22 09:29Balsa de Loza1
2020-11-23 13:30Laguna de Gallocanta--Área general1
2020-11-29 12:30Lagunas de Corral-Rubio1
2020-11-01 11:07Little France Park1
2020-11-06Houghton Green Flash1
2020-11-17 10:30Woolston Eyes (No.4 bed)2
2020-11-27 09:00Neumann's Flashes15
2020-11-25 08:11Woolston Eyes NR1
2020-11-15 18:00Lytchett Fields RSPB Reserve1
2020-11-21 12:32Estanca de Escorón2
2020-11-07 09:15Cadishead & Little Woolden Mosses LWT NR--Little Woolden Moss1
2020-11-10 08:30Stretford Ees1
2020-11-28 17:00EDAR de Lo Monte1
2020-11-29 14:24Audenshaw Reservoirs1
2020-11-28 08:32Soil Hill2
2020-11-16 16:18Marston Meadows1
2020-11-11 10:17Aylestone Meadows LNR1
2020-11-25 10:39St Marys Island LNR1
2020-11-22 09:27Thursley NNR1
2020-11-08 07:30Whitburn Coastal Park1
2020-11-28 11:00Lammas Lands (Overgone and Catteshall Meadows)1
2020-11-21 08:10Skipwith Common NNR1
2020-11-05 08:41Teesside South Gare1
2020-11-13 11:09Staines Moor SSSI1
2020-11-19 11:00Delta de l'Ebre PNat--Salines de Sant Antoni1
2020-11-29 13:00Beddington Farmlands1
2020-11-17 15:36Estany d'Ivars--Area general1
2020-11-22 10:45Kings Meads HMWT NR4
2020-11-02 11:00Barmston Beach1
2020-11-07 15:30Rerwick5
2020-11-29 10:25Holme Dunes NWT NR and NNR2
2020-11-20 12:50Dungeness RSPB Reserve1
2020-11-18 11:30Dungeness Bird Observatory Recording Area1
2020-11-11 09:24Holkham NNR--Holkham Shore and Bay1
2020-11-29 09:07Holkham NNR--East Hills3
2020-11-25 15:27Belstead Brook Park1
2020-11-21 11:40Cley & Salthouse Marshes NWT NR—Cley Coastguards1
2020-11-08 07:10Cley & Salthouse Marshes NWT NR—East Bank1
2020-11-13 11:26Levington Creek1
2020-11-15 14:00Minsmere RSPB Reserve1
2020-11-28 15:00Dingle Marshes RSPB Reserve1
2020-11-06 15:30St Olaves1
2020-11-30 09:20Site Ornithologique des Cinq-Tailles1
2020-11-27 09:05Meijendel1
2020-11-08 21:12Zuid-Kennemerland N.P.--bird ringing station Van Lennep2
2020-11-25 14:00Waterland--Volgermeerpolder1
2020-11-07 11:03Vogelhut de Zeearend3
2020-11-24 07:25Klotener Ried1
2020-11-02 10:30Hønen1
2020-11-27 08:55Helnæs Made1
2020-11-15 10:30Nürnberg--Flughafen--Bucher Landgraben1
2020-11-14 08:22Jomfruland2
2020-11-07 09:00Vammen1
2020-11-26 09:30Fornebu--Storøykilen1
2020-11-27 09:10Nordre Ovenbukt1
2020-11-14 07:30Getterön NR1
2020-11-14 10:00Klagshamns udde1
2020-11-23 08:00Malmö--Swedechrome1
2020-11-29 07:55NPP Žehuňský rybník1
2020-11-14 12:15Ptačí park Josefovské louky2
2020-11-22 05:59Tovačov--bažantnice2
2020-11-16 09:00Ottenby--södra udde1
2020-11-13 08:08Jutrosin Reservoir1
2020-11-21 12:01Wielikąt Fishponds6
2020-11-02 11:15Hel--Cypel1
2020-11-14 09:32Erstavik1
2020-11-28 15:25ÖKA Terkos Havzası--Ormanlı1
2020-11-29 07:56Habesor Reservoirs==מאגרי הבשור2
2020-11-13 12:51Urim Powerline West קו מתח אורים מערב1
2020-11-17 06:37Lakhish Park Ashdod פארק לכיש אשדוד2
2020-11-10 06:35Sorek Stream estuary שפך נחל שורק1
2020-11-12 05:30Poleg Marshes ביצות נחל פולג2
2020-11-28 06:30Kfar Menachem Sewage==ביוב כפר מנחם1
2020-11-21 08:00Beer-Sheva Park==פארק נחל באר שבע1
2020-11-11 05:30Agmon Hefer אגמון חפר1
2020-11-16 05:55Hama'apil Fishponds בריכות המעפיל1
2020-11-30 06:36Yeruham Lake פארק אגם ירוחם2
2020-11-29 08:43Karey Na'aman NR כרי נעמן1
2020-11-06 07:20Ein Hamifratz Fishponds בריכות עין המפרץ1
2020-11-14 06:10International Birding and Research Center Eilat (IBRCE) מרכז הצפרות הבינלאומי אילת2
2020-11-23 15:39Gazelle Valley עמק הצבאים1
2020-11-14 07:10Sanur valley (مرج صانور)1
2020-11-16 06:11Kokhav Hashakhar NP כוכב השחר1
2020-11-20 07:00Alfalfa south of Tel Saharon אספסת מדרום לתל סהרון1
2020-11-20 09:20Kfar Ruppin fishponds בריכות כפר רופין1
2020-11-12 06:30Kfar Ruppin Amud Reservoir מאגר עמוד כפר רופין1
2020-11-06 06:01Sulaibiya Pivot Fields - Southern Section (Restricted Access)1
2020-11-04 16:00Mirfa--eastern shoreline1
2020-11-22 06:30Al Marmoom DCR--Al Qudra Pivots (no access)4
2020-11-30 06:00Private estate near Green Mubazzarah2
2020-11-07 07:00Pong Dam--Nagrota Surian1
2020-11-07 15:00Budhera WTP, Gurgaon1
2020-11-29 07:35Manohara River2
2020-11-12 07:04羽幌町--天売島IBA (Haboro--Teuri Island IBA (island))1