The Eurasian wryneck (Jynx torquilla) is a species of wryneck in the woodpecker family. This species mainly breeds in temperate regions of Europe and Asia. Most populations are migratory, wintering in tropical Africa and in southern Asia from Iran to the Indian Subcontinent, but some are resident in northwestern Africa. It is a bird of open countryside, woodland and orchards.

Eurasian wrynecks measure about 16.5 cm (6.5 in) in length and have bills shorter and less dagger-like than those of other woodpeckers. Their upperparts are barred and mottled in shades of pale brown with rufous and blackish bars and wider black streaks. Their underparts are cream speckled and spotted with brown. Their chief prey is ants and other insects, which they find in decaying wood or on the ground. The eggs are white as is the case with many birds that nest in holes and a clutch of seven to ten eggs is laid during May and June.

These birds get their English name from their ability to turn their heads through almost 180 degrees. When disturbed at the nest, they use this snake-like head twisting and hissing as a threat display. This odd behaviour led to their use in witchcraft, hence to put a "jinx" on someone.
Eurasian Wryneck
Date Location Count
2020-09-14 18:45PN Sintra-Cascais--Almoinhas Velhas1
2020-09-09 07:00PN Sintra-Cascais--Parque de Natureza da Quinta do Pisão1
2020-09-03 13:50Mata de Massamá1
2020-09-04 09:46Senhora da Rocha1
2020-09-13 07:53PN Arrábida--cabo Espichel--área geral2
2020-09-17 17:55Parque Urbano dos Moinhos de Santana1
2020-09-10 16:29Alta de Lisboa1
2020-09-14 09:40Lagoa de Albufeira--Lagoa da Estacada1
2020-09-15 07:38Parque do Tejo1
2020-09-17 08:25PN Sudoeste Alentejano e Costa Vicentina--Cabranosa1
2020-09-13 07:12PN Sudoeste Alentejano e Costa Vicentina--Martinhal1
2020-09-14 08:40Pardieiro1
2020-09-09 08:00Vale do rio Lena--Faniqueira/Golpilheira1
2020-09-17 12:52Serra de Espinhaço de Cão--Corte Cardeira1
2020-09-05 06:40Esteiro do Anllóns--Canavais da zona de Ponteceso de Cabana (Cabanoa de Bergantiños)1
2020-09-11 18:00Serra da Groba--Alto da Groba1
2020-09-18 11:00Vigo--Xunqueira do Lagares1
2020-09-10 08:52Barrinha de Esmoriz1
2020-09-11 09:00Pateiras do Ave1
2020-09-12 07:10Parque da Devesa1
2020-09-16 18:44Forcarei--Monte de As Rabadeiras1
2020-08-25 18:17Forcarei--Campos de Nercellas e Taboadelo1
2020-09-05 06:59Parque Ambiental de Vilamoura1
2020-09-18 09:50Cabo Prior1
2020-09-12 07:01Alvega1
2020-08-27 06:59PN Ria Formosa--Quinta do Lago--área geral2
2020-09-04 07:07Azenhas do Ervedal1
2020-09-08 19:05PN Serra da Estrela--Vale do Rossim3
2020-09-13 08:08Estaca de Bares2
2020-09-10 07:00Albufeira de Santa Águeda2
2020-09-05 08:00Requeixo--Chao do Couso1
2020-09-11 06:50Albufeira de Bouça Cova1
2020-09-17 08:16La Codosera--Río Gévora1
2020-09-09 07:55Río Guadiana--Brazo Jamaco (Badajoz)1
2020-09-17 07:50Badajoz--Junta Gévora y Guadiana1
2020-09-13 08:33Embalse del Tamujoso1
2020-09-13 11:44Laguna Primera de Palos1
2020-09-08 17:52PN Douro Internacional--albufeira de Santa Maria de Aguiar1
2020-09-09 08:12Doñana PN--Laguna del Jaral1
2020-08-22 08:30Fuenteguinaldo--Dehesa Boyal1
2020-09-10 09:27Embalse de Los Canchales--General1
2020-08-26 08:25Doñana PN--Centro de Visitantes La Rocina2
2020-09-06 07:30Ciudad Rodrigo--Río Águeda1
2020-09-13 08:13Embalse de Los Canchales--Cola del Lácara1
2020-08-28 07:51Arroyo del Algarbe y pinares--Hinojos6
2020-09-07 09:19Langre--Alto Campillo1
2020-09-17 08:05Esparragalejo--La Loba (acceso restringido)1
2020-09-12 14:04Almendralejo--Parque de las Mercedes1
2020-09-13 11:10Cáceres--Parque La Mejostilla1
2020-09-14 08:30Mérida--Parque de las 7 Sillas1
2020-08-22 09:23El Batán--Arrozales del Pueblo1
2020-09-06 08:10Corredor Verde del Guadiamar--Las Doblas3
2020-09-12 18:53Plasencia--Río Jerte (tramo urbano)1
2020-09-13 20:25Plasencia--Parque de la Isla1
2020-08-31 08:16Embalse del Jerte--Presa2
2020-09-10 09:17Parque del Alamillo2
2020-09-14 18:58Somiedo PNat--Lagos de Saliencia1
2020-09-11 22:00Lagos de Saliencia1
2020-09-06 19:22Trujillo--Albuera de San Jorge1
2020-09-17 10:54La Janda--Área General1
2020-09-15 08:46Gozón--Cabu Peñes PNat1
2020-08-27 09:30Sierra de Béjar-Candelario--La Covatilla (above 1.400 m.a.s.l.)1
2020-09-06 17:30Salamanca--Parque Botánico de la Universidad-Huerta Otea2
2020-09-15 19:09Salamanca--Parque San Francisco1
2020-09-15 08:15Salamanca--Parque de los Jesuitas1
2020-09-04 08:30Puerto del Tremedal1
2020-09-06 10:00Isles of Scilly--Bryher1
2020-09-16 10:09El Estrecho PNat--Barranco de Oliveros1
2020-09-06 10:50Embalse de Santa Teresa--Area general (use specific hotspot if it is possible)1
2020-09-15 08:00Lagunas de Villafáfila RNat--Casa del Parque2
2020-09-08 08:15Machacón--Graveras de Francos1
2020-08-21 20:05Villar de Corneja--Río Corneja1
2020-09-12 19:41Santa María del Berrocal--Río Corneja1
2020-09-04 07:49Embalse de Gargáligas1
2020-09-06 07:30Junta de Los Rios -- Casares1
2020-09-07 10:10Hacho-Loma de la Antena1
2020-09-12 09:42Puerto de Peñanegra1
2020-09-05 16:04Embalse de Rosarito--El Mirlo Blanco1
2020-09-01 15:54Villaviciosa RNat--Area General1
2020-09-03 12:33Bercianos del Real Camino--Gravera1
2020-09-06 09:32Sabero--Ruta de las minas1
2020-09-11 18:46Río Hondo--Altamiros y Chamartín1
2020-09-03 11:30Land's End1
2020-08-24 16:22Porthgwarra1
2020-08-27 13:03Valderaduey--Área general1
2020-08-25 08:00Lagunas de Campillos--Laguna Dulce1
2020-09-07 10:58Picos de Europa PN--Lagos de Covadonga1
2020-09-09 19:56Villavelasco de Valderaduey--Laguna del Paramo1
2020-08-22 11:00Onís--Benia1
2020-09-15 08:29Embalse del Guadanuño3
2020-09-06 08:12Villamarciel--Aniago1
2020-08-23 08:10Córdoba--Sotos de Albolafia1
2020-08-22 16:30Laguna de El Oso1
2020-09-17 12:06Ávila--El Soto1
2020-09-03 14:09Laguna de la Nava ENat--Área general1
2020-09-09 07:50Valladolid--Río Esgueva1
2020-09-17 08:25Pedraja de Portillo--Lagunas de El Raso1
2020-08-24 09:35Montaña Palentina PNat--Macizo del Curavacas1
2020-09-06 09:56The Lizard NNR--Predannack Wollas1
2020-09-16 07:07The Lizard1
2020-09-05 14:45Grade Marsh1
2020-08-28 07:30Cabezarrubias del Puerto--EAC El Chorrillo1
2020-08-24 08:20Huétor-Tájar--Área General1
2020-09-16 10:00Embalse del Vicario--Cola de Peralvillo1
2020-09-01Ría de San Martín-- EDAR Vuelta Ostrera1
2020-09-18 19:01Campo de golf Las Rejas-Majadahonda1
2020-09-01 19:59Isar-Hornillos--Área general1
2020-09-11 10:43Embalse del Ebro RNat--Herbosa1
2020-09-11 19:20Bosquesur, Fuenlabrada-Leganes1
2020-09-17 17:50Parque Aluche, Madrid2
2020-09-04 06:31Puerto de Canencia1
2020-09-15 07:05Embalse del Cubillas1
2020-09-14 19:28Villalonquéjar1
2020-09-06 09:30Getafe-Cerro Los Ángeles1
2020-09-01 09:20Parque Enrique Tierno Galván-Madrid1
2020-09-13 16:34Montuenga--Graveras y alrededores1
2020-08-28 09:46Mondalindo1
2020-09-05 11:09Embalse de Pedrezuela, Guadalix de la Sierra1
2020-09-12 08:00Laguna de Navaseca1
2020-09-14 18:37Parque Forestal Valdebebas, Madrid1
2020-09-04 09:40Hoces del Río Riaza PNat--Zona de Peña Portillo-P. Rubia2
2020-09-09 18:30Sureste PNat--Ruta del Soto Gutiérrez1
2020-08-30 08:41Sureste PNat--Los Albardales1
2020-08-30 09:30San Martín de la Vega-Parque Tierno Galván1
2020-09-16 09:34Sureste PNat--Soto de las Juntas1
2020-09-08 12:27Cerro del Telégrafo, Rivas-Vaciamadrid1
2020-09-13 09:00Puerto De El Cardoso1
2020-08-31 10:00Bareyo--Ría de Ajo2
2020-08-29 12:30Bareyo--Cabo de Ajo1
2020-09-16 10:50Lagunas de Atapuerca1
2020-09-10 10:25Marismas de Santoña, Victoria y Joyel PNat--Marismas de Victoria1
2020-09-07 18:15PNat Marismas de Santoña, Victoria y Joyel--Observatorio de Noja1
2020-09-08 08:29Alcázar de San Juan--Parque Alces1
2020-09-06 05:00Oxwich Bay1
2020-09-08 08:10Arroyo de la Huerta de la Limpia1
2020-09-15 17:28Guadalajara--Parque de las Terreras1
2020-08-20 19:10Yunquera de Henares--Ermita de Nuestra Señora de la Granja1
2020-08-22 12:19Mioma--area general1
2020-09-05 10:02La Galea1
2020-09-07 09:35Dawlish Warren NNR1
2020-08-20 09:20Salburua--Ataria1
2020-08-25 09:25Salburua--area general
2020-09-17 08:00Embalse de Las Cañas RN1
2020-09-08 16:30Embalse de Las Cañas--Laguna Este1
2020-08-21 09:04Hoz río Huécar--Molinos de Papel a Palomera y PR361
2020-09-17 07:25Pagoeta PNat1
2020-09-07 12:28Ile d'Yeu--Pointe des Corbeaux1
2020-09-15 08:28Sotos de Alfaro RN2
2020-08-30 09:25Txingudi--Plaiaundi1
2020-09-02 09:07Maiden Castle1
2020-09-10 10:13Monte Ezkaba-San Cristóbal1
2020-09-06 11:50Pamplona--Parque Fluvial del Arga, Aranzadi1
2020-09-08 07:00Pamplona--Parque Fluvial del Arga, Magdalena1
2020-09-17 08:27Arguedas--arrozales1
2020-08-21 19:15Arre--Larzabal1
2020-09-04 08:20Balsa de Zolina/Ezkoriz1
2020-09-11 10:30Peña Izaga ZEC1
2020-09-16 09:30Aurizberri/Espinal--pueblo1
2020-08-31 13:40Horwich Moors1
2020-08-23 12:06Roncesvalles/Orreaga--puerto de Ibañeta, centro de Migración de Aves1
2020-09-16 08:20Zaragoza--Parque del Oeste1
2020-09-17 10:42Zaragoza--Galacho de Juslibol1
2020-09-13 09:09Zaragoza--Parque del Agua2
2020-08-29 08:46Serra de Mariola PNat--Mas d'Ull de Canals1
2020-09-08 11:00Hecho--Pueblo1
2020-09-12 09:40Montmesa--Sendero Verde1
2020-08-23 06:48Middleton Lakes RSPB Reserve1
2020-09-06 08:36Río Serpis--Alcocer de Planes1
2020-09-02 19:21Alberca de Loreto1
2020-09-16 13:30L'Albufera Pnat -- Parador del Saler1
2020-09-12 13:03Guara PNat--Sagarillo2
2020-08-30 13:00Serra de Bèrnia1
2020-09-16 10:11Les Salines de Calpe1
2020-08-23Concourson-sur-Layon--Chemin du Port1
2020-09-02 08:36Shackleford Farmland1
2020-09-07 15:30Warren Farm (Ealing)1
2020-09-05 14:56Liri1
2020-09-17 17:54Delta de l'Ebre PNat--Càmping antic Eucaliptus1
2020-09-11 08:15Estany d'Ivars--Area general1
2020-08-30 14:17Freiston Shore RSPB Reserve1
2020-09-12 10:07El Pla de Santa Maria -- Aiguamolls del Pla1
2020-08-30 10:11Spurn Point--Spurn Triangle1
2020-09-02 10:22Spurn Point--Canal Scrape1
2020-09-03 17:00Spurn Point NNR1
2020-09-18 18:23Zona humida de Les Madrigueres1
2020-08-23 16:02Holme Dunes NWT NR and NNR1
2020-09-02 10:15Titchwell Marsh RSPB Reserve1
2020-09-03 15:16Baltasound1
2020-08-31 11:25Holkham NNR--Gun Hill1
2020-09-01 09:20Holkham NNR--Burnham Overy Dunes2
2020-09-09 10:46Swalecliffe1
2020-09-18 14:35Holkham NNR--Wells Woods1
2020-09-17 12:19Holkham NNR--East Hills1
2020-09-05 08:47Granera--Salvatges1
2020-08-31 15:00Langdon Cliffs (NT)1
2020-09-09 07:05Galatzó (Finca Pública)5
2020-08-22 10:53Parc BIT1
2020-08-20 09:00Thorpeness Old Caravan Site1
2020-09-02 11:45RNN des Marais du Vigueirat (RNN175)1
2020-09-11 09:25Cabanon de Nandou1
2020-09-06 10:33Teufelsee und Pfaffensee (NSG)1
2020-08-28 06:22Rhäden bei Obersuhl und Bosserode (NSG)1
2020-08-25 16:45Garstadt (Vogelschutzgebiet)1
2020-08-31 14:18Chiemsee--Hirschauer Bucht (Beobachtungsturm)1
2020-09-05 07:45Gedser Odde1
2020-08-23 07:45Jivjanské rybníky1
2020-09-09 15:05Campo Imperatore1
2020-08-24 21:15Secovlje Salina Nature Park--south1
2020-08-29 10:13Getterön NR1
2020-08-30 06:16Falsterbonäset--Falsterbo fyr1
2020-08-31 08:41Falsterbonäset--Falsterbo Horseshow area1
2020-09-12 06:45Ghadira NR1
2020-08-22 08:32Bingsmarken2
2020-09-04 06:00Nin saltpan1
2020-08-20 08:30Severin na Kupi and River Kolpa1
2020-09-13 05:12CHKO Český ráj--PR Žabakor1
2020-09-02 09:30Devinske jazero (marshes)1
2020-09-03 16:08Kolonia Wola Fishponds1
2020-09-06 11:59Grand Park1
2020-08-27 06:30Hagby Ekopark2
2020-08-21 06:10Rezerwat Mewia Łacha (Seagull Shoal Reserve)--East Side1
2020-09-06 07:30Liplje, Šumadija1
2020-09-11 09:00Meteora2
2020-08-29 07:15Gialova Lagoon1
2020-08-28 05:00Senne fishponds - general area1
2020-09-06 07:53Skarfia1
2020-09-18 09:00Antikythira Bird Observatory1
2020-08-22 08:20Kremikovtsi Pit3
2020-09-12 12:08Kaloyanovo Reservoir1
2020-09-13 11:30Kotza Orman Riverine Forest1
2020-09-07 08:21Durankulak Lake Protected Area1
2020-09-11 10:20Danube Delta Biosphere Reserve--Grindul Chituc1
2020-08-28 08:30İTÜ Ayazağa Kampüsü1
2020-08-28 07:57çalış plajı kuş cenneti1
2020-08-26 09:00Hersek Lagünü1
2020-08-29 07:42Eren Dağı1
2020-09-04 06:40Gulubeli Gecidi1
2020-09-18 11:00Gökçebağ1
2020-08-31 06:45Serik - Denizkent1
2020-09-17 17:34Atakent Sitesi, İncek1
2020-09-05 15:00Orta Dogu Teknikal Üniversitesi--Ankara Kampusu2
2020-08-28 09:00Південне водосховище, північна частина1
2020-09-04 06:30IBA Göksu Deltası--genel area2
2020-09-12 06:39Habesor Reservoirs==מאגרי הבשור1
2020-09-18 06:18Hatzuk Beach, Tel Aviv חוף הצוק, תל אביב1
2020-09-15 06:01Tel Aviv University Zoological Gardens גן זואולוגי אוניברסיטת תל אביב1
2020-09-18 17:00Midreshet Ben-Gurion מדרשת בן גוריון1
2020-09-15 06:14Nahal Ekron, Mazkeret Batya נחל עקרון, מזכרת בתיה2
2020-08-22 11:28En Akev עין עקב1
2020-09-02 07:30Yeruham Lake פארק אגם ירוחם1
2020-09-14 16:50Wadi Anaba נחל ענבה1
2020-09-09 08:33Neve Michael fields שדות נווה מיכאל1
2020-09-11 06:00International Birding and Research Center Eilat (IBRCE) מרכז הצפרות הבינלאומי אילת1
2020-09-07 06:43Neot Smadar fields שדות נאות סמדר1
2020-09-15 06:51Mt. Herzl הר הרצל2
2020-09-14 06:34HaGuy Garden גן הגיא3
2020-09-18 06:30Gazelle Valley עמק הצבאים1
2020-09-10 06:19Mitzpe Naftoah==מצפה נפתוח1
2020-08-30 06:13Jerusalem Botanical Garden הגנים הבוטניים ירושלים2
2020-09-17 09:12Jerusalem Bird Observatory התחנה לחקר ציפורי ירושלים1
2020-09-04 07:14Beit El sewege מט"ש בית אל1
2020-09-08 07:23Ofra עופרה1
2020-09-02 05:40Hula Valley--Lake Agmon אגמון החולה2
2020-09-02 11:27Gamla Nature Reserve שמורת גמלא1
2020-09-12 12:13Aras Kuş Halkalama İstasyonu1
2020-09-12 05:44Abraq Al-Habari1
2020-09-14 16:24Mutla'a Ranch1
2020-09-15 09:11Tehran--National Botanical Garden1
2020-09-14 09:00Arikhiya Farm1
2020-09-17 11:56Al Mamzar Park3
2020-09-11 17:44Wadi Wurayah NP--HQ to carpark1
2020-08-23 07:15Khirasara Grassland1
2020-09-12 17:34Limbasi-Vastana Rd2
2020-09-15 08:30Atmalingeshwar Temple, Shivansai1
2020-09-01 07:33Tal Chhapar Sanctuary1
2020-09-08ARAI Hills (Vetal Tekdi)1
2020-08-23 17:35Punjab Agricultural University1
2020-08-30 06:32Jawaharpur,Derabassi,near Chandigarh1
2020-09-14 06:36Budhera WTP, Gurgaon1
2020-09-05 06:25National Brain Research Centre Manesar IN-HR2
2020-09-15 06:15Okhla Bird Sanctuary1
2020-09-15 10:57Bharatpur--Keoladeo Ghana NP1
2020-09-17 17:58Bharatpur--Keoladeo Ghana NP--Sapan Mori1
2020-09-13 06:08Bagh Hotel1
2020-09-17 07:00Naya Raipur, Cheriya, Near IIM new Campus1
2020-09-05 08:52Koshi Bird Observatory1
2020-09-13 07:15Land for Tata Project, Singur1
2020-08-29 06:26New Vision Eco City (Dhaka)1
2020-09-06 15:28Summit Green Valley Golf Course [Chiang Mai]1
2020-09-18 07:08Mae Jo University1
2020-09-12 16:41Nong Makha fields1
2020-09-01 06:45Vientiane--That Luang Lake & fields1
2020-09-13 08:50Vientiane--That Luang swamp south1
2020-09-09 06:10Vientiane--Nong Pen Wetland1
2020-09-12 06:51Kaeng Lawa1
2020-09-12 16:03Khlong Mak Theng1
2020-09-01 15:11Ban Pha Pong Wetland1
2020-08-25 16:10Ma Chang1
2020-09-02 07:30Shahe Reservoir1
2020-08-27 06:00Beidagang Reservoir (北大港水库)2
2020-08-22 05:38Nanpu salt ponds2
2020-09-17 06:07金門--慈湖烏沙頭(Kinmen--Chihu Wusatou)1
2020-09-18 06:43金門--慈湖魚塭賞鳥區(Kinmen--Lake Ci Fishponds Birding Area)1
2020-09-10 11:06金門--金沙蔡厝農地(Kinmen--Jinsha Caicuo Farmland)1
2020-09-04 05:30Jianggang1
2020-09-17 16:54Yangkou (洋口)1
2020-09-05 06:55Yangkou seawall--ramp 23
2020-09-17 10:15Nanhui Dongtan (南汇东滩)1