The little bittern (Ixobrychus minutus) is a wading bird in the heron family, Ardeidae. Ixobrychus is from Ancient Greek ixias, a reed-like plant and brukhomai, to bellow, and minutus is Latin for "small".

This bittern is native to the Old World, breeding in Africa, central and southern Europe, western and southern Asia, and Madagascar. Birds from temperate regions in Europe and western Asia are migratory, wintering in Africa and further south in Asia, while those nesting in the tropics are sedentary. It is rare north of its breeding range.
Little Bittern
Date Location Count
2021-07-18 14:52Lagoa de Albufeira--área geral1
2021-07-03 07:16RN Estuário do Tejo--Marinhas da Saragoça (acesso condicionado)3
2021-07-07 11:57RN Estuário do Tejo--EVOA--Lagoa Principal (acesso condicionado)1
2021-06-27 09:00RN Estuário do Tejo--EVOA--área geral (acesso condicionado)1
2021-07-11 08:15Paul da Barroca (Barroca d'Alva)1
2021-07-22 08:26Paul de Manique1
2021-07-16 15:52Lagoa dos Teixoeiros1
2021-07-19 15:50Ria de Aveiro--Canal de Mira--troço Areão-Vagueira1
2021-07-24 06:48Barrinha de Esmoriz1
2021-07-14 19:20Albufeira dos Patudos2
2021-07-20 18:25Paul da Gouxa1
2021-07-24 15:57Parque Ambiental de Vilamoura4
2021-07-19 08:30PN Ria Formosa--Quinta do Lago--área geral1
2021-07-24 06:38Albufeira da Herdade dos Grous3
2021-07-24 15:57Albufeira do Pessegueiro1
2021-07-17 11:00A Limia--Areeiras de Sandiás3
2021-07-19 15:51Lagoa de Aldeia Nova1
2021-07-03 18:21RN Sapal Castro Marim e VRSA--sapal de Aldeia Nova1
2021-07-17 09:09Laguna Puente Esuri1
2021-07-18 08:15Vila Verde de Ficalho1
2021-07-19 07:55Badajoz--Azud del Guadiana4
2021-07-21 08:02Río Guadiana--Brazo Jamaco (Badajoz)9
2021-06-30 07:50Badajoz--Junta Gévora y Guadiana1
2021-07-24 07:09Embalse del Tamujoso5
2021-06-26 09:50Arroyo de la Cañada de las Culebras5
2021-07-18 08:45Río Guadiana--Puente de Lobón (oeste)1
2021-06-27 12:33Embalse de los Canchales--Cola del Lácara1
2021-06-30 09:24Doñana PN--Marisma de El Rocío
2021-07-19 21:00Mérida--Parque de las 7 Sillas1
2021-07-17 10:10Lagunas de Camino Colorado6
2021-06-29 07:48Lagunas de Martin Miguel1
2021-07-21 07:22Corredor Verde del Guadiamar--Las Doblas1
2021-07-10 07:17Complejo Endorreico del Puerto de Santa María--Laguna Juncosa1
2021-06-30 08:50Marisma de Cetina1
2021-07-20 09:44Jerez--Laguna de Torrox2
2021-07-14 20:19Plasencia--Río Jerte (tramo urbano)1
2021-06-27 10:00Brazo del Este--Área General
2021-07-12 17:30Dársena del Guadalquivir2
2021-07-01 13:36El Pantano2
2021-07-07 21:03Río Viar2
2021-07-05 07:39La Janda--Arrozales De Benalup1
2021-07-23 12:05Zamora--Río Duero1
2021-07-03 20:54Villamayor--Río Tormes-Puente Gudino1
2021-07-06 12:40Embalse de Arrocampo--Observatorio 12
2021-07-16 07:57Salamanca--Río Tormes2
2021-06-26 09:00Villaralbo--Los Plantíos1
2021-07-15 08:03Salamanca--Parque de la Aldehuela1
2021-07-11 07:56La Maya--Soto y Vega del Tormes1
2021-07-08 19:42Coreses--Graveras1
2021-06-26 19:23Embalse del Guadanuño1
2021-07-11 18:00Lago Azul (Acceso restringido)1
2021-07-23 20:42Cazalegas--Embalse de Cazalegas1
2021-07-25 07:41Embalse de Castrejón -- área general1
2021-06-28 21:00Corral de Calatrava--Río Guadiana (Puente de Balbuena)1
2021-07-01 18:30Desembocadura y playa del Río Vélez1
2021-07-24 08:32Embalse de Los Arroyos2
2021-07-23 20:15Fernán Caballero--Río Bañuelos (El Congosto)2
2021-07-17 08:30El Pardo--pueblo2
2021-07-07 08:45Corredor Ambiental Somontes - El Pardo1
2021-07-25 09:52Laguna de Navaseca1
2021-07-23 11:00Sureste PNat--Ruta del Soto Gutiérrez1
2021-07-11 08:47Sureste PNat--Soto de las Juntas1
2021-07-20 09:45Laguna de San Juan RF1
2021-07-25 09:00Charca de Suárez—Motril1
2021-07-25 08:30Sureste PNat--Laguna de El Campillo1
2021-07-03 08:52Sureste PNat--Miralrío, Velilla de San Antonio
2021-06-27 13:25Lagunas de Ruidera PNat--Laguna del Rey1
2021-07-23 18:00Lagunas de Ruidera PNat--Laguna Tomilla1
2021-07-20 17:30Punta Entinas ParNat--Salinas Viejas1
2021-07-25 07:45Salar de los Canos1
2021-07-02 07:15Embalse de Alfonso XIII2
2021-07-09 08:08Zaragoza--Parque del Agua1
2021-07-07 19:51Zaragoza--Parque Macanaz1
2021-07-10 16:59Zaragoza--Ribera del Ebro1
2021-07-24 10:30El Hondo PNat--Centro de Visitantes1
2021-07-22 09:06El Hondo PNat--El Rincón/Observatorio CAM1
2021-07-18 17:30EDAR de Lo Monte3
2021-07-02 09:46El Hondo PNat--Área General1
2021-07-02 11:40Lo Vaquero1
2021-07-22 18:00Salinas de San Pedro del Pinatar
2021-07-03 08:30El Hondo PNat--Ruta Roja5
2021-06-26 07:30El Hondo PNat--Observatorio Torre Poniente1
2021-07-20 08:56El Hondo PNat--Observatorio Senda Bigotudos1
2021-07-20 06:53El Hondo PNat--Embalse de Levante1
2021-07-14 21:18El Hondo PNat--La Reserva-Observatorio La Anguila2
2021-07-13 07:15El Hondo PNat--Campos de Vistabella1
2021-07-13 08:48El Hondo PNat--Observatorio Reserva
2021-07-19 18:00El Hondo PNat--Reserva Observatorio Limícolas2
2021-07-10 07:58Hondo de Amorós1
2021-07-05 07:49Desembocadura del rio Segura1
2021-07-15 09:00Charca de Balsares 1
2021-07-21 08:30Clot de Galvany--Charca Sur1
2021-07-25 08:05Clot de Galvany--Charca Central
2021-07-20 11:58Clot de Galvany--Charca Anátidas1
2021-07-24 08:00Clot de Galvany--Área general1
2021-07-16 09:03Albufera de Gaianes4
2021-07-11 19:42L'Albufera PNat--Tancat de la Ratlla1
2021-07-04 20:45Alberca de Loreto1
2021-07-20 20:15L'Albufera PNat--Tancat de Milia2
2021-07-06 20:44L'Albufera PNat--Marjales de Alfalfar1
2021-07-23 07:04L'Albufera PNat -- Tancat de Burriel1
2021-07-19 12:32L'Albufera PNat -- Área General2
2021-06-30 18:30L'Albufera PN--Marjal de Sueca1
2021-07-05 20:29L'Albufera PNat--Vedats de Sueca2
2021-07-11 20:04El Perelló -- Tancat de L'Illa3
2021-07-25 14:43Marjal dels Moros4
2021-07-24 07:00Marjal d'Almardà3
2021-07-16 07:47Marjal de Pego-Oliva PNat - Muntanyeta Verda1
2021-07-17 20:18Marjal de Pego-Oliva PNat2
2021-07-21 08:32Prat de Cabanes-Torreblanca PNat--Turberes1
2021-07-14 07:54Prat de Cabanes-Torreblanca PNat--Espai Natura Torreblanca1
2021-07-14 17:04Embassament d'Utxesa--Area general1
2021-07-16 13:34Delta de l'Ebre PNat--Aula Natura PLEGADIS2
2021-06-25 17:22Etang de Pincemaille (Lac de Rillé)3
2021-07-04 10:30Delta de l'Ebre PNat--l'Encanyissada6
2021-07-11 14:35Delta de l'Ebre PNat--Pont del Través3
2021-07-11 13:00Delta de l'Ebre PNat--Mirador de l'Embut2
2021-07-16 09:27Delta de l'Ebre PNat--Canyissar depuració Goleró2
2021-07-18 15:15Delta de l'Ebre PNat--Riet Vell2
2021-07-20 12:11Delta de l'Ebre PNat--El Violí1
2021-07-24 09:29Delta de l'Ebre PNat--Torre de l'Alfacada3
2021-07-06 17:43Estany d'Ivars--Ca l'Aragonès1
2021-07-06 08:04Vilaseca--Parc de la Torre d'en Dolça3
2021-07-04 06:30Salou--Sèquia Major2
2021-07-22 07:53Zona humida de Les Madrigueres1
2021-07-11 15:56Etang de l'Arche1
2021-07-18 11:45Basses de Can Dimoni1
2021-07-06 08:07Delta del Llobregat PNat--Maresmes de Cal Nani1
2021-07-09 09:45Delta del Llobregat PNat--Espais Naturals del Riu (Area General)
2021-07-20 19:50Riu Ripoll a Barberà--Bassa del Molí Vermell2
2021-06-28 17:00Lliça d'Amunt--Bassa de Can Dunyo1
2021-07-23 05:57Etang du Puits (Cerdon)1
2021-07-11 19:00Lac de Créteil2
2021-07-23 08:00Sa Roca/es Cibollar/C. Informació, P.N. s'Albufera de Mallorca1
2021-07-19 11:11Es Cibollar Gran, P.N. s'Albufera de Mallorca
2021-07-17 10:42Maristany / Port d'Alcúdia1
2021-07-15 10:00*Aiguamolls de l'Empordà PNat--Area General* (please, choose a more accurated location)
2021-07-10 07:22Aiguamolls de l'Empordà PNat--El Cortalet1
2021-07-10 08:25Aiguamolls de l'Empordà PNat--El Matà1
2021-07-10 09:27Aiguamolls de l'Empordà PNat--Aguait del Bruel1
2021-07-09 07:25Aiguamolls de l'Empordà PNat--Estany d'Europa1
2021-07-10 06:32RNR du Grand-Voyeux (RNR256)2
2021-07-21 09:37Petite Camargue--Centre de Découverte du Scamandre (RNR88)1
2021-07-10 06:08Camargue--Marais de Cacharel1
2021-07-12 15:26Camargue--Marais du Mas d'Agon1
2021-07-12 19:17Marais de Beauchamp et du Petit Clar6
2021-07-20 09:02Camargue--Marais de Verdier / Palunette1
2021-06-26 07:04Grand Parc Miribel-Jonage4
2021-07-12 09:30Etang du Grand Coulon1
2021-07-14 18:05Vestingpad, Zoetermeer1
2021-07-14 07:48Zevenhuizerplas -- Populierenbosje1
2021-07-08 06:35Etang de Crosagny5
2021-07-05 06:59Teppes de Verbois1
2021-07-01 20:21Amerongse Bovenpolder--Uitkijktoren1
2021-07-02 06:26Pointe à la Bise2
2021-07-14 06:57Marais de Sionnet1
2021-07-19 10:00Le Creux de Terre2
2021-07-03 10:50Haff Réimich4
2021-07-09 11:27Les Grangettes--Lagune des Saviez2
2021-06-26 10:00Fanel (general area)2
2021-07-14 06:00Fanel--Inseln und Lagunen1
2021-07-10 12:00Keta Lagoon1
2021-07-10 06:00Oasi Naturalistica La Madonnina2
2021-07-05 19:17Klingnauer Stausee1
2021-06-26 09:50Stille Reuss2
2021-07-17 17:49Flachsee1
2021-07-10 16:30Neeracherried1
2021-07-22 08:47Saalbachniederung3
2021-07-01 11:12Bolle di Magadino (area generale)1
2021-07-23 16:15Parco Naturale Regionale Molentargius-Saline (Area generale)1
2021-07-06 08:05Bolle di Magadino--Nord--Bolla Rossa1
2021-07-12 10:35Piano di Magadino--Lago Demanio2
2021-07-19 06:45Kaltbrunner Ried
2021-07-16 18:30Parco delle Risaie5
2021-07-07 09:03Parco Lago Nord1
2021-07-11 11:46Etang de Biguglia--Écomusée du Fortin1
2021-07-25 11:34Vasca Volano1
2021-07-12 12:00Lago di Sartirana5
2021-07-06 08:00Federsee1
2021-07-21 19:09Polstermähder (NSG)1
2021-06-27 07:18Rhäden bei Obersuhl und Bosserode (NSG)1
2021-07-24 12:00Punta Grò1
2021-07-25 07:18Sauerstöcksee und Hirtenbachaue (gLB)1
2021-07-16 19:32Baggerseen Riedschreinerhof1
2021-07-21 07:17Lungarno (Arno river)1
2021-07-20 11:22Neuhauser Weiher und Wasserschloss1
2021-07-02 10:08Inzinger Gaisau2
2021-07-11 18:15Volkspark Dutzendteich--Flachweiher, Nürnberg1
2021-07-18 12:00Hollerner See2
2021-07-11 06:23Lago di Vico2
2021-07-15 18:00Oasi Cave di Gaggio1
2021-07-13 06:00Vasche di Ischitella (Le Soglitelle)1
2021-07-10 06:46Tiebelmündung1
2021-07-17 17:14Pískovny Baraba3
2021-07-24 15:07Praha--Slatina2
2021-07-03 07:55Tůň Hrad1
2021-07-16 14:31Medvedce Nature Reserve1
2021-07-12 04:15NPP Žehuňský rybník1
2021-07-01 12:26Retencija Blato--Zagreb2
2021-07-11 05:14PP Na Plachtě1
2021-07-19 06:16VN Rozkoš1
2021-07-16 20:14VN Rozkoš--Rybník Řemínek1
2021-07-14 16:45Floridsdorfer Wasserpark1
2021-06-26 05:42Purbach Seedamm1
2021-07-21 08:27VDNM--hráz Strachotín-Dolní Věstonice1
2021-07-23 05:57Biological Station Illmitz1
2021-07-21 07:30NPR Lednické rybníky--Nesyt1
2021-07-01 16:05NPR Lednické rybníky--Prostřední rybník1
2021-07-01 16:36NPR Lednické rybníky--Mlýnský rybník3
2021-07-03 08:01Devínske jazero1
2021-07-08 19:16Facihof sewage ponds3
2021-07-19 05:33Jakubovské rybníky2
2021-07-12 06:00Mutěnické rybníky1
2021-07-10 07:57Ivanovický rybník1
2021-07-17 11:00Golfové ihrisko2
2021-07-03 05:41Poznań--Szachty (Glinianki na Świerczewie)1
2021-07-04 08:43Prievaly Rašeliny1
2021-07-19 07:18Tovačov--Hradecký rybník1
2021-07-22 11:45Tovačov--Annínské jezero1
2021-06-27 08:58Pískovny Krčmaň a Majetín1
2021-07-06 13:47Záhlinické rybníky1
2021-07-13 13:59Lednica Lake (Jezioro Lednica)1
2021-07-18 10:31Turawskie Reservoir1
2021-07-05 12:04Wielikąt Fishponds1
2021-07-08 16:25Łąka Lake2
2021-07-10 17:54Kolonia Wola Fishponds1
2021-07-11 20:08Grand Park5
2021-07-14 11:30Monowskie Fishponds
2021-07-04 09:03Przeręb Fishponds1
2021-07-16 10:40Spytkowice Fishponds
2021-07-03 10:30Jezero Međeš, Šatrinci1
2021-07-23 08:29Péteri-tó1
2021-06-28 07:26Csaj-tó1
2021-07-11 06:30Buvár-tó--Szeged1
2021-07-06 06:45Motel Šumice, Zrenjanin2
2021-07-11 17:15Baranda--Volarska torina1
2021-07-21 17:00Lake Tisza, dead river--Tiszafüred1
2021-07-19 06:38Ligatinat e Henc (Henc Wetland)2
2021-07-17 08:53Wiślica--Górki Fishponds1
2021-07-21 10:00Old Lakes of Hortobágy fishponds--Hortobágyi-halastó1
2021-07-11 12:00Lake Petron1
2021-07-23 05:00Eastern main canal--Balmazújváros1
2021-07-01 11:43Warszawa--Zgorzała Lake1
2021-07-11 15:00Wilanów Palace & Lake1
2021-07-14 13:00Vekeri-tó (lake and forested grassland)--Debrecen2
2021-07-17 10:00DEBRECEN, Fancsika Lakes and Forest, Fancsikai tavak--Hajdú-Bihar megye1
2021-07-24 23:31Kępa Radwankowska1
2021-07-06 04:45Stankiškiai (Kniaupo Bay) Observation Tower (Stankiškių (Kniaupo įlankos apžvalgos) bokštelis1
2021-07-18 13:30Kladovo--dva jezera1
2021-07-22 11:16Lake Kerkini NP2
2021-07-21 17:48Bezden Reservoir1
2021-07-23 18:40Zemborzyckie Lake1
2021-07-01 07:08Drujba Park and Lake1
2021-06-30 08:30Chelopechene Fishponds4
2021-07-21 17:24Nielisz Lake (Zalew Nielisz)--Kulików1
2021-07-12 19:25Zvanichevo Fishponds--General Area1
2021-07-18 07:08Kaloyanovo Reservoir1
2021-07-25 07:00Trud Fishponds4
2021-07-03 11:02Lake Ismarida (Mitrikou)1
2021-07-23 19:10Rotbav--Balta 32
2021-07-11 08:16Teketo Lake and Park1
2021-06-27 07:31Parcul Natural Vacaresti1
2021-07-10 07:00Kalimok Ponds8
2021-07-21 07:15Karina dalyanı5
2021-07-10 15:04Srebarna Lake Nature Reserve1
2021-07-10 17:55Mert Gölü--güney1
2021-07-25 17:55Veleka River Mouth1
2021-07-01 12:00Летичів--р. Вовк (Letychiv--Vovk River)1
2021-07-22 07:58Заказник Лебяжий (Liabiažy Zakaznik)1
2021-07-08 17:00İTÜ Ayazağa Kampüsü1
2021-07-03 20:08ÖKA Boğaziçi--Riva Köyü1
2021-06-27 15:00Acıgöl ÖKA1
2021-07-15 10:00Mollaköy Göleti2
2021-07-25 05:37Святошинські стави (Sviatoshyn ponds)4
2021-06-28 15:45Осокорки--луки (Osokorky--meadows)
2021-07-04 12:26Вирлиця оз. (Vyrlytsya Lake)1
2021-06-27 12:45Партизанської Слави парк (Partizan Glory Park)1
2021-06-29 06:59Abant Gölü1
2021-07-08 11:55Рибне--оз. на зах. (Rybne--Lake W)1
2021-07-10 20:08Filyos Deltası1
2021-07-10 14:00Çaycuma/Filyos Irmağı Sazlıkları1
2021-07-25 14:52Черкаськи очисні споруди (доступ обмежений) (Cherkasy Sewage Treatment Plant (restricted access))1
2021-07-16 05:50Habesor Reservoirs==מאגרי הבשור1
2021-07-23 13:10Rishon Letzion wetland אגמון ראשון לציון4
2021-07-02 06:06Khafetz Khayim Reservoir מאגרי חפץ חיים1
2021-07-24 05:28Poleg Marshes ביצות נחל פולג8
2021-07-16 11:14Ma'agan Michael Fishponds בריכות מעגן מיכאל1
2021-07-13 05:48Einot Gibton NR שמורת עינות גיבתון1
2021-07-23 07:00Ma'agan Michael fishponds & beach (general) מעגן מיכאל בריכות וחוף (כללי)1
2021-07-14 09:15Ma'ayan Tzvi Fish Ponds בריכות מעיין צבי3
2021-07-11 17:15Hod Hasharon Ecological Park פארק אקולוגי הוד השרון1
2021-07-21 05:13Agmon Hefer אגמון חפר1
2021-07-18 06:10Gan Shmuel fishponds בריכות דגים גן שמואל2
2021-07-25 06:12Hama'apil Fishponds בריכות המעפיל1
2021-07-20 17:30Tsor'a fields שדות צרעה1
2021-07-15 11:26Yeruham Lake פארק אגם ירוחם1
2021-07-24 10:03International Birding and Research Center Eilat (IBRCE) מרכז הצפרות הבינלאומי אילת1
2021-07-20 17:26Eilat--KM19 Sewage Ponds בריכות ביוב ק"מ 191
2021-07-13 18:15Sapir park פארק ספיר1
2021-07-09 07:56Tel Yosef fishponds בריכות דגים תל יוסף1
2021-07-08 18:00Ashalim Reservoir מאגר אשלים3
2021-07-10 18:39Bezek Reservoir מאגר בזק1
2021-07-09 17:04Nahal Avuka==נחל אבוקה1
2021-07-10 17:26Ma'ale Gilboa Fishponds בריכות מעלה גלבוע1
2021-07-16 06:07Kfar Ruppin fishponds בריכות כפר רופין2
2021-07-10 07:45Scenic Route Jordan River==דרך נוף גאון הירדן2
2021-07-04 15:15Kfar Ruppin Amud Reservoir מאגר עמוד כפר רופין1
2021-07-15 10:58Hula Valley Nature Reserve שמורת החולה1
2021-07-03 07:12Ammiq Wetland (restricted access--contact Skaff Estate)4
2021-07-23 06:20Milleyha ve sahil şeridi8
2021-07-10 17:14Amik Baraj Gölü2
2021-07-22 17:15Панасій яр (Panasiy Ravine)2
2021-07-13 07:34Gashora Swamp1
2021-07-08 16:26Akagera NP--Lac Ihema1
2021-07-06 11:26Лосиный остров -- Яуза (Losiny Ostorv -- Yauza river)2
2021-07-16 08:00Kidepo Valley NP--Karenga Gate to Apoka1
2021-07-04 09:04Медвежьи Озера (Medvezhii Ozera)1
2021-07-10 12:52Рыбхоз Бисерово (Biserovo Fish Farm)1
2021-07-11 06:59Nyamware Rice Field1
2021-07-03 13:30Shoebill Camp Site
2021-07-17 09:47Nairobi NP1
2021-07-09 09:15Ponichala Reserve3
2021-07-11 06:30Hashilan wetland1
2021-07-02 04:45Al Asfar Lake (بحيرة الأصفر)6
2021-06-26 04:45Irakhiya Farm1
2021-07-21 05:30Qoraqamish suv omborlari (Karakamish Reservoirs)1
2021-07-12 09:45Бишкек балык көлмөлөрү (Bishkek Fish Ponds)1
2021-07-08 08:26Wular Lake4
2021-07-17 08:07Dal Lake3
2021-07-05 08:00Lake Sorbulaq--Eastern Ponds; (IBA KZ097)1
2021-06-26 06:15Okhla Bird Sanctuary3
2021-07-12 06:56伊犁河 (Ili River Wetlands)7
2021-07-03 10:43夹河子水库 (Jiahezi Reservoir)2
2021-07-23 09:00乌伦古湖--东北部 (Ulungur Lake--Northeast)1