The lesser honeyguide (Indicator minor) is a species of bird in the Indicatoridae family. It is found in Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Malawi, Mali, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.
Lesser Honeyguide
Date Location Count
2020-02-04 08:00Brufut Woods1
2020-02-13 08:55Abuko NR3
2020-02-06 08:35Farasuto Forest Community Nature Reserve2
2020-01-31 09:49Shai Hills RR -- Kandra Route1
2020-01-20 07:58Bigodi Swamp1
2020-02-14 12:59Mpanga Central Forestry Reserve1
2020-02-16 15:35Victoria Falls (Zimbabwe side)1
2020-02-08 06:21Kasanka NP3
2020-02-07 06:00Mutinondo Wilderness2
2020-01-22 09:13Paradise Lost1
2020-01-27 07:21Kfeet, Wetlands & Lily Lake, Karura Forest1
2020-02-17 07:21Karura Forest, Muthaiga1
2020-01-30 06:20Luwawa Forest Lodge2
2020-01-24 07:02Tsavo West NP (general)
2020-02-02 07:00Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden1
2020-01-20 06:20Kloofendal Municipal Nature Reserve1
2020-01-20 09:57Golden Harvest Park2
2020-02-05 09:17Jukskei River1
2020-01-25 02:50Loskop Dam Nature Reserve2
2020-01-26 20:49Kruger NP--Shingwedzi Camp1