White-tailed eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla) are also known as sea eagle, erne (sometimes ern, ørn), gray sea eagle, and white-tailed sea-eagle — is a large bird of prey in the family Accipitridae which includes other raptors such as hawks, kites, and harriers. It is considered a close cousin of the bald eagle and occupies the same ecological niche, but in Eurasia.

The genus name Haliaeetus is New Latin for "sea-eagle", from Ancient Greek hali-, "sea-" and aetos, "eagle". The specific albicilla, "white-tailed", is from New Latin albi-, "white" and cilla, "tail".
White-tailed Eagle
Date Location Count
2021-02-16 12:00Löngufjörur--Kaldárós1
2021-02-21 11:24Leirárvogar (Grunnafjörður)2
2021-02-21 13:10Andakill--leirur (mudflats)1
2021-02-25 15:35Rahasane Turlough1
2021-02-28 11:25Blyth Estuary - Bulcamp Marshes1
2021-02-15 09:40PNR / RNN de la Forêt d'Orient (RNN154)1
2021-02-19 15:30Lac d'Amance (Reservoir Aube)1
2021-02-21 15:57Markiezaat--Zuidschor en Hoogerwaardpolder1
2021-02-28 11:12Mechelen - GGG Zennegat1
2021-02-19 12:36Dordtse Biesbosch--Tongplaat1
2021-02-06 15:42Biesbosch--Hardenhoek Witboomkil6
2021-02-24 12:58Biesbosch--Noordwaard1
2021-02-21 10:27Oostvaardersplassen--Jan van den Boschpad1
2021-02-22 08:15Oostvaardersplassen2
2021-02-27 14:57Oostvaardersplassen--Grote Praambult1
2021-02-23 12:58De Schollevaar2
2021-02-25 09:10Kleine Praambult2
2021-02-21 13:34Hoog Soerensche Veld1
2021-02-06 13:00Haren--Onnerpolder2
2021-02-19 15:15Nesheim1
2021-02-24 12:21Runde4
2021-02-17 11:30Lomsesanden Camping1
2021-02-05Accumer See1
2021-02-11 12:51Makkevika1
2021-02-21 15:20Vigra2
2021-02-14 12:21Schwimmendes Moor1
2021-02-28 10:04Niedervieland--Duntzenwerder1
2021-02-06 08:30Skallingen2
2021-02-20 13:48Arensch-Berenscher Außendeich1
2021-02-28 08:05Årosdeltaet--Høllen2
2021-02-27 11:57Flekkerøy--west1
2021-02-21 12:45Klæggraven2
2021-02-21 15:00Ballum Sluse2
2021-02-27 12:00Beltringharder Koog (NSG)--Lüttmoordamm (Beobachtungshütte)2
2021-02-28 13:04Meerbruchswiesen (NSG)2
2021-02-27 14:26Beltringharder Koog (NSG)--Kleientnahme Südost1
2021-02-19 09:50Østerild Dæmningen2
2021-02-21 10:24Hostrup Sø1
2021-02-26 11:20Christiansdal2
2021-02-17 11:40Slivsø2
2021-02-21 15:56Riedschreinerhof--Baggerseen1
2021-02-14 12:36Auenlandschaft Obere Tideelbe (NSG)1
2021-02-22 12:15Klostermølle1
2021-02-13 13:10'Bröcht' Kleine Inseln1
2021-02-21 11:12Staustufe Elbe Geesthacht1
2021-02-21 14:24Storchslache1
2021-02-26 09:43Bøjden Nor1
2021-02-27 14:14Dechsendorfer Weihergebiet (Landschaftsschutzgebiet)1
2021-02-26 10:40Lyø1
2021-02-14 12:04Barsbeker See und Umgebung (NSG)2
2021-02-27 11:20Nakkebølle Inddæmning2
2021-02-07 09:45Lille Vildmose - De vandfyldte gravebaner1
2021-02-21 08:06Südlicher Priwall (NSG)1
2021-02-11 14:15Botofte Skovmose2
2021-02-20 14:30Ebeltoft Færgehavn1
2021-02-28 11:34Aland-Elbe-Niederung (NSG)--Beobachtungsturm am Stresower See1
2021-02-01 12:10Schnackenburg (Hafen)4
2021-02-26 06:30Chiemsee--Hirschauer Bucht (Beobachtungsturm)1
2021-02-21 12:21Grandefjæra naturreservat2
2021-02-10 12:30VN Jesenice1
2021-02-23 16:18Werbeliner See1
2021-02-25 14:32Böhlen--Rückhaltebecken Stöhna2
2021-02-03 13:00Øra NR--Ørafyllinga1
2021-02-26 10:46Große Grabenniederung 'Pareyer Wiesen' (Beobachtungsturm)2
2021-02-20 11:00Jezero Medard1
2021-02-27 13:00Bøtø Nor2
2021-02-25 14:34Gülper See (NSG)1
2021-02-21 11:15Mezholezský rybník1
2021-02-28 10:25Křakovský rybník2
2021-02-26 15:39Havelländisches Luch--Garlitz Süd (Beobachtungsturm)1
2021-02-28 14:00Touškovský rybník2
2021-02-14 11:50Strødam Engsø1
2021-02-28 12:30Nový rybník (Dnešice-Žerovice)1
2021-02-21 10:08Hanhalsholme1
2021-02-20 08:00Schwielowsee (bei Caputh)1
2021-02-06 13:30Bohus Fästning1
2021-02-23 08:00Nivå Golf1
2021-02-02 14:45Getterön--Naturum2
2021-02-20 08:18Kongelunden - Sydvestpynten1
2021-02-13 07:31VN Nechranice1
2021-02-13 16:00Großer Wannsee--Pfaueninsel (NSG)1
2021-02-15 10:40Lynga1
2021-02-28 09:55Steinvikholm slott2
2021-02-16 12:48Berlin--Pichelsdorfer Gmünd1
2021-02-09 09:40Tegeler See1
2021-02-08 09:51Falsterbonäset--North Flommen1
2021-02-03 12:58Falsterbonäset--Falsterbo stadspark1
2021-02-12 09:40Falsterbonäset--Falsterbo Horseshow area1
2021-02-01 12:13Skanörs borgruin2
2021-02-15 10:56Falsterbonäset--Gamla LV-42
2021-02-28 10:06Falsterbonäset--Knösen1
2021-02-28 12:00Stureholms våtmark1
2021-02-20 09:09Jezero Most2
2021-02-06 07:22Ribersborg
2021-02-28 09:39Großteich Moritzburg2
2021-02-28 10:07Löddesnäs1
2021-02-24 09:05Dätterstorp Dätterns NR1
2021-02-27 15:30Ladebower Moor1
2021-02-24 11:15Frugårds mad1
2021-02-24 08:46Vlhlavský rybník2
2021-02-28 11:51Hlásný rybník1
2021-02-28 12:47Rybník Dehtář1
2021-02-14 11:16Havgårdssjön7
2021-02-04 13:15Flyinge Kungsgård4
2021-02-27 11:11Häckeberga området1
2021-02-13 11:49Dasenský rybník5
2021-02-06 10:27PR Vrbenské rybníky1
2021-02-09 16:14Revingefältet--General area1
2021-02-20 09:26Revingefältet--Sjötorps ängar3
2021-02-14 11:55Jihočeská Univerzita - University of South Bohemia1
2021-02-27 16:52Rybník Musík1
2021-02-13 08:53Sjöholmen (Badplats)1
2021-02-25 16:42Krankesjön--Silvåkratornet1
2021-02-06 10:24Revingefältet--Östra Tvet2
2021-02-28 09:56Vombs ängar7
2021-02-13 13:17Vombs vattenverksdammar1
2021-02-27 10:04Klingavälsåns utlopp2
2021-02-02 11:48Vombsjöns västra ängar20
2021-02-28 10:22Klostersågen2
2021-02-05 12:24Vombs Fure1
2021-02-27 10:34Teichgebiet Entenschenke2
2021-02-19 15:13Teichgebiet Wartha-Koblenz (gesamt)2
2021-02-19 11:58Bielinek--Gravel Pit Pond20
2021-02-06 11:30Horusický rybník1
2021-02-20 16:55Rybník Koclířov1
2021-03-02 14:36Peitzer Teiche (gesamt)2
2021-03-01 10:10Marbäck, Ulricehamn1
2021-02-22 13:49Valtinovské rybníky1
2021-02-20 14:51Talsperre Quitzdorf3
2021-02-18 15:03Močický rybník1
2021-02-12 07:17Egeside6
2021-02-21 07:16Niedów Lake1
2021-02-19 12:40NPR Libický luh2
2021-02-28 09:12Pisarovina fish pond1
2021-02-06 12:59Pogorzelickie Bagno3
2021-02-23 12:40Písníky Oplatil1
2021-02-27 10:54NP Podyjí--Havranické vřesoviště1
2021-02-21 11:00PP Lonjsko polje--Žutica forest3
2021-02-28 08:53VN Rozkoš1
2021-02-19 10:00Tåkern--Svälingetornet1
2021-02-19 09:00Tåkern -- Hovtornet1
2021-02-13 10:40Pohořelické rybníky--Starý rybník2
2021-02-10 08:08VDNM--hráz Mušov2
2021-02-25 13:25VDNM--hráz Strachotín-Dolní Věstonice
2021-02-04 10:19Warmblüterkoppel1
2021-02-28 12:45Lange Lacke--Eastern Part2
2021-02-24 15:25Devinske jazero (marshes)2
2021-02-25 09:39Jakubov - fishponds1
2021-02-25 10:27Rusovce - Syslovske polia (fields)4
2021-02-13 11:30Stångåmynningen1
2021-02-27 15:32Barycz River Valley--Radziądz Fishponds14
2021-02-07 14:30Barycz River Valley--Jamnik Fishponds2
2021-02-01 12:05Tovačov--Annínské jezero1
2021-02-13 11:08Tovačov--Rybník Kolečko1
2021-02-16 11:57NPR Zástudánčí (restricted access)2
2021-02-21 11:44Troubecké jezero1
2021-02-26 12:41Barycz River Valley--Ruda Sułowska Fishponds1
2021-03-02 08:50Ottenby--södra udde1
2021-02-07 08:15Přerov - město1
2021-02-04 14:29Záhlinické rybníky1
2021-02-04 12:00Herrebro Våtmark3
2021-02-05 08:00Stamsund rorbuer5
2021-02-17 13:30Hälleskogsbrännan1
2021-02-21 14:23Bergssjön1
2021-02-27 11:26Ulvsten2
2021-02-08 08:38Skillberg, Fläckebo1
2021-02-28 10:12Skärets naturreservat1
2021-02-12 10:12Mälarbaden8
2021-02-24 12:51Brunnsta1
2021-03-01 09:35Ekeby våtmark1
2021-02-01 15:35Ferencmajori fish ponds1
2021-02-25 13:50Stenkvistafältet1
2021-02-14 11:20Rétszilas fishponds6
2021-02-20 15:42Roszków Fishponds1
2021-02-21 09:57Hummelvik1
2021-02-06Strandstuviken2
2021-03-02 08:20Jezioro Gosławskie1
2021-02-07 11:14Hyvlingeåsens grustag2
2021-02-20 14:02Svilojevo fish farm (Private access, must have permission to enter)1
2021-02-06 15:37Csikóháti tavak--Apaj2
2021-02-28 11:00Alsó szúnyogos moor-- Apaj
2021-02-21 11:59Apaji fishponds--Apaj1
2021-02-04 11:47Toruń--Drzewny Port
2021-02-26 16:27Goczałkowice Reservoir1
2021-02-01 11:37Vistula River--(Old AZS Harbour-Drzewny Port)
2021-02-21 11:30Bugyi-Kunpeszér grasslands2
2021-02-06 08:31Zabrzeszczak Fishpond3
2021-02-27 10:02Hjälstaviken NR1
2021-02-28 10:16Mörkö -- Eriksö3
2021-03-01 11:20Beka Natural Reserve2
2021-02-04 09:43Brandalslund NR2
2021-02-20 08:14Torö--Örudden2
2021-02-28 13:45Torö -- Reveln1
2021-03-01 08:37Dziećkowice Reservoir2
2021-02-24 08:15Kuźnica2
2021-02-21 11:00Jastarnia1
2021-02-27 13:47Przeręb Fishponds1
2021-02-07 10:25Lövstaslätten3
2021-03-02 13:4530-meterskärret2
2021-02-12 13:28Dunavski Park, Novi Sad1
2021-03-02 14:17Hel--Harbour1
2021-02-27 08:30Edsån1
2021-02-26 08:38Hel (town) - general area1
2021-02-02 12:13Petrovaradin (town), Novi Sad1
2021-02-19 12:17Funbosjön2
2021-02-27 10:54Fysingen--Ströms mad1
2021-02-28 11:02Fysingen1
2021-02-16 08:49Rezerwat Mewia Łacha (Seagull Shoal Reserve)--West Side
2021-02-11 12:20Ulriksdal slott1
2021-02-27 09:53Rezerwat Mewia Łacha (Seagull Shoal Reserve)--East Side1
2021-02-06 12:00Årstaskogen1
2021-02-06 12:30Kapetanski Rit Lake, Subotica1
2021-02-13 10:02Björkby-Kyrkviken NR1
2021-02-27 10:04Källtorpssjön1
2021-02-28 09:47Bojčinska šuma NR s okolnim poljima1
2021-02-16 09:10Jakovački Ključ (SRC), Surčin3
2021-02-27 10:02Sandemar NR2
2021-02-28 13:30Vrbovski, zapadni forland od Široke do Lokvanićke bare3
2021-02-28 11:55Beljarica, centralni forland (Jagodina-Petica i Balaton-Beljarica)--IBA Ušće Save u Dunav5
2021-02-19 09:05Beljarica, južni forland (Vojne bašte)--IBA Ušće Save u Dunav1
2021-02-21 12:40Ada Ciganlija--western side, IBA Ušće Save u Dunav2
2021-02-22 11:26Hotel Jugoslavija Grand Casino, Zemun1
2021-02-14 11:00Dorćolski kej--combined eastern and western part, IBA Ušće Save u Dunav3
2021-02-14 10:11Szentes, Fertő1
2021-02-21 09:55Belo jezero (Lukino Selo)1
2021-02-23 06:44Kanal Sebeš--zapadni deo, duž Velikog blata (IBA Ušće Save u Dunav)1
2021-02-23 07:32Veliko blato lake NR / Mika Alas fish farm--IBA Ušće Save u Dunav (private property - ask for permission)1
2021-02-27 09:57Słudwia River Valley1
2021-02-20 15:20Reva--istočni kubici duž Ovčanske ade (IBA područje Ušće Save u Dunav)1
2021-02-27 15:15Čapljin, kubici (IBA područje Ušće Save u Dunav)1
2021-02-06 09:00Čapljin--vikend naselje, IBA Ušće Save u Dunav1
2021-02-10 10:55Vinča bara--IBA Ušće Save u Dunav2
2021-02-28 14:45Vinča--Belo brdo1
2021-02-15 13:40Pločički rit (Provala)1
2021-02-09 14:00Őzes (former fishponds and canals)--Mihályhalma, Nádudvar1
2021-02-04 13:50Labudovo Okno NR--Dubovački rit (Slatina)1
2021-02-09 10:00Ágota puszta-Németsziget--Püspökladány3
2021-02-14 16:00K11 Reservoir and Belsőmóka Canals--Bakonszeg1
2021-02-14 15:53Zagrze Reservoir (Zalew Zegrzyński)--Dam area1
2021-02-12 09:30Begécsi-fishponds, Southern lakes--Geszt2
2021-02-08 13:19Wisła--Praski brzeg1
2021-02-12 12:30Biharugrai fish ponds4
2021-02-04 14:00Nagy-Nyomás moor--Derecske1
2021-02-07 13:32Vistula River--RP Wyspy Świderskie2
2021-02-08 10:56Liepāja, S breakwater2
2021-02-07 11:07Bug River--Stare Budy meadows1
2021-02-14 09:37Rusne Island1
2021-02-28 08:19Rusnė island (Rusnės sala)2
2021-02-09 14:00Axios National Park--Loudias Delta2
2021-02-21 10:00Kaldfjord--Bakkan1
2021-02-13 08:00Parainen--Korppoo, Jurmo20
2021-02-26 16:06Biebrza National Park (IBA PL044)1
2021-02-22 08:34Sörve Bird Observatory4
2021-02-21 13:53Knyszyn-Zamek2
2021-02-27 10:25Tønsvik1
2021-02-21 09:57Veeremae--Harbor1
2021-02-26 11:39Kristiinankaupunki--Trutklobbarna15
2021-02-26 12:35Merikarvia--Kasalan Kalasatama lintutorni5
2021-02-26 10:14Pori--Mäntykallo2
2021-02-28 11:05Merikarvia--Kasala, Niittuneva2
2021-02-27 12:30Glavinitsa (village)1
2021-02-05 15:17Turku--Ruissalo, Kolkka2
2021-02-20 09:30Terespol--Kobylany Reservoir1
2021-02-28 14:40Turku--Ruissalo botanical garden1
2021-02-06 10:44Turku--Hirvensalo, Pikisaari1
2021-02-13 10:33Hanko--Bird Observatory5
2021-02-27 09:44Kemiönsaari--Strömman kanava1
2021-02-13 10:11Elos lagoon1
2021-03-01 14:16Lake Ismarida (Mitrikou)1
2021-02-02 11:00Lielupes grīva1
2021-02-05 11:01Daugavgrīva -- Mols1
2021-02-27 11:50Nokia--Alasenlahti11
2021-02-27 11:20Nokia--Vihola4
2021-02-20 10:44Siuntio--Myrans1
2021-02-13 11:08Kirkkonummi--Porkkala Luotsikärki4
2021-02-28 11:58Kirkkonummi--Järsö1
2021-02-28 11:00Kirkkonummi--Friggesby3
2021-02-25 13:06Arvydai Fish Ponds (Arvydų ŽŪT)1
2021-03-02 09:16Espoo--Soukan Kasavuori10
2021-03-02 13:33Espoo--Laajalahti1
2021-02-28 10:52Helsinki--Lauttasaari2
2021-02-13 07:00Burgas Lake--West1
2021-02-23 10:34Burgas Lake--East1
2021-02-27 12:30Uzungeren Lake1
2021-02-26 10:00Raahe--Maivaperä1
2021-02-08 09:00Lower Kamchia River Valley1
2021-02-28 09:07Siikajoki--Varessäikkä8
2021-02-22 13:47д. Вежи (Viežy village)1
2021-02-04 14:10Terkos Gölü--Doğu1
2021-02-14 12:15Razeni Dam2
2021-02-14 12:51Dubasari Dam3
2021-02-21 08:21БСА канал--шлюз (BAS canal--gateway)1
2021-02-25 06:03Oymapınar Barajı1
2021-02-05 12:18Matash Ayalon מט"ש איילון1
2021-02-20 13:00Carmel Hai Bar Reserve שמורת חי בר כרמל1
2021-02-27 15:30Yedikir Baraji1
2021-02-28 11:32Bar'am fishponds מדגה ברעם1
2021-02-01 08:12Neve Ur Fishponds בריכות נווה אור1
2021-02-01 07:19Gesher fishponds בריכות גשר1
2021-03-02 10:32Hula Valley Nature Reserve שמורת החולה2
2021-02-07 08:12Hula Valley--Lake Agmon אגמון החולה1
2021-02-01 10:18Agamon Hula--Pelican Hide אגמון החולה--מצפור שקנאי2
2021-02-07 09:40Витязевский лиман (Vityazevsky Liman)1
2021-02-07 14:00Дамба и лес возле Шепелево (Dam and Forest near Shepelevo)1
2021-02-28 16:20Kumisi Reservoir1
2021-02-26 09:00Meyghan Marsh1
2021-02-26 14:18Morreh Wetlands1
2021-02-19 06:56Qanbarabad Reservoir قنبراباد مخزن اب1
2021-02-15 07:06Ashqabad Reservoir--General Area عشق آباد مخزن اب1
2021-02-12 11:00Band-e Ali Khan Marsh بندعليخان باتلاق1
2021-02-07 12:48Atyrau--Ural River3
2021-02-03 08:40Ashooradeh Island--General Area3
2021-02-21 15:00Shurak Maleki Reservoir مخزن اب1
2021-02-28 08:00Tudakul Lake1
2021-02-12 07:00Мамнӯъгоҳи табиии паланг (Tigrovaya Balka Nature Reserve)2
2021-02-17 08:44Бишкек балык көлмөлөрү (Bishkek Fish Ponds)26
2021-02-18 10:00Lake Sorbulak30
2021-02-27 07:30Okhla Bird Sanctuary1
2021-02-02 18:00Haiderpur Farming Ponds1
2021-02-16 09:00Haiderpur Wetlands and Bijnor Barrage3
2021-02-02 09:16Kaziranga NP--Agoratoli Range Headquarters1
2021-02-24 09:00墨脱镇 (Motuo Township)1
2021-02-28 07:55Namdapha NP--Deban1
2021-02-16 09:45克鲁克湖 (Keluke Lake)5
2021-02-18 13:00纳帕海 (Napa Lake)16
2021-02-12 10:30野鸭湖湿地自然保护区 (Mallard Lake Wetland NR)1
2021-03-02 10:30十三陵水库 (Ming Tombs Reservoir)1
2021-02-10 07:50파주 산남습지 Paju Sannam Wetland1
2021-02-28 09:12서울 한강 - 강서습지생태공원 Han River--Gangseo Parks3
2021-02-15 12:16Jungrang River (general area / Oksu to Eungbonggyo)1
2021-02-20 11:25서울 한강 - 한남, 남양주 Han River--Hanam-Namyangju1
2021-02-24 15:30Paldang2
2021-02-06 11:31강원도 대진항(Daejin harbor - Gangwon province)4
2021-02-14 13:00八雲町--遊楽部川の河口 (Yakumo--Yurappu River estuary)2
2021-02-14 08:00長万部町--長万部港 (Oshamanbe--Oshamanbe Port)2
2021-02-28 10:00森町--砂崎 (Mori--Cape Sunazaki)2
2021-02-28 09:50小樽市--祝津港 (Otaru--Port Shukutsu)2
2021-02-28 14:00小樽市--高島港 (Otaru--Port Takashima)1
2021-03-01 12:00函館市--恵山町 (Hakodate--Esan-cho)1
2021-02-13 06:30苫小牧市--ウトナイ湖サンクチュアリ (Tomakomai--Lake Utonai Sanctuary)1
2021-02-09 12:48浜中町--火散布湖 (Hamanaka--Lake Hichirippu)5
2021-02-27 14:34浜中村--霧多布岬 (Hamanaka--Cape Kiritappu)3
2021-02-27 07:05根室市--花咲港 (Nemuro--Hanasaki Port)2