The white-faced whistling duck (Dendrocygna viduata) is a whistling duck that breeds in sub-Saharan Africa and much of South America.

This species is gregarious, and at favoured sites, the flocks of a thousand or more birds arriving at dawn are an impressive sight. As the name implies, these are noisy birds with a clear three-note whistling call.
White-faced Whistling-Duck
Date Location Count
2021-01-31 10:15National Aviary of Colombia21
2021-02-11 06:05Ciénaga de Bañó y Los Negros50
2021-02-19 10:23Embalse de Taiguayguay5
2021-01-28 15:40Hato El Cedral8
2021-02-21 11:05Humedal Amalita2
2021-02-20 15:36RN Hato El Boral9
2021-02-06 07:40RN Laguna de Sonso7
2021-02-19 06:14Finca Carimata40
2021-02-05 06:56Parque Arawana2
2021-01-30 07:59Recinto de Flora Los Camorucos40
2021-02-07 09:00Ecoparque Lago de las Garzas1
2021-02-06 15:00Club Campestre Farallones12
2021-02-13 09:47Haciendas Ganaderas del Norte del Cauca4
2021-01-31 14:00Complejo de Humedales de Guarino40
2021-02-06 06:44Humedal Madrevieja Avispal1
2021-02-07 08:15Riberalta--Hamburgo2
2021-02-10 18:20São Félix do Xingu--área geral6
2021-02-15 16:47Alta Floresta--Chácara Esteio fish ponds73
2021-02-22 12:42RPPN Canguçu e entorno4
2021-02-16 14:45Fortaleza--Lagoa da Precabura1
2021-02-12 16:32RPPN Laguna Las Garzas6
2021-02-04 16:12Rio Claro boat trip6
2021-02-05 08:38Currais Novos--Riacho Fechado52
2021-02-09 06:45Ouro Branco--Comunidade Esguicho1
2021-02-15 17:24Universidade Federal de Goiás--Campus Samambaia38
2021-02-03 06:41Refugio Ecologico Caiman5
2021-02-10 18:15Ruta Transchaco, Mariscal Estigarribia, Dpto. Boquerón (Alto Chaco)5
2021-02-11 13:50Laguna Capitán, Dpto. Pte. Hayes (Alto Chaco)115
2021-02-10 15:10Campo María, Dpto. Pte. Hayes. (Alto Chaco)66
2021-02-18 05:26Maracás--Estrada de Porto Alegre-Largo6
2021-02-06 09:00Laguna Popayán3
2021-02-15 09:30Dique La Ciénaga20
2021-02-06 15:57Dique Catamontaña2
2021-02-13 07:41Parque del Bicentenario13
2021-02-12 14:43Club de Campo La Aguada2
2021-02-06 08:00Finca Lagunilla10
2021-02-07 06:15Presidente Prudente--estrada para Laticínio Prudente2
2021-02-20 06:30Pompéu--área geral2
2021-02-13 07:40Ruta Transchaco, Puente Remanso a km 502
2021-02-22 14:25Brejão Regatas (margem do Rio Pardo)6
2021-01-28 07:00Mini Pantanal de Marília2
2021-01-28 17:47Ribeirão Preto--Lagoa do Recreio Internacional8
2021-02-06 06:29Arroyos y Esteros (IBA)2
2021-02-07 16:44Cianorte--Lagoa de Vidigal22
2021-02-14 08:54Cianorte--Fazenda Nerial8
2021-02-07 07:03Sabáudia--Lagoa Sabáudia2
2021-02-14 06:49Reserva Biológica das Perobas1
2021-02-18 17:07Arceburgo--Fazenda Marimbondo7
2021-01-29 12:07Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar)--Rua do Lago2
2021-02-24 07:30Rio Claro--Pesqueiro do Mauricião6
2021-02-15 07:40Sítio Alvorada (Marcos Mendonça)3
2021-02-16 06:40Duas Lagoas2
2021-02-11 10:14Rio Claro--Lagoa seca4
2021-01-29 06:30Botucatu--Fazenda Edgárdia (UNESP)3
2021-02-02 18:45Foz do Iguaçu--Centro de Altos Estudos da Conscienciologia (CEAEC)2
2021-02-14 09:19Foz do Iguaçu-- geral (sudeste)2
2021-02-17 06:11Pilar, Capital Dpto. Ñeembucú (Ñeembucú)2
2021-02-07 08:56Americana--Parque Aimaratá3
2021-02-12 06:46Tacuaras, Dpto. Ñeembucú (Ñeembucú)3
2021-02-14 15:12Pouso Alegre--Retão Do Brejal3
2021-02-05 07:08Campinas--Vale das Garças4
2021-02-05 17:41Indaiatuba--Parque do Mirim2
2021-02-06 19:29Indaiatuba--Sítio São Bento1
2021-02-14 09:11Valinhos--Vale Verde10
2021-01-25 18:36Indaiatuba--Vale das Laranjeiras10
2021-02-17 06:30Estero Ñu Guazú: General Artigas, Itapúa (Ñeembucú)3
2021-02-20 07:00Parque da Cidade de Jundiaí18
2021-01-28 17:24Cotia--Condomínio São Paulo II8
2021-02-23 08:46Arrozais de Tremembé--Estrada do Kanegae12
2021-02-18 06:46Carapicuíba--Condomínio Palos Verdes6
2021-02-19 07:15Zoológico Municipal de Guarulhos16
2021-01-29 10:05Guarulhos--Lago dos Patos6
2021-02-16 10:10Ciclovia Rio Pinheiros--entre Parque Villa Lobos e Ponte Cidade Jardim2
2021-01-30 07:50Laguna Cantera Municipal de Pinto25
2021-02-14 05:23Parque Ecológico do Tietê2
2021-02-07 07:00Parque Natural do Embu2
2021-02-19 10:29Parque Ibirapuera14
2021-02-06 06:22São Paulo--Piscinão Rincão2
2021-01-26 11:05Parque Ibirapuera--Viveiro Manequinho Lopes2
2021-01-26 15:00Intiyaco2
2021-02-14 10:34Parque Jacques Cousteau3
2021-02-23 07:40São Paulo--Parque do Carmo1
2021-02-20 07:35Represa de Guarapiranga
2021-02-13 07:00Parque Linear Nove de Julho8
2021-02-05 06:10São Paulo--Clube de Campo de São Paulo16
2021-02-14 18:28Ea. Santa Cecilia5
2021-02-13 06:30Represa Taiaçupeba1
2021-02-10 09:54Parque Natural Municipal Varginha10
2021-01-28 06:15Reserva Natural Don Luis9
2021-01-30 07:00Suzano--Várzea da Taiaçupeba4
2021-01-27 11:10Ribeirão Pires--Parque Milton Marinho de Morais1
2021-02-21 06:22Estrada Mogi das Cruzes--São Bernardo do Campo6
2021-01-28 10:11Estrada do Sangradouro1
2021-02-05 17:01RPPN Papagaios Velhos2
2021-02-10 10:00Colonia Porvenir2
2021-02-07 09:15Cañada de Azua9
2021-02-14 08:30Ruta 38 a 15 km de Alejandra (AICA SF07)8
2021-02-14 11:00Pajonal de la ruta "C"50
2021-02-10 08:13Joinville--Estrada Serrinha2
2021-02-21 07:08Mar Chiquita (AICA CO07)--Desembocadura del Río Xanaes2
2021-02-20 16:42Mar Chiquita (AICA CO07)--Lomo de los Indios10
2021-02-16 11:43Bañados en el camino interdepartamental Garay-San Javier8
2021-01-26 08:38Alta Gracia--Potrero de Loyola10
2021-02-07 06:15Zona camping Tunas4
2021-02-15 07:40Laguna de Garino10
2021-02-13 07:20Laguna Larga50
2021-02-12 17:19Laguna Añapiré5
2021-02-14 06:35Lagunas Río Santa Rosa-San Ignacio8
2021-01-28 14:34Desembocadura del Río Santa Rosa5
2021-02-07 06:51Caminos rurales al sur de la Avenida Argentina2
2021-02-06 07:07San Wendelino6
2021-02-11 09:30Hotel 1 UTE Embalse8
2021-02-06 08:30Las Varillas
2021-02-19 19:10Balneario Río Tercero7
2021-02-09 16:02Empalme San Carlos (pueblo y alrededores)7
2021-02-06 09:20Las Mojarras2
2021-02-11 18:27Concordia--Colonia Ayui5
2021-02-15 08:41Vila Nova Do Sul--Avenida Prim da Silveira Neves1
2021-01-27 06:34Reserva Natural Urbana Bosque Autóctono1
2021-02-03 06:59Las Cuevas8
2021-02-16 09:00Parque del fuerte1
2021-02-05 06:17Laguna Seca (Suco)1
2021-02-13 16:26Cañada de Las Ovejas16
2021-02-12 19:19São Leopoldo--Rost20
2021-02-06 07:30Cinacinal Agriornis4
2021-02-21 08:10Cava de Soldini2
2021-02-24 08:32Tramandaí -- Lagoa das Custódias2
2021-01-31 14:00Laguna Melincué y lagunas adyacentes (AICA SF06)9
2021-02-15 07:59Costa Este De Melincué Lado Hugues
2021-02-13 05:50Ramallo (AICA BA01)--Arroyo Las Hermanas6
2021-02-07 09:20Laguna Rosetti22
2021-02-21 07:40Reserva Municipal Laguna La Salada10
2021-02-16 07:55Laguna La Ragusa15
2021-02-15 12:27Ceibas--Terraplén (AICA ER07)8
2021-02-05 07:45Mostardas--Porto do Barquinho5
2021-02-12 15:30Paso Centurión--Aduana2
2021-01-31 08:30Rio Grande--Banhado da Marambaia4
2021-02-07 08:00Tavares--Barra da Lagoa de Peixe
2021-02-01 15:00Estrada do Capão Seco5
2021-02-15 13:45El Chajá13
2021-02-01 13:08Laguna Portal Escobar12
2021-01-26 20:17Reserva Natural de Pilar
2021-02-20 07:43Radio Ciudad1
2021-02-14 11:08Reserva Natural Urbana Delfín Pérez19
2021-02-15 08:00La Charqueada, Treinta y Tres20
2021-02-20 08:05Reserva Ecológica Costanera Sur (AICA BA25)3
2021-02-20 08:38Reserva Ecológica Lago Lugano1
2021-02-15 15:58Punta Lara (AICA BA07)--Camino Villa Elisa3
2021-02-20 14:40Camino a Las Heras
2021-02-21 07:23Laguna De Los Patos (Ensenada)4
2021-02-11 17:51Bañados del Indio11
2021-02-15 17:31Laguna Don Tomás y Ea. La Malvina560
2021-02-20 07:00Laguna de Monte
2021-02-14 10:02Ea. Benquerencia8
2021-02-20 18:03Guazuvirá-Circuito Norte2
2021-02-17 09:52Punta Indio (AICA BA08)1
2021-02-12 19:04Reserva Provincial Parque Luro (AICA LP01)6
2021-02-19 06:58Laguna del Diario5
2021-02-20 11:40PP Laguna de Rocha--Zona Sur y Barra2
2021-02-20 07:30AM Laguna Garzón--Área general2
2021-02-06 10:00Laguna Los Coscorobas65
2021-01-27 06:36Gral. Juan Madariaga--Camino a Juancho1
2021-02-19 15:30Aeropuerto Villa Gesell2
2021-02-20 17:30Laguna Nahuel Ruca (AICA BA11)14
2021-02-21 09:26CELPA-Mar Chiquita (AICA BA11)2
2021-01-30 08:15Laguna La Brava2
2021-02-21 08:20Mar Chiquita (AICA BA11)1
2021-02-07 08:50Reserva Natural Paititi--Sierra de los Padres1
2021-02-18 16:34Laguna El Tupungato387
2021-02-13 09:47Fulfoso-Damongo Rd., Damongo30
2021-02-06 14:00Boko marshes60
2021-02-04 11:48Twifo Praso--Pra River3
2021-01-31 07:00Densu Delta 200
2021-01-28 09:09Okonjima Nature Reserve3
2021-01-26 08:41Gashora Swamp21
2021-02-08 16:21Akagera Np -- Mohana Plain and Lake Rwanyakazinga Picnic Site2
2021-02-20 17:46Akagera NP (southern area)1
2021-02-22 16:37Okavango Delta--Mombo/Little Mombo Camp50
2021-02-11 07:35Mabamba Swamp2
2021-01-31 06:35Lake Simbi10
2021-02-04 07:05Kisumu Waterfront (incl. Ndunga Swamp, Hippo Pt. and Impala Park)
2021-01-30 07:56Hwange National Park--Hwange Main Camp1
2021-02-23 14:00Maasai Mara NR--Mara Triangle1
2021-01-26 12:00Naretoi5
2021-02-14 06:30Maasai Mara NR* general (pls. use more precise loc.)6
2021-01-28 06:34Maasia Mara NR--Sala's Camp1
2021-02-22 13:42Lake Baringo--West Shore (incl. Baringo Club and Robert's Camp and airstrip)9
2021-01-31 06:40Lake Baringo (general)3
2021-02-20 08:56Lower Zambezi NP4
2021-02-06 14:22Lake Ol Bolossat, Nyahururu10
2021-02-06 16:45Manguo Swamp
2021-01-27 06:43Flatdogs Camp9
2021-02-20 06:41South Luangwa NP--Mfuwe Lodge1
2021-02-21 07:00Dulecha2
2021-02-21 07:06Nairobi NP
2021-02-20 10:11Dandora WTP, Ruai1
2021-01-26 10:49Thika Wastewater Treatment Plant12
2021-01-26 06:47Harare--Monavale Vlei2
2021-02-10 05:08Greengrove Dam3
2021-01-31 08:53Pilanesberg NP--Manyane2
2021-01-25 14:51Finfoot Lake Reserve20
2021-02-09 09:02Kgomo-Kgomo4
2021-02-05 07:30Zaagkuildrift Rd (Please be more specific; Do not log Kgomo-Kgomo birds here.)30
2021-02-13 08:33Nylsvley Nature Reserve--Vogelfontein
2021-01-31 06:17Nylsvley Nature Reserve2
2021-01-25 14:57Houtrivier Dam2
2021-02-12 17:19Diepsloot Nature Reserve15
2021-01-26 09:30Roodeplaat Dam Nature Reserve2
2021-02-03 06:45Naturena3
2021-01-30 07:30Eikenhof4
2021-02-14 06:14Mkhombo Nature Reserve4
2021-02-21 06:00Thokoza Wetland2
2021-02-12 15:05Ramisi Sugar Dam1
2021-01-27 06:40Arabuko-Sokoke Forest40
2021-02-06 09:15Arabuko-Sokoke NP--Kenya Forest Service
2021-01-28 13:30Kruger NP--Bridge over Luvuvhu River
2021-02-21 06:11Kruger NP--S601
2021-01-30 07:45Kruger NP--H1-8 (Punda Gate Rd to Luvuvhu River)
2021-02-19 06:18Kruger NP--Klopperfontein Loop/Dam5
2021-02-14 09:13Lower Tana River Delta
2021-02-09 07:57Kruger NP--Balule Camp5
2021-02-11 05:13Singita Ebony Lodge19
2021-02-08 05:26Kruger NP--S90 (H1-4 to S41)22
2021-02-09 05:22Mala-Mala Game Reserve1
2021-02-06 21:06Kruger NP--Skukuza Camp1
2021-02-07 06:23Midmar Dam--South Shore (Thurlow Gate)2
2021-02-10 07:55KaMsholo Bushveld Safaris (formerly Nisela Safaris)1
2021-02-21 08:16Macaneta-- Wetland, dune forests and coast10
2021-02-12 00:00Pietermaritzburg--General area4
2021-02-20 15:47Pietermaritzburg--Darvill Resources Park2
2021-02-04 05:32Manyoni GR (please be more specific)2
2021-02-19 07:02KwaDukuza--Sappi Stanger hide
2021-02-23 05:00Phinda GR
2021-01-31 14:58Umlalazi NR2
2021-02-07 07:00Dunes de Dovela2