The whooper swan (Cygnus cygnus), pronounced hooper swan, is a large Northern Hemisphere swan. It is the Eurasian counterpart of the North American trumpeter swan, and the type species for the Cygnus genus. Francis Willughby and John Ray's Ornithology of 1676 referred to this swan as "the Elk, Hooper, or wild Swan". The scientific name is from cygnus, the Latin for "swan".
Whooper Swan
Date Location Count
2021-02-07 12:43Hafnir4
2021-02-18 16:25Hafnir--Ósar2
2021-02-18 14:50Grindavík--Vatnsstæði (Járngerðarstaðatjörn) (ponds)1
2021-02-19 13:46Bakkatjörn (pond only)45
2021-02-16 16:25Seltjarnarnes--Bakkavík5
2021-02-06 13:46Arnarnesvogur13
2021-02-05 16:26Reykjavík--Tjörnin pond
2021-02-19 10:19Fossvogur bay4
2021-02-14 13:15Hlíðarvatn18
2021-02-28 10:43Elliðaá--Árbæjarstífla2
2021-02-19 15:47Heiðmörk6
2021-02-18 11:36Helluvatn5
2021-01-31 15:17Eyrarbakki--höfnin (harbour)6
2021-01-31 14:52Stokkseyri--höfnin (harbour)2
2021-02-27 11:25Stokkseyri3
2021-02-04 15:24Selfoss--ræsi42
2021-02-16 12:23Flói--Lækjarbakki3
2021-02-07 12:35Sogið--Ljósafoss-Írafoss1
2021-02-16 12:26Flói--Fljótshólar93
2021-02-24 16:08Laugarvatn3
2021-02-21 17:05Meðalland--Syðri-Steinsmýrarvötn13
2021-02-24 12:15Kaldbakstjarnir5
2021-02-28 15:57Víkingavatn2
2021-02-25 10:19Suðursveit--Borgarland2
2021-02-28 11:54Kelduhverfi--Mosakíll5
2021-02-17 10:26Nes--Kríutjörn12
2021-02-25 09:40Nes--Þveit3
2021-02-24 16:25Lón15
2021-02-12 11:10Ballynakill Lough5
2021-02-06 16:08Cross Lough65
2021-02-04 10:32Ballyallia Lake22
2021-02-15 11:54Lough Corrib--Coarsefield14
2021-02-25 11:59Lydacan Turlough15
2021-02-25 10:39Tullaghnafrankagh Lough2
2021-02-25 15:35Rahasane Turlough31
2021-02-14 10:00Ría del Eo--Área general (margen Asturias)1
2021-02-28 08:37Tacumshin Lake--general area90
2021-02-28 13:43Lady's Island Lake
2021-02-05 14:10East Coast NR
2021-02-03 13:46Eidi--lake8
2021-02-01 08:28Penclawdd Marsh2
2021-02-14 04:36Holy Loch3
2021-02-11 15:07Glascoe1
2021-02-01 08:45Loans--Farmland6
2021-02-25 09:42Martnaham Loch1
2021-02-07 11:20Lochwinnoch RSPB Reserve3
2021-02-21 09:23Possil Marsh SWT NR3
2021-02-27 11:00Hogganfield Loch15
2021-02-09 08:09Bidston Hill2
2021-02-19 13:15Loch Flemington10
2021-02-06 16:27Burton Mere Wetlands RSPB Reserve12
2021-02-21 09:23Kingseat Farmland and Loch Fitty2
2021-02-27 09:15Bavelaw Marsh40
2021-02-27 14:45Hesketh Out Marsh RSPB Reserve227
2021-02-27 09:35Threipmuir Reservoir1
2021-02-06 12:02Frodsham Marsh17
2021-02-15 11:30Bank End Farm1
2021-02-27 10:30River Esk at Longtown30
2021-02-19 11:00Holyrood Park
2021-02-27 08:26Sandbach Flashes1
2021-02-05 13:24Middlewich Canal between Middlewich and Sandbach1
2021-02-22 07:00Elton Reservoir9
2021-02-23 12:34Le Gorgeais--observatoire d'oiseaux1
2021-01-31 09:00Eden Estuary Centre1
2021-02-17 09:00Cameron Reservoir6
2021-01-31 11:00Morton Lochs2
2021-02-28 07:30Tentsmuir Forest4
2021-02-09 11:57Adlington Golf Centre Driving Range Area2
2021-02-09 09:08Poynton Lake2
2021-02-21 10:00Audenshaw Reservoirs2
2021-02-17 13:32Grindon Lough5
2021-01-31 07:51Arnfield Reservoir23
2021-02-21 10:04Hadfield Rough Fields2
2021-02-15 18:50Long Eaton Gravel Pits10
2021-02-21 14:45Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Country Park1
2021-02-27 09:30Ythan Estuary2
2021-02-28 06:59St Marys Island LNR2
2021-02-14 08:39Norton Common3
2021-02-12 11:59Potteric Carr YWT NR20
2021-02-28 07:15Whitburn Coastal Park2
2021-02-03 12:22River Idle Washlands--Slaynes Lane
2021-02-21 14:58Hatfield Moors SSI--Kilham West
2021-02-11 10:00Hatfield Moors SSSI1
2021-02-13 09:15Eyebrook Reservoir5
2021-02-18 08:05North Duffield Carrs74
2021-02-11 16:29Aughton Ings146
2021-02-28 16:52North Duffield Ings4
2021-02-09 15:50Trent Port7
2021-02-26 07:10Broom Gravel Pits4
2021-02-28 21:30Elsea Park11
2021-02-26 07:25Baston Gravel Pits1
2021-02-24 07:25Baston Fen LWT NR12
2021-02-13 11:36Deeping High Bank30
2021-02-18 07:10Ouse Fen RSPB Reserve--Berry Fen10
2021-01-31 08:17Somersham LNR and Pocket Park36
2021-02-20 08:00Ouse Fen RSPB Reserve--East of the River Great Ouse1
2021-02-22 13:46March Farmers1
2021-02-01 15:45Trumpington Meadows BCNWT NR and Country Park2
2021-02-21 09:50Ouse Washes--Earith365
2021-01-31 13:00Frampton Marsh RSPB Reserve
2021-02-13 10:16Ouse Washes RSPB Reserve130
2021-02-22 08:04Freiston Shore RSPB Reserve3
2021-02-24 10:51Burwell Fen11
2021-02-27 16:25Wicken Fen NNR42
2021-02-20 06:49Manby Flashes73
2021-02-20 13:50Loch of Spiggie RSPB Reserve4
2021-02-13 15:19Lakenheath Fen RSPB Reserve123
2021-02-06 14:48Uyeasound6
2021-02-22 15:59Baltasound4
2021-02-14 15:14Ranworth Broad2
2021-02-03 14:30St Benet's Abbey4
2021-02-23 07:33Hickling Broad NNR--Hickling Marshes NWT NR2
2021-02-24 15:26Hickling Broad NNR--Potter Heigham Marshes1
2021-02-07 12:28Roly - Etang du Fraiti6
2021-02-19 16:05Lac du Der--Presqu'ile de Larzicourt1
2021-02-23 10:15Lac du Der-Chantecoq--Bassin Nord
2021-02-14 10:15Amsterdamse Waterleidingduinen11
2021-01-31 12:17Amsterdam--Sloterplas2
2021-02-09 08:30De Hooge Kampse Plas1
2021-02-26 17:47Oostvaardersplassen3
2021-02-27 14:57Oostvaardersplassen--Grote Praambult1
2021-02-25 09:10Kleine Praambult2
2021-01-31 08:25NP Weerribben-Wieden--Wetering Oost3
2021-02-25 15:45Fanel--Chablais de Cudrefin2
2021-02-28 09:51Fanel (general area)3
2021-02-28 13:02Fanel--Inseln und Lagunen4
2021-02-17 09:04Grosses Moos--West (general area)6
2021-02-27 10:04Orre50
2021-02-11 15:40Nesttunvatnet19
2021-02-06 09:02Klingnauer Stausee3
2021-02-02 16:00Straumen12
2021-02-22 08:45Berghäuser Altrhein--Insel Flotzgrün3
2021-02-11 12:51Makkevika18
2021-02-20 09:21Moos--Hafen13
2021-02-20 10:38Ehmetsklinge1
2021-01-31 10:22Ruine Schopflen100
2021-02-20 10:49Ermatinger Becken--Triboltingen3
2021-02-20 11:23Wollmatinger Ried (restricted access)20
2021-02-16 16:04Seefelder Aachmündung (NSG)10
2021-02-19 07:45Salem--Bifangweiher48
2021-02-24 11:17Årosjordene1
2021-02-20 14:53Eriskircher Ried (NSG)2
2021-02-10 12:06Kuhgrabensee (NSG)2
2021-02-04 12:11Rohrspitz--Glashaus17
2021-02-14 14:02Agger Tange15
2021-02-21 10:40Vidå Sluse14
2021-02-27 15:57Fahretofter Westerkoog8
2021-02-03 10:30Ballum Enge79
2021-02-04 10:45Sølsted Mose5
2021-02-20 16:56Wildes Moor bei Schwabstedt (NSG)3
2021-02-19 09:50Østerild Dæmningen7
2021-02-06 16:57Schurrseen3
2021-02-06 11:39Gundelfinger Moos (NSG)15
2021-02-03 08:14Rhäden bei Obersuhl und Bosserode (NSG)4
2021-02-10 11:00Kruså Møllesø10
2021-02-27 14:33Leineniederung Salzderhelden (NSG)--Leinepolder I15
2021-02-21 08:00Vogelschutzgebiet Garstadt und Erweiterung (NSG)2
2021-02-27 16:00Obere Treenelandschaft (NSG)1
2021-02-18 10:17Kærup Holme40
2021-02-17 11:40Slivsø3
2021-02-05 09:51Sulzheimer Gipshügel (NSG)31
2021-02-23 17:39Riedschreinerhof--Baggerseen8
2021-02-22 08:50Tontoft Nakke22
2021-02-25 15:00Wiesmet2
2021-02-09 16:31Grasmannsdorf--Mittlere-Ebrach-Mündung16
2021-02-04 13:40Rothsee (gesamt)4
2021-02-18 11:40Nakkebølle Inddæmning2
2021-01-31 15:30Helmestausee (Talsperre Kelbra) (ST)15
2021-02-01 14:15Vejlen Tåsinge4
2021-02-12 10:15Monnet Tåsinge2
2021-01-31 14:20Ristinge Halvøen2
2021-02-06 16:00Lille Vildmose, Landbrugsområderne2
2021-02-21 08:06Südlicher Priwall (NSG)2
2021-02-25 14:05Hallevannet4
2021-02-26 15:00Hummerbakkfjorden1
2021-02-18 16:18Echinger Stausee4
2021-02-28 11:34Aland-Elbe-Niederung (NSG)--Beobachtungsturm am Stresower See22
2021-02-16 15:30Vammen4
2021-02-25 11:00Chiemsee--Lachsgang2
2021-02-26 06:30Chiemsee--Hirschauer Bucht (Beobachtungsturm)6
2021-02-21 12:21Grandefjæra naturreservat120
2021-02-03 09:45Husholmen1
2021-02-12 14:55Cospudener See14
2021-02-14 11:30Werbeliner See4
2021-02-28 09:53Asmaløy--Skipstadkilen2
2021-02-27 13:45Maridalsvannet--Store Brennenga2
2021-02-07 15:01Böhlen--Rückhaltebecken Stöhna7
2021-02-24 17:15Østensjøvannet1
2021-02-10 13:00Jezero Medard2
2021-02-13 15:00Störmthaler See4
2021-02-27 07:19Korshage4
2021-02-14 18:05Nidelva--Leirfossen7
2021-02-23 10:18Akersvika3
2021-02-26 07:44Mönster16
2021-02-25 17:55Råöslätten5
2021-02-21 17:32Solbjerg Engsø100
2021-02-25 07:20Mølleå, mellem Bastrup Sø og Farum Sø2
2021-02-21 11:17Bøgeskov Havn
2021-02-21 10:08Hanhalsholme10
2021-02-28 15:51Utterslev Mose - Midtmosen2
2021-02-23 08:00Nivå Golf32
2021-02-05 10:55Kongelunden - Sydvestpynten4
2021-02-26 14:26Nivå bugt strandenge2
2021-02-02 09:22Sik30
2021-02-22 09:47Falsterbonäset--Nabben2
2021-02-08 09:51Falsterbonäset--North Flommen2
2021-02-27 09:10Falsterbonäset--Gamla LV-44
2021-02-28 10:06Falsterbonäset--Knösen3
2021-02-28 12:00Stureholms våtmark40
2021-02-06 09:40Rosendals våtmark5
2021-02-28 11:38Lenešický rybník2
2021-02-25 08:56Löddesnäs19
2021-02-28 09:00Dätterstorp Dätterns NR6
2021-02-23 10:09Neuenkirchen--Feldflur West67
2021-01-31 15:45Großer Müggelsee1
2021-02-28 10:57Sjöryds maden Dätterns NR16
2021-02-21 12:11Flyinge Kungsgård2
2021-02-09 16:14Revingefältet--General area50
2021-02-13 08:53Sjöholmen (Badplats)2
2021-01-31 10:12Revingefältet--Silvåkrakärret1
2021-02-27 11:47Fischteiche Blumberger Mühle (NSG)4
2021-02-28 09:56Vombs ängar11
2021-02-27 10:04Klingavälsåns utlopp40
2021-02-02 11:48Vombsjöns västra ängar8
2021-02-27 10:34Teichgebiet Entenschenke2
2021-02-19 15:13Teichgebiet Wartha-Koblenz (gesamt)6
2021-02-19 11:58Bielinek--Gravel Pit Pond1
2021-02-14 00:00Dreiweiberner See2
2021-02-28 11:40Marbäck, Ulricehamn41
2021-02-13 15:30Guttau Teichgebiet6
2021-02-25 12:42Hornborgasjön--Trandansen30
2021-02-20 14:51Talsperre Quitzdorf19
2021-02-25 10:05Hornborgasjön--Naturum20
2021-02-11 12:11Police--odstojniki36
2021-02-12 07:17Egeside2
2021-02-16 09:23Dzwonowo Fishponds26
2021-02-26 13:35Tysslingen
2021-02-27 11:43Gąski Fishponds2
2021-02-04 14:53PP Záříčské louky1
2021-01-31 15:19Pruszowice2
2021-02-26 12:41Barycz River Valley--Ruda Sułowska Fishponds2
2021-02-06Sandviks Camping133
2021-02-24 14:24Gräsgårds hamn2
2021-02-07 12:30Lake Balaton--Szantod2
2021-02-24 12:51Brunnsta13
2021-03-01 09:35Ekeby våtmark9
2021-02-28 16:05Ekbackens NR16
2021-02-03 08:40Skjulsta1
2021-02-28 10:09Stenkvistafältet1
2021-01-31 10:30Dzierżno Duże Lake8
2021-02-28 10:16Mörkö -- Eriksö2
2021-02-06 11:47Beka Natural Reserve20
2021-02-04 09:43Brandalslund NR
2021-02-21 12:33Rewa Beach2
2021-02-20 08:14Torö--Örudden4
2021-02-28 13:45Torö -- Reveln2
2021-02-25 16:15Kuźnica
2021-02-25 15:30Kuźnica--raptor count point2
2021-02-25 14:35Jastarnia--Lotnisko
2021-02-08 14:50Jastarnia
2021-02-13 10:00Gdańsk--Górki Zachodnie
2021-02-27 13:47Przeręb Fishponds1
2021-02-21 13:00Hel--Harbour1
2021-02-27 08:30Edsån2
2021-02-22 08:01Hel--Cypel8
2021-02-28 10:34Fysingen2
2021-02-24 17:00Lucenec - Beter (marsh)2
2021-02-20 09:47Rezerwat Mewia Łacha (Seagull Shoal Reserve)--East Side2
2021-02-07 11:59Stockholm ström2
2021-02-27 08:58Vistula River--Łączany Dam5
2021-02-23 12:48Hammarby Sjö2
2021-02-07 10:45Blockhusudden5
2021-02-27 10:02Sandemar NR3
2021-02-21 12:43Obory4
2021-02-07 11:07Bug River--Stare Budy meadows1
2021-02-06 15:07Rusnė island (Rusnės sala)18
2021-01-31 15:30Lake Volvi and Koroneia National Park--Lake Koroneia1
2021-01-31 12:15Pyhäranta--Rihtniemi4
2021-02-13 08:00Parainen--Korppoo, Jurmo10
2021-02-21 11:13Undva Point30
2021-02-26 16:06Biebrza National Park (IBA PL044)8
2021-02-21 13:53Knyszyn-Zamek8
2021-02-21 13:30Saaremaa sadam1
2021-02-28 13:15Pori--Toukari2
2021-02-01 09:30Aleko Konstantinovo Ponds10
2021-02-05 15:17Turku--Ruissalo, Kolkka2
2021-02-27 15:42Kemiönsaari--Björkboda31
2021-02-13 10:33Hanko--Bird Observatory3
2021-02-28 09:34Hanko--City2
2021-02-21 10:46Бурштинське водосховище (Burshtynske Reservoir)1
2021-02-27 11:50Nokia--Alasenlahti1
2021-02-20 12:55Dalyan Gölü7
2021-03-01 09:00Paluknys Meadows (Paluknio pievos)2
2021-02-20 07:48Lohja--Kirkniemen lintutorni3
2021-02-21Серет р.--на сх. від Шипівці (Seret River--E of Shypivtsi)8
2021-02-28 13:45Siuntio--Sunnanvik1
2021-02-20 12:29Fulga8
2021-02-25 13:06Arvydai Fish Ponds (Arvydų ŽŪT)2
2021-02-12 15:26Straldzha Marsh
2021-02-02 16:50Bratovo (village)8
2021-02-13 07:00Burgas Lake--West
2021-02-05 09:43Atanasovsko Lake--Southwest
2021-02-27 16:00Atanasovsko Lake--Northeast1
2021-02-08 09:00Lower Kamchia River Valley40
2021-02-18 16:13Mert Gölü--genel area2
2021-02-19 08:54İğneada Genel2
2021-01-31 11:21Новолукомль--теплый канал ГРЭС (Novalukoml--HPP warm channel)1
2021-02-21 08:21БСА канал--шлюз (BAS canal--gateway)7
2021-02-27 09:58Kızılırmak Deltası Kuş Cenneti Genel Alan10
2021-02-09 08:17Yeşilırmak Deltası -- Batı Sahili15
2021-02-03 13:25Озеро Солёное (Solyonoye lake)
2021-02-16 12:57IBA Kuyucuk Gölü7
2021-02-18 10:00Lake Sorbulak50
2021-02-15 14:45克鲁克湖 (Keluke Lake)14
2021-02-16 07:51运城盐湖 (Yuncheng Yanhu)5
2021-02-26 08:11十三陵水库 (Ming Tombs Reservoir)3
2021-02-23 10:30沙河水库 (Shahe Reservoir)4
2021-03-01 09:02奥林匹克森林公园-南园 (Olympic Forest Park-South Park)2
2021-02-24 16:23Seosan Lake A
2021-02-10 08:58Sihwa Daesong Estuary85
2021-02-20 11:25서울 한강 - 한남, 남양주 Han River--Hanam-Namyangju210
2021-02-24 15:30Paldang250
2021-02-12 15:43순천만 - 갈대군락지 Suncheon Bay--main reedbed area22
2021-02-06 09:00館林市--多々良沼 (Tatebayashi--Tatara Marsh)30
2021-01-31 08:00印西市--本埜村白鳥飛来地・白鳥の村・・本埜村の水田 (Inzai--Motono Swan Sanctuary and ricefields)30
2021-01-31 08:00北印旛沼 (North Lake Inbanuma)
2021-02-14 13:00八雲町--遊楽部川の河口 (Yakumo--Yurappu River estuary)4
2021-02-01 10:42水戸市--大塚池公園 (Mito--Otsukaike Park)25
2021-02-22 13:00函館市--五稜郭 (Hakodate--Goryokaku)1
2021-02-14 12:15仙台市--大沼 (Sendai--Lake Onuma)
2021-02-09 12:48浜中町--火散布湖 (Hamanaka--Lake Hichirippu)300