The black stork (Ciconia nigra) is a large wading bird in the stork family Ciconiidae. It is a widespread, but uncommon, species that breeds in the warmer parts of Europe (predominantly in central and eastern regions), across temperate Asia and Southern Africa. This is a shy and wary species, unlike the closely related white stork. It is seen in pairs or small flocks—in marshy areas, rivers or inland waters. The black stork feeds on amphibians and insects.
Black Stork
Date Location Count
2020-09-08 18:20Paul das Caniceiras1
2020-09-15 11:30PN Sudoeste Alentejano e Costa Vicentina--Cabranosa1
2020-08-23 14:26PN Sudoeste Alentejano e Costa Vicentina--centro urbano de Sagres1
2020-09-15 08:48Pardieiro2
2020-09-15 09:06Vale do Boi Velho2
2020-08-29 11:15Veiga de São Simão1
2020-09-05 17:59Ria de Aveiro--Salreu (percurso do Rio Jardim)1
2020-09-11 17:01Albufeiras da Herdade do Peso1
2020-09-12 19:01Albufeira de Montargil1
2020-09-02 10:55ZPE Castro Verde--Horta da Nora (não passar a vedação)1
2020-09-01 11:03ZPE Évora--Herdade da Camoeira2
2020-09-16 11:00ZPE Castro Verde--Rolão3
2020-08-29 07:30Malarranha6
2020-09-09 19:28ZPE Castro Verde--João Serra1
2020-09-12 10:55Ribeira de Oeiras--ponte de São João dos Caldeireiros6
2020-09-07 17:10PN Serra de São Mamede--albufeira de Póvoa e Meadas1
2020-09-12 14:30Aeródromo de Castelo Branco1
2020-09-01 12:49Várzea Redonda1
2020-09-01 11:36IBA Albufeira do Caia--Baldio1
2020-09-13 10:50Albufeira dos Carvalhos1
2020-08-22 18:20ZPE Vale do Côa--caminho para gravuras1
2020-08-26 20:00Membrío--Charca de Clavería2
2020-09-08 11:27Albufeira da Toulica2
2020-08-23 07:50Embalse del Tamujoso2
2020-08-31 17:20Embalse de Brozas II1
2020-08-24 14:11Montijo--Pueblo1
2020-09-08 11:38Embalse de El Borbollón8
2020-09-17 19:19Puebla de Sanabria--Embalse de Cernadilla3
2020-09-13 12:00Embalse de Portaje--General4
2020-09-10 10:40Embalse de Los Canchales--Cola del Lácara2
2020-09-06 14:00Doñana PN--Centro de Visitantes La Rocina3
2020-08-29 07:30Los Arenales--Laguna norte1
2020-08-29 11:25Doñana PN--Centro de Visitantes José Antonio Valverde2
2020-08-27 13:08Boada--Laguna de La Zarza1
2020-09-15 15:20Embalse de Valdesalor6
2020-09-15 18:05Doñana PN--Area Norte16
2020-08-23 09:00Peralejos de Arriba--Charca de las Pilas (Acceso restringido)1
2020-08-26 10:59Laguna de Galisteo1
2020-08-30 16:34Embalse de Guadiloba--Cola1
2020-09-02 13:14Alange--Castillo de Alange6
2020-08-30 17:57Embalse del Guadarroyo6
2020-09-19 12:49Aldehuela de Yeltes--Charca de la Cervera3
2020-09-14 11:28Doñana PN--Vuelta de la Arena24
2020-09-19 10:26Aldehuela de Yeltes--Laguna del Cristo4
2020-08-21 19:10Llanos de Cáceres--El Borril3
2020-08-29 18:10Corredor Verde del Guadiamar--Las Doblas1
2020-09-15 20:45Arrozales Llanos de la Dehesa1
2020-09-11 12:50Bahía de Cádiz PNat--Salina San Vicente1
2020-09-13 12:20Oliva de Plasencia--Charca de la Dueña6
2020-08-27 09:14Pasariegos17
2020-09-15 17:41Oliva de Plasencia--Laguna del Estanco4
2020-09-12 20:42Oliva de Plasencia--Charca de Fresnedilla2
2020-09-10 18:00Corta de Olivillos3
2020-08-30 15:41Monfragüe PN--Peña Falcón/Salto del Gitano2
2020-09-10 20:00Brazo del Este--La Hermosilla2
2020-09-19 13:00Brazo del Este--Área General3
2020-09-14 19:33Ledesma--Reculaje del embalse de Almendra2
2020-08-29 07:20Don Benito--Sierra de la Utrera1
2020-09-17 18:26Embalse de Valdelinares1
2020-09-03 09:30Monfragüe PN--General (use specific hotspot if possible)1
2020-09-06 09:30Playa Mangueta1
2020-09-05 12:18Monfragüe PN--La Tajadilla1
2020-09-03 12:45Monfragüe PN--La Fresneda1
2020-09-01 17:46Monfragüe PN--Portilla del Tiétar1
2020-08-22 19:08Río Magasca--Oeste de Trujillo3
2020-09-06 07:42Río Tozo--Puente La Aldea del Obispo4
2020-09-05 11:16Malpartida de Plasencia--Pinar La Bazagona1
2020-09-05 10:13Río Tiétar--Puente Viejo de la Bazagona1
2020-09-07 10:00La Janda--Bosquete de Libreros5
2020-08-28 12:00Torrecillas de la Tiesa--Embalse del Tozo49
2020-09-16 17:55Embalse de Ricobayo--Moreruela-desembocadura del Moratones1
2020-09-13 08:25Embalse de Ricobayo--Fontanillas-paraje de Zarapitos2
2020-09-15 09:05La Janda--Canal Principal2
2020-09-19 10:00Embalse de Alcollarín--General1
2020-09-06 09:00Embalse de Arcos de la Frontera3
2020-09-19 08:42Charco Salado1
2020-09-01 14:18Jaraíz de la Vera--Charcas de Cleto y Tortabrevas2
2020-09-14 10:17La Janda--Área General3
2020-09-13 15:15Tahivilla--Parcelas16
2020-09-11 19:33Tarifa--Observatorio de Bolonia3
2020-09-01 18:07Observatorio Puerto de Facinas4
2020-09-10 19:54Mozárbez--Ariseos y fincas contiguas1
2020-09-03 13:30Embalse de Santa Teresa--Las Zorreras1
2020-09-13 13:43Valle de Santuario1
2020-09-07 13:21El Estrecho PNat--Los Lances1
2020-09-04 08:13Coreses--Graveras1
2020-09-15 13:22El Estrecho PNat--Tráfico11
2020-09-12 10:00Los Alcornocales PNat--Puerto de la Cruz1
2020-09-19 11:00El Estrecho PNat--Punta Camorro10
2020-09-13 14:07Embalse de Santa Teresa--Rivera de Codes2
2020-09-19 12:08Observatorio de Cazalla13
2020-09-02 11:00El Estrecho PNat--Cañada Matatoros1
2020-09-16 10:09El Estrecho PNat--Barranco de Oliveros43
2020-09-05 13:59Los Alcornocales PNat--Observatorio del Cabrito7
2020-09-19 14:40Algeciras--Observatorio de Algarrobo23
2020-09-09 17:43Villar de Corneja--Río Corneja2
2020-09-04 07:49Embalse de Gargáligas1
2020-09-16 12:39Embalse de Valdecañas--El Gordo1
2020-08-23 19:12Zapardiel de la Cañada--Embalse1
2020-09-15 16:29Junta de Los Rios -- Casares1
2020-09-01 12:39Embalse de Rosarito--Observatorio Las Tejoneras2
2020-09-01 15:58Embalse de Rosarito--El Mirlo Blanco2
2020-09-15 12:18San Martín de la Vega del Alberche--Río4
2020-09-13 14:03Navalcán--Emb. de Navalcán8
2020-09-13 12:04Embalse De Navalcán--Cola Noreste1
2020-09-15 13:00Embalse de Gamonal de la Sierra1
2020-08-27 11:56Guadalmez--Embalse del Guadalmez y vega2
2020-09-06 16:15Mirador de las Aguilas2
2020-09-13 17:13Embalse de Serones4
2020-08-26 20:57Pinares de Peguerinos--Área general1
2020-08-30 12:08Tablas de Alarcos1
2020-09-19 11:00Embalse del Vicario--Cola de Peralvillo6
2020-09-06 18:30Cuenca alta del Manzanares PNat--Emb. Santillana1
2020-08-31 16:52Emb. Santillana--antigua crta1
2020-09-15 09:35Monte de El Pardo--Cerro Marmota2
2020-09-09 16:05Embalse del Ebro RNat--Cabañas de Virtus1
2020-09-03 11:00Tablas de Daimiel PN--Area general (Intentar usar Hot spot más específicos)2
2020-09-05 08:00Toledo. Turleque: Embalse de Finisterre2
2020-09-04 08:46Embalse del Cubillas2
2020-09-05 08:10Embalse de Pedrezuela, Guadalix de la Sierra2
2020-09-19 10:15Laguna de Navaseca1
2020-08-26 17:48Perales del Río-Aº del Culebro1
2020-09-15 07:46Sureste PNat--Ruta del Soto Gutiérrez1
2020-09-03 09:15Embalse de Linares del Arroyo--Maderuelo4
2020-09-16 19:00Hoya de Guadix--área General2
2020-09-12 07:40Embalse de la Cuerda del Pozo, calas de Abejar1
2020-09-11 08:30Sierra de Relumbrar3
2020-09-14 19:40Embalse de Las Cañas--Laguna Este30
2020-09-03 10:40Campiña Zarautz-Getaria5
2020-08-22 11:30Urbasa y Andia PNat--puerto de Lizarraga
2020-08-24 11:31Urbasa y Andia PNat--Sierra de Andia1
2020-09-04 17:30Oiartzun--Mendibil Txara3
2020-09-18 08:30Txingudi--Plaiaundi1
2020-09-05 11:48La Yunta--Laguna de Méndez2
2020-09-05 08:05La Yunta--Laguna Llana1
2020-09-19 11:11Arguedas--arrozales4
2020-09-12 19:35Laguna de Pitillas RN--Observatorio4
2020-09-05 09:11Arguedas--Estación Biológica de Arguedas4
2020-09-06 11:00Bardenas Reales PNat--Landazuría1
2020-09-03 11:00Laguna de Pitillas RN--Area General2
2020-09-07 16:35Gallocanta--Ermita del Buen Acuerdo4
2020-08-21 10:05Las Cuerlas--Observatorio de La Reguera1
2020-09-15 08:10Gallocanta--Observatorio de Los Aguanares2
2020-08-30 13:15Gallocanta--Observatorio Pasarela3
2020-09-15 16:33Laguna de Gallocanta--Área general3
2020-09-19 20:00Laguna de Dos Reinos EN1
2020-09-13 19:00Laguna del Cañizar6
2020-09-15 15:10Aurizberri/Espinal--pueblo7
2020-09-19 13:54Lindus8
2020-09-03 16:15Camping Urrobi8
2020-09-13 11:50Roncesvalles/Orreaga--puerto de Ibañeta, centro de Migración de Aves10
2020-08-25 17:16Ejea de los Caballeros--Arrozales de Facemón1
2020-09-13 08:39Embalse de Yesa2
2020-09-16 09:00Col d'Orgambidesca1
2020-08-30 10:40Zaragoza--Galacho de Juslibol4
2020-08-28 11:15Río Serpis-Muro de Alcoy1
2020-09-08 09:09Col de Soulor2
2020-09-01 10:27Saint-Pardon-de-Conques (ville)5
2020-09-18Embalse de San Salvador1
2020-08-23 17:30Petit Mandirac1
2020-09-14 16:00Gravières de Plessis-Brion7
2020-08-31 14:52Camargue--Parc ornithologique du Pont de Gau3
2020-09-08 11:15Camargue--Observatoire du Mas Neuf4
2020-09-11 23:49Camargue--Marais du Mas d'Agon1
2020-09-12 11:35Camargue--Mas de la Capelière3
2020-09-09 18:49Camargue--Marais de Romieu1
2020-09-09 12:00PNR de la Forêt d'Orient--Lac d'Auzon-Temple10
2020-09-06 08:55Madonna del Pino1
2020-09-10 10:00Centro Cicogne di Racconigi1
2020-08-22 16:15Sélestat--In der Waeg (nord)7
2020-08-30 11:30Dortmund--Dellwiger Bachtal (NSG)1
2020-09-04 09:16Kaltbrunner Ried1
2020-09-04 12:22Mittlere Horloffaue (NSG)--Unterer Knappensee2
2020-09-13 10:05Rhäden bei Obersuhl und Bosserode (NSG)3
2020-09-05 16:58Sophienried--Fetzer See2
2020-08-31 11:20Viehlaßmoos--Ausgleichsteiche3
2020-09-06 12:55Wermsdorf--Talsperre Döllnitzsee1
2020-09-13 10:49Secovlje Salina Nature Park--south1
2020-08-26 16:39PR Vrbenské rybníky3
2020-08-31 11:57NP České Švýcarsko--Pravčická brána1
2020-08-30 12:20Randowbruch1
2020-09-15 17:03Praha--PP Lítožnice1
2020-08-29 12:40PP Škvorecká obora-Králičina2
2020-09-04 19:02Hnojiště Vyšehořovice1
2020-09-12 16:27Sopřečský rybník1
2020-09-13 15:21Třesický rybník3
2020-08-29 05:56NPR Lednické rybníky--Nesyt1
2020-09-03 11:30Devinske jazero (marshes)2
2020-08-25 18:40Jakubov - fishponds1
2020-08-28 09:43Barycz River Valley--Polder Jamnik1
2020-09-08 16:26Tovačov--Křenovský rybník1
2020-08-22 13:42Pískovny Krčmaň a Majetín1
2020-09-06 07:30Barycz River Valley--Stawno Fishponds2
2020-08-21 09:25Ferencmajori fish ponds--birdwaching tower12
2020-08-25 16:59Rudze Fishponds1
2020-08-23 17:10Spytkowice Fishponds2
2020-09-19 12:12Šećeranski taložnici (sugar plant ponds)--Sibač1
2020-08-27 06:39Péteri-tó15
2020-09-07 13:00Csaj-tó9
2020-09-10 07:26Beljarica, centralni forland (Jagodina-Petica i Balaton-Beljarica)--IBA Ušće Save u Dunav6
2020-08-24 10:26Beljarica, južni forland (Vojne bašte)--IBA Ušće Save u Dunav1
2020-08-25 14:04Dorćolski kej--eastern part (Danube downstream of VRO)1
2020-09-05 17:25Krnjača, kubici--between Pančevački most Bridge and Reva (IBA Ušće Save u Dunav)1
2020-09-15 17:10Reva--istočni kubici duž Ovčanske ade (IBA područje Ušće Save u Dunav)1
2020-09-05 14:00Gradska šuma, Pančevo - IBA područje Ušće Save u Dunav7
2020-09-07 10:00Ušće Zapadne i Južne Morave2
2020-08-22 11:00Eastern canal--Hajdúszovát-Földes1
2020-08-28 13:00Andaháza-Földes-Bihari-sík--Berettyóújfalu12
2020-09-04 10:00Tépe forested swamp--Tépe (No swamp at present)1
2020-09-06 09:59Wisła--Praski brzeg1
2020-09-17 15:00DEBRECEN, Fancsika Lakes and Forest, Fancsikai tavak--Hajdú-Bihar megye1
2020-08-27 17:23Kępa Radwankowska5
2020-08-28 05:00Senne fishponds - general area2
2020-09-10 13:30Lake Kerkini NP--east embankment (Chrisochorafa to Lithotopos)
2020-08-25 11:35Raptor point--Antikythera1
2020-08-25 07:00Antikythira Bird Observatory1
2020-08-25 17:50Verinsko Reservoir1
2020-08-29 10:40Chernyovo (village)1
2020-09-07 16:26Kozloduy--Digata2
2020-08-24 18:39Lake Dystos1
2020-08-29 14:00Iernut Fishpond1
2020-08-30 10:17Sopot Reservoir5
2020-08-25 13:30Vacha river--Krichim - Kurtovo Konare1
2020-09-13 08:17Kaloyanovo Reservoir1
2020-09-02 16:55Lake Ismarida (Mitrikou)
2020-09-04 10:10Менич гора (Mount Menych)1
2020-09-13 11:14Potochnica Area1
2020-09-13 16:30Madzharovo Crater Area1
2020-09-02 07:30Polichnitos Saltpans, Lesvos12
2020-09-11 09:29Enez Yolu, Gala Gölü-Batı1
2020-09-17 08:30Metochi (Inland) Lake, Lesvos25
2020-08-30 17:30Molivos (Perasma) Reservoir, Lesvos1
2020-09-01 19:00Ennia Kamares (Christou) wetland, Lesvos1
2020-08-31 19:15Tsiknias River (lower area), Lesvos1
2020-09-17 07:15Kalloni Salt Pans, Lesvos2
2020-09-06 12:50Danube River--Ryahovo2
2020-09-18 12:50Unnamed Road, İzmir, TR (38,27, 26,377)4
2020-09-14 12:34Kurt Tepesi4
2020-09-06 07:00Kavak Deltası2
2020-09-17 10:00IBA Gediz Deltasi8
2020-09-08 10:58Ільпінь--став (Il'pin'--pond)8
2020-09-07 17:19Здолбунівські стави (Zdolbuniv ponds)2
2020-08-21 06:40Bafa Gölü Kuzey6
2020-09-05 09:40Atanasovosko Lake--General Area2
2020-09-06 14:05Atanasovsko Lake--Migration Observation Point14
2020-09-14 11:40Yatata Reserve2
2020-09-05 10:20Büyükçekmece Gölü--Ahmediye sahili3
2020-09-06 07:39Büyükçekmece Gölü--Mimar Sinan Köprüsü1
2020-09-12 06:30Yayla Gölü1
2020-09-17 11:10istanbul şişli5
2020-08-29 09:30Eşen Baraj Göleti,Beyağaç Denizli2
2020-09-06 10:00Büyük Çamlıca Tepesi50
2020-08-23 11:01Beykoz Korusu1
2020-08-23 09:30Toygartepe
2020-08-26 09:00Hersek Lagünü1
2020-08-22 06:30Çakırca Köyü2
2020-09-17 11:57Вилкове (Vylkove)1
2020-08-22 15:30Porsuk Barajı
2020-08-23 08:00Yazılı Kanyon
2020-09-04 12:00Nallıhan Kuş Cenneti25
2020-09-07 10:00Balıkdamı4
2020-09-08 10:0036SUJ964
2020-09-11 07:00Altınapa Barajı7
2020-09-19 07:02Gölbaşı Sel kapanı3
2020-09-07 17:36Mogan Gölü Genel5
2020-09-12 08:12Gabal el Zayt4
2020-09-18 07:37Habesor Reservoirs==מאגרי הבשור2
2020-09-13 05:45Poleg Marshes ביצות נחל פולג1
2020-08-26 06:09Ma'agan Michael beach חוף מעגן מיכאל2
2020-09-14 07:01Ma'agan Michael fishponds & beach (general) מעגן מיכאל בריכות וחוף (כללי)2
2020-08-23 11:58Ma'ayan Tzvi Fish Ponds בריכות מעיין צבי50
2020-08-24 11:32Ma'ayan Zvi northern fishponds בריכות צפוניות מעיין צבי50
2020-09-10 10:35Nahsholim בריכות נחשולים1
2020-09-12 06:34Hulda Reservoir מאגר חולדה1
2020-09-18 08:40Agmon Hefer אגמון חפר1
2020-09-14 11:17Mekorot HaYarden (Petach Tikva) מקורות הירקון3
2020-09-18 08:31Gan Shmuel fishponds בריכות דגים גן שמואל20
2020-09-18 09:00Hama'apil Fishponds בריכות המעפיל6
2020-09-07 10:58Oranit==אורנית8
2020-08-30 14:20Achziv National Park גן לאומי אכזיב2
2020-09-18 08:48Ein Hamifratz Fishponds בריכות עין המפרץ23
2020-09-08 07:11Ein Afek NR שמורת טבע עין אפק2
2020-09-16 10:00Hazore'a fishponds בריכות הזורע1
2020-08-21 06:14Mishmar Ha'Emek fields שדות משמר העמק4
2020-09-14 16:55Mishmar Haemek Reservoir מאגר משמר העמק8
2020-09-18 06:10International Birding and Research Center Eilat (IBRCE) מרכז הצפרות הבינלאומי אילת1
2020-09-09 17:40Eilat--KM19 Sewage Ponds בריכות ביוב ק"מ 191
2020-09-17 17:00Eilat--KM20 Flamingo Pools בריכות המלח ק"מ 201
2020-09-10 16:35Nebi Samuel NP גן לאומי נבי סמואל2
2020-09-17 06:30Gazelle Valley עמק הצבאים6
2020-08-28 16:50Mt. Kabir הר כביר1
2020-09-12 10:00Kfar Adumim כפר אדומים6
2020-09-17 06:28מאגר חרוד - Harod Reservoir30
2020-09-04 07:28Tel Yosef fishponds בריכות דגים תל יוסף6
2020-08-23 17:09Dalton Lake מאגר דלתון1
2020-08-22 18:05Bezek Reservoir מאגר בזק30
2020-09-07 00:08Te'enim Hill גבעת תאנים2
2020-09-11 07:48Kelakh sewage farm מט"ש קלח14
2020-08-28 09:36Hagome' junction fishponds בריכות דגים צומת הגומא6
2020-09-16 16:58Be'et Shean Valley--general area עמק בית שאן אזור כללי80
2020-09-18 07:24Kfar Ruppin western fields כפר רופין שדות מערביים1
2020-09-02 09:41Ma'ale Gilboa Fishponds בריכות מעלה גלבוע61
2020-09-11 08:56Maoz Hayim Fishponds בריכות מעוז חיים5
2020-09-15 11:02Tirat Zvi fish ponds בריכות טירת צבי238
2020-08-29 09:43Alfalfa south of Tel Saharon אספסת מדרום לתל סהרון3
2020-09-11 07:14Neve Ur Fishponds בריכות נווה אור30
2020-09-11 06:05Gesher fishponds בריכות גשר20
2020-09-15 08:20Maoz Hayim fields שדות מעוז חיים83
2020-08-28 07:27Kibbutz Kfar Ruppin קיבוץ כפר רופין30
2020-09-15 15:13Kfar Ruppin fishponds בריכות כפר רופין140
2020-09-11 09:13Kfar Ruppin lower reservoirs כפר רופין מאגרים תחתונים40
2020-09-19 05:35Hula Valley Nature Reserve שמורת החולה1
2020-09-12 05:20Hula Valley--Lake Agmon אגמון החולה30
2020-09-06 09:16Dan 'Mansura' fishponds בריכות דגים דן 'מנסורה'1
2020-09-14 12:07Hammana--raptor migration viewpoint (SPNL)2
2020-08-25 15:00Saghalvasho Raptor Watchpoint1
2020-09-06 11:29Klein Cedarberg Private Nature Reserve1
2020-09-04 05:48Aras Kuş Halkalama İstasyonu
2020-09-06 15:09Marakele NP1
2020-09-02 07:00Kruger NP--Skukuza-Nkuhlu Road/H4-1
2020-08-29 17:30Shurak Maleki Reservoir مخزن اب1
2020-09-13 11:20更尕海 (Geng'ga Lake)7