The bar-headed goose (Anser indicus) is a goose that breeds in Central Asia in colonies of thousands near mountain lakes and winters in South Asia, as far south as peninsular India. It lays three to eight eggs at a time in a ground nest.

Vogel suggests that Bar-headed goose is likely to be Hamsa of Indian mythology. Dave suggests that Bar-headed goose is likely to be Kadamb in ancient and medieval Sanskrit literature, whereas Hamsa generally refers to swan.
Bar-headed Goose
Date Location Count
2020-08-22 08:10Embalse del Ebro RNat--La Riva1
2020-09-18 08:00Parque Polvoranca, Leganés4
2020-08-29 09:15Lauwersmeer--Jaap Deensgat9
2020-08-30 07:38Düsseldorf--Hofgarten1
2020-08-23 12:05Düsseldorf--Südpark
2020-09-01 13:00Orrevatnet--Horpestadosen vest1
2020-08-28 10:20Kvassheim1
2020-08-24 12:00Bjårvatnet--Bru1
2020-09-02 12:30Bjårvatnet1
2020-09-13 17:03Rieselfelder Münster8
2020-08-23 11:27Mechtersheimer Tongruben1
2020-08-29 18:00Frankfurt am Main--Rebstockpark2
2020-08-30 18:01Niederwalgern--Baggerteiche1
2020-09-18Burglehen--Bischoffsee1
2020-09-05 13:01Sophienried--Fetzer See1
2020-08-24 16:01München--Englischer Garten, Südteil5
2020-09-01 17:07Kaarina--Kuusistonlahti S lintutorni1
2020-09-15 12:06Liminka--Virkkula2
2020-08-23 09:50Chaka Salt Lake (茶卡盐湖)50
2020-09-13 11:20更尕海 (Geng'ga Lake)13