The Eurasian sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus), also known as the northern sparrowhawk or simply the sparrowhawk, is a small bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. Adult male Eurasian sparrowhawks have bluish grey upperparts and orange-barred underparts; females and juveniles are brown above with brown barring below. The female is up to 25% larger than the male – one of the largest differences between the sexes in any bird species. Though it is a predator which specialises in catching woodland birds, the Eurasian sparrowhawk can be found in any habitat and often hunts garden birds in towns and cities. Males tend to take smaller birds, including tits, finches, and sparrows; females catch primarily thrushes and starlings, but are capable of killing birds weighing 500 g (18 oz) or more.

The Eurasian sparrowhawk is found throughout the temperate and subtropical parts of the Old World; while birds from the northern parts of the range migrate south for winter, their southern counterparts remain resident or make dispersive movements. Eurasian sparrowhawks breed in suitable woodland of any type, with the nest, measuring up to 60 cm (2.0 ft) across, built using twigs in a tree. Four or five pale blue, brown-spotted eggs are laid; the success of the breeding attempt is dependent on the female maintaining a high weight while the male brings her food. The chicks hatch after 33 days and fledge after 24 to 28 days.

The probability of a juvenile surviving its first year is 34%, with 69% of adults surviving from one year to the next. Mortality in young males is greater than that of young females and the typical lifespan is four years. This species is now one of the most common birds of prey in Europe, although the population crashed after the Second World War. Organochlorine insecticides used to treat seeds before sowing built up in the bird population, and the concentrations in Eurasian sparrowhawks were enough to kill some outright and incapacitate others; affected birds laid eggs with fragile shells which broke during incubation. However, its population recovered after the chemicals were banned, and it is now relatively common, classified as being of Least Concern by BirdLife International.

The Eurasian sparrowhawk's hunting behaviour has brought it into conflict with humans for hundreds of years, particularly racing pigeon owners and people rearing poultry and gamebirds. It has also been blamed for decreases in passerine populations. The increase in population of the Eurasian Sparrowhawk coincides with the decline in House Sparrows in Britain. Studies of racing pigeon deaths found that Eurasian sparrowhawks were responsible for less than 1%. Falconers have utilised the Eurasian sparrowhawk since at least the 16th century; although the species has a reputation for being difficult to train, it is also praised for its courage. The species features in Teutonic mythology and is mentioned in works by writers including William Shakespeare, Alfred, Lord Tennyson and Ted Hughes.
Eurasian Sparrowhawk
Date Location Count
2021-07-18 16:30PN Caldera de Taburiente--Roque de los Muchachos1
2021-07-18 12:20Hoya de Fileba
2021-07-17 17:10Cubo de la Galga1
2021-06-28 09:53Cabanas1
2021-07-16 18:30Llanos de Ana López1
2021-07-23 09:05Llanos del Salado1
2021-07-17 19:16Ribeira da Cabrela1
2021-07-21 20:00Complexo Desportivo Nacional do Jamor1
2021-07-14 07:29Lagoa de Albufeira--área geral1
2021-07-21 10:00PN Arrábida--Casais da Serra1
2021-07-05 15:00PN Arrábida--Alambre1
2021-07-13 09:00PN Arrábida--área geral1
2021-07-01 17:30PN Arrábida--Serra do Louro1
2021-07-21 07:00Paul de Manique1
2021-07-11 18:21Vale do rio Lena--Faniqueira/Golpilheira4
2021-06-27 12:18CIUG--Praia e bahía de A Lanzada1
2021-07-09 07:57Sapal do Coura1
2021-07-12 18:06Vilar de Mouros--estrada do Funchal1
2021-07-20 18:07Parque de Lazer de Castelinho1
2021-07-17 15:58ZPE Paul do Taipal1
2021-07-06 18:55Ribadumia--Veiga do Umia1
2021-07-22 15:32Vale das Devesas (Sul)1
2021-07-20 08:38Ria de Alvor--área geral1
2021-06-27 14:50ETAR de Alpiarça1
2021-07-07 08:00Pateiras do Ave1
2021-07-20 20:20Monte da Virgem1
2021-07-04 09:50RN Paul de Arzila1
2021-07-13 18:54Ria de Aveiro--Salreu (percurso do Rio Jardim)1
2021-07-17 07:00Parque da Devesa1
2021-07-06 12:02Área Recreativa dos Barreiros, Monteagudo (Arteixo)1
2021-07-08 11:40Percurso Ornitológico de São Vicente, Braga2
2021-07-09 09:17Sítio de Cabanas2
2021-07-19 18:04Forcarei--Campos de Nercellas e Taboadelo1
2021-07-19 17:28Encoro de Cecebre--Cola Norte1
2021-07-22 18:30Ría de Ferrol--Desembocadura do Belelle1
2021-06-29 19:20Lagares da Beira1
2021-07-21 11:51Albufeira de Fagilde--Senhora da Ribeira1
2021-07-26 14:35Planalto do Minhéu1
2021-07-23 15:00Mata Rainha/Calçadão1
2021-07-19 07:00PN Serra da Estrela--Penhas da Saúde1
2021-06-27 11:27Outeiro de Rei--ínsua de Seivane1
2021-07-21 20:10Lugo--Polígono Industrial das Gándaras1
2021-07-04 06:17PN Serra de São Mamede--Beirã1
2021-06-27 18:50PN Serra de São Mamede--Galegos1
2021-07-24 11:40Foz--Marisma do río Ouro1
2021-07-25 15:43Ría de Foz--A Espiñeira1
2021-07-16 09:22Penha Garcia1
2021-07-13 17:34Serra das Mesas--Lameirão1
2021-07-02 12:43Río Sil--Tramo Penarrubia-Quereño1
2021-07-14 08:55Puebla de Sanabria--Ungilde-Repetidor1
2021-07-16 14:07Lough Boora Parklands--Finnamore Lakes1
2021-07-02 07:07Embalse de Ahigal--Presa1
2021-07-16 08:53Dunfanaghy New Lake1
2021-07-01 12:15Parque Natural de Somiedo (área general)
2021-07-08 15:36Ards Friary1
2021-07-10 09:00Villamejil/Benavides--Paramera1
2021-07-21 18:30Piornal--Pinar del Pueblo1
2021-07-14 15:08Castrillón--Salinas, Miramar1
2021-07-05 09:13La Garganta--El Horcajuelo1
2021-07-09 07:00La Janda--Área General1
2021-07-06 18:10Collado de la Vera--La Torrecilla1
2021-07-13 20:08Los Barrios de Luna--Montañas de Portilla2
2021-07-12 20:06Villamañán--Pueblo y alrededores1
2021-07-10 09:52Xixón--Parque de Isabel la Católica/Gijón--Parque de Isabel la C1
2021-07-25 09:14Algeciras--Observatorio de Algarrobo1
2021-07-04 11:02Sierra de Grazalema PNat--Puerto del Boyar1
2021-06-30 18:10Sierra de Grazalema PNat--Mirador Puerto de las Palomas3
2021-07-16 10:40Arroyo de Calamocarro1
2021-06-27 17:32Observatorio Playa de Misiego1
2021-07-15 16:30Sierra Crestellina1
2021-07-20 21:01Casares--Pueblo1
2021-07-17 11:11Isle of Barra1
2021-07-07 20:17Sierra de Grazalema PNat--Cueva del gato1
2021-07-10 20:00Embalse del Porma--Camino a Utrero1
2021-07-18 13:00Hoyos del Espino--Pinares1
2021-07-25 07:37Alía--Estrecho de la Peña Amarilla1
2021-07-04 14:17Royal Canal--Leixlip (Co. Dublin section)1
2021-06-27 08:15Sierra de las Nieves PNat--Área General1
2021-07-24 18:35Río Alberche--Navatalgordo1
2021-07-25 06:08Pendeen Watch1
2021-07-18 12:17Pendeen (Village)1
2021-07-15 13:30University College Dublin--Belfield Campus1
2021-07-09 19:00Sierra Aguas1
2021-07-01 16:50Swords Estuary--general area1
2021-07-17 20:20Craigavon Lakes1
2021-07-26 18:15Mirador de las Aguilas1
2021-06-27 10:00East Coast NR2
2021-07-07 15:45Kilcoole--marsh and coast1
2021-07-07 09:51Río Grande2
2021-07-18 07:30Castronuevo de Esgueva1
2021-07-08 09:47Montaña Palentina PNat--Macizo de Peña Redonda2
2021-07-04 12:53Cebreros--Llanos de la Herradura1
2021-07-03 09:41Montaña Palentina PNat--Area General1
2021-07-26 18:58Villabáñez--Peñalba de Duero1
2021-06-28 08:31Bajo Alberche--Puente de Valsordo1
2021-07-01 18:56Helston Loe Pool1
2021-07-24 11:05Montaña Palentina PNat--Parador de Cervera y entorno1
2021-07-24 10:46Montaña Palentina PNat--Senda de Fuente Cobre2
2021-07-18 06:38Skokholm1
2021-07-26 10:22Isle of Lewis1
2021-07-23 20:00Villaviciosa de Odón--Dehesa Del Sotillo1
2021-07-19Ría de San Martín--Área General1
2021-07-19 08:10Higgons' Well1
2021-07-12 10:30Castlemartin Peninsula1
2021-07-22 20:13Sands of Tong--Pool of Steinish and Shore1
2021-07-24 13:00Altos del Hontanar1
2021-07-26 18:08Parque Forestal Somosaguas1
2021-07-17 09:15Corredor Ambiental Somontes - El Pardo1
2021-07-16 16:00Puerto de Canencia1
2021-07-16 14:00Casa de Campo, Madrid1
2021-07-11 18:45Bahía de Santander--Marismas de Alday1
2021-07-18 10:02Mondalindo1
2021-07-10 06:49Embalse de Pedrezuela--Guadalix de la Sierra1
2021-06-27 08:44Hoces Ebro Rudrón PNat--Zamanzas-Los Altos1
2021-06-27 07:05Sierra Nevada PNat--Humedal de Padul1
2021-06-27 07:52Dehesa de Robregordo1
2021-07-26 11:16Prádena del Rincón-Laguna del Salmoral1
2021-07-11 10:32Olmos de Atapuerca--Quejigar y alrededores1
2021-07-03 10:11Aberdaron1
2021-07-20 18:09Isla--Cabo Quejo1
2021-07-17 18:21Marismas de Santoña, Victoria y Joyel PNat --Marismas de Joyel2
2021-07-24 09:46Marismas de Santoña, Noja y Joyel PNat--Canal de Argoños1
2021-07-24 10:30South Stack RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-20 08:00Gairloch Beach1
2021-06-28 14:00Upper Loch Torridon1
2021-07-10 18:32Sierra Norte de Guadalajara PNat--Área general1
2021-06-29 15:07Peel Hill1
2021-07-18 10:50River Neb1
2021-07-22 19:31Peel--Derby Road1
2021-07-15 14:45Cemlyn NWWT NR--Tern colony1
2021-07-09 12:06Gruinard Bay1
2021-07-20 09:38Sierra de la Demanda--Tolbaños de Arriba1
2021-07-08 19:53Cors Ddyga RSPB Reserve (previously Malltraeth Marsh)1
2021-06-29 17:10Valley of Rocks1
2021-07-20 09:05Lower Ballabeg (private site)1
2021-07-19 20:30Górliz-Cabo Villano1
2021-07-20 12:48Cabrejas del Pinar--Polígono-Arroyo de la Dehesa1
2021-07-25 07:55Gypsy Pool1
2021-07-25 08:15Loans--Farmland1
2021-07-17 07:21Embalse de la Cuerda del Pozo--Calas de Abejar1
2021-07-01 19:21Embalse Laukariz II1
2021-07-17 17:16Balloch Bridge2
2021-07-08 12:04Cabo Matxitxako1
2021-07-09 07:43Laguna de Cebollera (Sotillo del Rincon)1
2021-07-15 16:04Merthyr Mawr Warren NNR1
2021-06-27 18:38Emb. Buendía--Cola del Guadiela, Alcocer1
2021-07-01 07:30Matute de Almazán1
2021-07-11 08:22Parc Slip WTSWW NR1
2021-06-29 17:56Rebollar de Navalpotro, ZEC1
2021-07-25 11:05Urdaibai Reserva de la Biosfera--San Kristobal1
2021-07-25 10:30Urdaibai RB--bird center y laguna de Orueta1
2021-06-30 11:20Urkulu1
2021-07-11 10:00Aizkorri-Aratz PNat1
2021-07-16 12:00Caer Beris Holiday Lodge Park1
2021-07-21 13:01Quantock Hills1
2021-07-21 09:10Cosmeston Lakes2
2021-07-24 16:31Brecon Beacons NP--Llyn Syfadden/Llangors Lake1
2021-07-25 18:03Axe Estuary and Seaton Bay1
2021-07-19 13:46Steart Marshes WWT Reserve1
2021-07-25 05:38Bridgwater Bay NNR--Steart1
2021-07-10 17:07Merkinch LNR2
2021-07-20 20:13West Sedgemoor RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-04 14:00River Nith in Dumfries, including the Caul1
2021-06-29 09:09Clevedon Dowlais1
2021-07-23 12:00Alturlie1
2021-07-21 05:22Ham Wall RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-01 09:45Ile de Noirmoutier (île)1
2021-07-01 09:30Leasowe Lighthouse1
2021-07-09 16:30Oiartzun--Mendibil Txara2
2021-07-03 10:30Oiartzun1
2021-07-08 13:21Portishead Seafront1
2021-07-10 19:50Cintruénigo--Embalse de la Estanquillas o Agua potable1
2021-07-10 14:30Abbotsbury Swannery1
2021-07-13 19:55Burton Mere Wetlands RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-12 10:59Sotos de Alfaro RN1
2021-07-24 09:20Balsa de Loza1
2021-07-08 10:03Chew Valley Lake1
2021-06-28 09:21Bedminster Down1
2021-07-25 11:00New Cut and Cumberland Basin1
2021-07-05 16:08Berriozar--Artiberri1
2021-07-02 09:05Campfield Marsh RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-03 14:30Petit Port Beach1
2021-07-03 13:50Les Mielles NR--St. Ouen's Pond1
2021-07-19 10:30Speke and Garston Coastal Reserve1
2021-07-11 06:30Oldbury Power Station1
2021-07-18 09:00Loch Garten RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-25 14:30Martin Mere WWT Reserve1
2021-07-17 11:22South Inch1
2021-07-22 09:30Westerleigh Common / Yate Common1
2021-07-18 07:00Mendioroz--Txorrotxaga1
2021-07-19 10:13Stock Ghyll Force1
2021-06-27 10:19Pentland Hills Regional Park2
2021-07-15 06:34Valleyfield Pond and Esk Bridge3
2021-06-29 05:57Wymott Ponds1
2021-07-16 08:56Meathop Moss CWT NR1
2021-07-22 13:15Findhorn Bay1
2021-07-12 15:00Leighton Moss RSPB Reserve--Morecambe Bay Hides1
2021-07-03 18:00Ademuz--Ruta río Bohilgues1
2021-07-23 07:11Holyrood Park1
2021-07-26 06:35Burdiehouse Burn Valley Park LNR1
2021-07-22 10:38Kinghorn (Village)1
2021-07-09 09:11Carrascoy y El Valle PReg--Area general2
2021-07-13 10:10Neumann's Flashes1
2021-07-21 08:06Lytchett Fields RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-20 04:34Lytchett Heath1
2021-07-23 11:55Upton Heath DWT NR1
2021-07-17 07:35Sandbach Flashes1
2021-06-28 12:35Holes Bay1
2021-07-20 09:00University of Worcester--St John's Campus1
2021-07-15 08:00Camp Lane Pits1
2021-07-24 13:37Corfe and Barrow Hills LNR--Corfe Hills North2
2021-07-09 08:07Cadishead & Little Woolden Mosses LWT NR--Little Woolden Moss1
2021-07-11 04:27Durlston Country Park1
2021-06-30 14:16Canford Heath NR2
2021-07-08 10:56Chat Moss1
2021-07-10 07:12Dunham Massey (NT)1
2021-07-12 14:08Bourne Valley LNR1
2021-07-25 07:02Torres de Berrellén--Embarcadero1
2021-06-27 18:07Arclid Sand Quarry Footpaths1
2021-07-16 09:31Longham Lakes1
2021-07-25 05:09Martin Down NNR (General)1
2021-07-17 18:05Cranborne (village)1
2021-07-09 13:11Langford Lakes Wilts WT NR2
2021-07-26 12:47University of Dundee--Park area1
2021-07-19 10:46Yorkshire Dales NP--River Twiss at Thornton Force3
2021-07-03 14:47Stretford Meadows1
2021-07-10 16:54Aberlady Bay LNR1
2021-07-15 18:23Lapwing Hall Pool2
2021-06-29 11:32Sale Water Park1
2021-07-25 09:58Chorlton Ees LNR1
2021-07-20 07:11Turn Moss Playing Fields1
2021-07-24 09:30Elton Reservoir1
2021-07-18 08:10Ryebank Fields1
2021-07-16 18:00Cameron Reservoir1
2021-06-27 10:14Alexandra Park (Manchester)1
2021-06-28 14:55Bickton1
2021-07-23 12:09Cotswold Water Park--Cleveland Lakes NR1
2021-07-13 09:34Blackley Forest Nature Reserve1
2021-07-16 12:47Stonehenge1
2021-07-12 07:18Mersey Vale Nature Park LNR1
2021-07-23 13:05Gawsworth Hall and Fisheries1
2021-07-25 08:05Sheepwash Urban Park and LNR1
2021-07-17 08:15Sierra del Toro--Area General1
2021-07-07 17:46Gawsworth Common1
2021-07-17 15:25Poynton (Town)1
2021-07-05 16:02Audenshaw Reservoirs1
2021-06-27 11:04Sandwell Valley RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-15 10:25Winterbourne Downs RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-10 18:02Sierra de Gúdar1
2021-07-17 05:45Hollingworth Lake1
2021-07-14 08:48Waterside Flash, Disley1
2021-07-13 18:45Brookbottom Banks1
2021-07-12 12:45Peak District NP--Goyt Valley1
2021-07-15 11:30Sutton Park
2021-07-02 13:00Peak District NP--Underhill Farm, Elkstone1
2021-07-18 05:34Arnfield Reservoir1
2021-07-01 09:39Alcoi--Masias Partida Polop Alt1
2021-07-07 14:00New Forest NP--Crockford Clump and Stream1
2021-07-11 08:42Hadfield Rough Fields1
2021-07-19 14:37New Forest NP--Pig Bush Inclosure1
2021-07-12 18:30Fishlake Meadows NR1
2021-07-25 08:16Valles Occidentales PNat--Refugio de Lizara1
2021-07-05 09:09Torside Reservoir1
2021-06-28 11:57Fortanete1
2021-07-26 06:36Middleton Lakes RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-11 11:30Mosqueruela--Pinar Ciego1
2021-07-04 11:25Ladywalk WMBC NR (Restricted access)1
2021-07-26 06:56Soil Hill1
2021-07-12 11:25The Pleasance1
2021-07-16 13:52Yorkshire Dales NP--Strid Wood1
2021-07-03 10:55Lathkill Dale NNR1
2021-07-18 09:04Stang Forest1
2021-07-06 11:27Hook with Warsash LNR1
2021-07-10 11:00Bradford Dale1
2021-07-16 10:05Ilkley Moor1
2021-06-29 15:00Valencia--Jardines del Turia1
2021-07-11 11:26Winnall Moors HIWWT NR1
2021-07-26 09:46Titchfield Haven NNR--Hillhead Harbour1
2021-07-25 08:10Willington Gravel Pits DWT NR1
2021-07-19 09:58Steetley Meadows1
2021-07-12 10:00Ibón de Piedrafita1
2021-07-19 14:02Wolston Gravel Pits1
2021-07-23 19:42Escarrilla1
2021-07-10 16:10Appleford New Workings (Restricted access - view from surrounding area)1
2021-07-19 09:21Old Alresford Pond1
2021-07-07 20:00Radley Lakes1
2021-07-15 10:00Hinksey Park1
2021-07-25 12:31Astons Eyot and The Kidneys Nature Park1
2021-06-27 20:14Ogston Reservoir1
2021-07-19 15:44Hedleyhill Colliery Wood and Meadow LNR1
2021-07-02 09:34Escomb Lake1
2021-07-19 20:02Otmoor RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-19 10:57Hookstone Wood LNR4
2021-07-01 08:45Erewash Meadows NWT NR--Aldercar Flash1
2021-06-27 10:13Valle de Bujaruelo
2021-07-19 09:20Groby Pool3
2021-07-23 11:30Troup Head RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-08 17:35Long Eaton Gravel Pits1
2021-07-23 15:24Attenborough NWT Nature Centre and Reserve1
2021-07-17 11:23Chidham Peninsula1
2021-07-17 07:00Aylestone Meadows LNR1
2021-07-02 06:10Girdleness1
2021-07-24 13:15Fairburn Ings RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-14 08:22Pagham Harbour RSPB Reserve and LNR--Sidlesham Ferry1
2021-07-14 05:51Druridge Pools NWT NR and Druridge Links (NT)1
2021-07-07 10:14Fleet Pond LNR1
2021-07-14 12:09Washington WWT Reserve1
2021-07-12 13:11Gorrick Woods1
2021-07-06Hauxley NWT NR1
2021-07-14 09:03Longhoughton Steel1
2021-07-22 20:11Holme Pierrepont2
2021-07-10 08:42Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint1
2021-06-29 11:38Ordesa PN--Valle de Escuain1
2021-07-06 19:50St Marys Island LNR1
2021-07-22 16:00Burton Joyce2
2021-07-09 08:40River Thames at All Saints Church, Marlow1
2021-07-26 18:42Stony Stratford NR1
2021-07-21 05:30Thursley NNR1
2021-07-25 09:20Potteric Carr YWT NR3
2021-06-27 17:06Floodplain Forest NR / Manor Farm1
2021-07-18 07:00Whitburn Coastal Park1
2021-06-30 07:00Topham Ferry Flashes1
2021-07-23 06:45Furzton Lake1
2021-07-04 14:49Rawcliffe Lake1
2021-07-25 12:35Saltholme RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-05 11:36Farncombe (Village)1
2021-06-28 10:05Saltholme RSPB Reserve--Dormans Pool1
2021-06-30 13:03Southfield Reservoirs1
2021-07-16 13:22Kings Park (Retford)1
2021-07-22 21:13St. Nicholas Fields LNR1
2021-07-04 06:30Hatfield Moors SSSI--Boston Park1
2021-07-18 19:36University of York--Heslington East Campus
2021-07-12 18:49Westfield Common1
2021-07-11 07:15Hatfield Moors SSSI--Packards South1
2021-07-25 12:23Pulborough Brooks RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-03 18:07Goring Gap1
2021-07-21 08:30Clandon Wood NR and Natural Burial Ground1
2021-07-18 05:44Arthur Jacob LNR1
2021-07-01 11:30Oakham (Town)1
2021-07-25 07:43Humberhead Peatlands NNR--Thorne Moors2
2021-07-13 08:19Thorpe Park1
2021-07-18 12:32Rutland Water NR--Egleton Reserve, Mallard Hide2
2021-07-18 12:18Anglian Water Birdwatching Centre2
2021-06-27 09:14Rutland Water NR--Egleton Reserve1
2021-07-13 07:20Rutland Water--Lagoon 41
2021-07-03 08:40Besthorpe NWT NR1
2021-07-09 07:58Effingham Forest--Dick Focks Common1
2021-07-15 07:25Stocker's Lake HMWT LNR1
2021-07-23 16:53Knepp Wildlands and Estate1
2021-07-26 18:09Brooklands Lake1
2021-07-26 15:08Trent Port1
2021-07-10 09:06Willingham Road (Marton)2
2021-07-22 13:12Yeading Woods LNR (Gutteridge Wood/Ten Acre Wood)1
2021-07-15 14:40Warnham LNR1
2021-07-10 17:57North York Moors NP1
2021-07-08 12:25Owlbeech Wood1
2021-07-02 09:19Box Hill NT1
2021-06-30 19:22Teddington (LBC District)1
2021-07-22 11:57Alkborough Flats1
2021-07-10 11:51North Cave Wetlands1
2021-07-24 14:23Nonsuch Park2
2021-07-14 11:10Morden Cemetery1
2021-07-15 09:00River Lea at Wheathamstead1
2021-07-19 09:26London Wetland Centre WWT Reserve (from 2000)2
2021-07-24 07:18Brent Reservoir1
2021-07-03 15:45Queens Park, Brighton1
2021-06-28 10:26Merton Park (LBC District)1
2021-07-04 09:55Ellenbrook Fields Country Park2
2021-07-02 18:15Stanborough Gravel Pit1
2021-07-17 11:00Broom Gravel Pits1
2021-07-13 09:18Wandle Park (Colliers Wood)1
2021-07-23 13:06Grafham Water1
2021-07-22 06:00Beddington Farmlands1
2021-07-26 17:20Tooting Common1
2021-07-03 16:15Clapham Common1
2021-07-23 18:56Hampstead Heath1
2021-07-09 17:23Tulse Hill (LBC District)1
2021-07-22 06:35Brockwell Park1
2021-07-10 16:53Fairlands Valley Park1
2021-07-24 11:40West Norwood Cemetery and Crematorium3
2021-07-07 08:34Ivel Springs LNR1
2021-07-06 06:00Baston Gravel Pits5
2021-07-06 17:19Alexandra Park (London)2
2021-06-27 17:31Baston Fen LWT NR1
2021-07-23 10:32South Downs NP--Upper Ouse Valley, Hamsey area1
2021-07-19 15:10Crystal Palace Residential Areas1
2021-07-18 15:50South Downs NP--Pells Pool and Moat1
2021-07-05 12:47Lewes Town Centre1
2021-07-07 08:20Burgess Park1
2021-07-05 09:00Far Ings NNR1
2021-06-30 14:09Clothall Common--Wallington Road viewpoint1
2021-07-08 10:42Sheffield Park (NT)--Parkland1
2021-07-02 15:10Holme Fen NNR1
2021-07-16 16:30Tottenham Cemetery1
2021-07-24 07:11Walthamstow Wetlands1
2021-07-15 11:34Chapelle de l'Isard2
2021-06-30 19:32Ashdown Forest--Old Lodge LNR1
2021-07-09Wanstead Flats1
2021-07-24 10:20Amwell HMWT NR1
2021-07-17 09:00Rye Meads RSPB Reserve--Rye House Marsh
2021-06-29 07:00Tophill Low NR1
2021-07-05Wanstead Park--Old Sewage Works1
2021-07-18 09:15Camí Baquerira-Montgarri2
2021-06-30 18:58Nene Washes RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-17 07:32Ouse Fen RSPB Reserve--Berry Fen1
2021-07-20 06:54Filey Country Park1
2021-07-24 08:30Rainham Marshes RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-17 05:11Ingrebourne Valley LNR and Hornchurch Country Park
2021-07-09 11:37Ulrome1
2021-07-07 11:15Darent Valley--Hawley to Sutton at Hone1
2021-07-16 06:58Platford Green
2021-07-23 13:27Frampton Marsh RSPB Reserve
2021-07-22 19:35Coldham's Common LNR1
2021-07-06 06:55West Thurrock Marshes1
2021-07-21 10:00Bempton Cliffs RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-19 08:55Freiston Shore RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-04 16:43Wilbraham Fens SSSI1
2021-07-11 12:21Fulbourn Fen BCNWT NR1
2021-07-18 16:10Kingfishers Bridge WCT NR1
2021-07-07 07:27Easington1
2021-07-22 05:03Kilnsea--Wetlands1
2021-07-18 08:16Kilnsea--Beacon Lagoons
2021-07-04 11:00Kilnsea1
2021-07-25 06:30Spurn Point NNR1
2021-07-23 09:45Parc du Confluent Garonne-Ariège1
2021-06-29 07:55Lakenheath Fen RSPB Reserve--Joist Fen Viewpoint1
2021-07-19 10:00Rye Harbour SWT NR--Castle Water1
2021-07-24 07:30Bawsey Sand Pits and Country Park
2021-07-25 17:48Snettisham RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-23 11:02Snettisham Coastal Park1
2021-06-27 12:10Snettisham RSPB Reserve--Car Park1
2021-07-25 16:18Ken Hill Grazing Marsh1
2021-06-27 14:41Weeting Heath NNR1
2021-06-28 18:06stakeout European Roller--Icklingham (2021)1
2021-07-14 07:49Plateau de Beille1
2021-07-02 13:44Cockley Cley Parish1
2021-07-15 12:26Titchwell Marsh RSPB Reserve1
2021-06-29 13:40Choseley Drying Barns1
2021-07-18 06:44Oare Marshes LNR1
2021-07-23 15:12Abberton Reservoir1
2021-07-24 09:54Cymbeline Meadows and Lexden Wood Golf Club2
2021-07-02 13:40Yockletts Bank KWT NR1
2021-06-27 08:32Cudmore Grove Country Park1
2021-07-22 05:56Swalecliffe1
2021-07-24 04:54Holkham NNR--East Hills3
2021-07-20 05:17Goose Common1
2021-07-14 11:10North Point/Warham Freshmarsh1
2021-07-18 07:45Hoe Bird Walk (NWT)1
2021-07-20 07:16Neatherd Moor1
2021-07-22 15:57Stodmarsh NNR1
2021-07-18 04:34Grove Ferry1
2021-07-22 17:00Beech Grove (Restricted access)1
2021-07-22 13:59Barcelona--Parc Güell2
2021-07-15 08:41Wrabness EWT NR2
2021-07-09 18:27La Forge de Quillan1
2021-06-27 12:20Pegwell Bay County Park1
2021-07-23 16:01Tregurà de Dalt1
2021-07-22 05:40Bockhill1
2021-07-12 19:15Hethersett (Village)1
2021-07-25 17:04Kelling (Village)1
2021-07-25 06:05Kelling Water Meadows1
2021-07-12 05:00Landguard Point1
2021-07-26 13:00RNN de la Baie de Somme (RNN118)--Parc du Marquenterre1
2021-07-19 19:00River Deben at Melton1
2021-07-01 11:49Sheringham Town and Beach1
2021-07-11 06:00Felixstowe Ferry2
2021-06-29 19:16Thorpe Marshes NWT NR1
2021-07-07 07:20Boyton Marshes RSPB Reserve1
2021-06-27 15:49Snape Wetlands RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-14 20:31Strumpshaw Fen RSPB Reserve1
2021-07-26 09:37Minsmere RSPB Reserve
2021-07-06 10:59Hickling Broad NNR (Please use more precise location if possible)1
2021-07-03 14:44Hickling Broad NNR--Hickling Marshes NWT NR, Brendan's Marsh1
2021-07-22 17:42Winterton Dunes NNR1
2021-07-01 15:07Cimetière du Montparnasse2
2021-07-19 09:26Montagne d'Aret1
2021-07-24 06:32Les Olivettes (Trilbardou)1
2021-07-06 16:36Pont du Bordelais (Brie)1
2021-07-11 19:06Gravières de Brissay-Choigny1
2021-07-12 09:29Forêt domaniale de Saint-Gobain (secteur général)1
2021-07-01 17:37Ooidonk--Kasteelvijver en Meersen1
2021-07-26 16:27Drongen - Leeuwenhof1
2021-07-01 20:16Gent - Bourgoyen-Ossemeersen1
2021-07-15 10:43Les Baux-de-Provence (ville)1
2021-07-01 11:18Grand Parc Miribel-Jonage2
2021-07-04 11:01Biesbosch--Hardenhoek Witboomkil1
2021-07-02 18:07Zouweboezem--De Boezem / vogelkijkscherm1
2021-07-16 16:30Le Mont Caume1
2021-07-08 09:56Amsterdam -- Diemerpark2
2021-07-09 16:37Naardermeer1
2021-06-27 14:06's-Graveland--Landgoed Bantam1
2021-07-08 06:35Etang de Crosagny2
2021-07-18 06:15Lepelaarplassen--Natte Graslanden1
2021-07-21Manon (Cusy)1
2021-07-20 08:50Etang de Lachaussée1
2021-07-09 06:40Tougues (Chens-sur-Léman)1
2021-07-08 09:00Strabrechtse Heide--general area1
2021-07-24 10:15Tourbières et forêts d'Ablon-Dran1
2021-07-23 20:28Plateau des Glières1
2021-07-22 13:50Crêt de Lachat (Manigod)1
2021-07-13 08:00Molenplas1
2021-07-11Le Coêtet1
2021-07-24 11:26Finkenberger Bruch (NSG)1
2021-07-26 11:54Niersuferweg--Wickrathberg / Wickrather Schlosspark1
2021-07-03 10:45Etang de Lindre1
2021-07-23 11:31Lemelerberg2
2021-07-25 08:48Rückhaltebecken Wengerohr mit Ausgleichsflächen1
2021-07-10 09:11Kiesgrube Platten1
2021-07-20 17:25Nordfriedhof, Düsseldorf1
2021-07-03 07:19Maringer Wies (NSG)1
2021-07-05 12:56Staustufe Zeltingen1
2021-07-11 15:04Tetti Lupo1
2021-07-24 10:45Oasi del Nervia (zona umida IWC)1
2021-07-12 19:55Volksgarten Köln2
2021-07-20 18:28Noordlaarder Bos
2021-07-02Harth2
2021-06-28 11:00Haren--Onnerpolder1
2021-07-04 10:45Oasi Naturalistica La Madonnina1
2021-07-12Baumschulwäldchen, Bonn1
2021-07-22 17:00Leukerfeld--Felsensteppe/Le Radet1
2021-07-03 06:45RNR de la Colline du Bastberg (RNR41)1
2021-07-06 12:21Ergolzmündung Augst-Kaiseraugst1
2021-07-15 12:41Eichstetten1
2021-07-12 17:25Dellwiger Bachtal (NSG)1
2021-07-12 12:38Auf dem Brink (NSG)1
2021-07-05 19:17Klingnauer Stausee1
2021-07-17 18:58Alte Sandgrube Römerberg1
2021-06-27 15:51Ginsheimer Altrhein1
2021-07-11 06:03Dötra1
2021-07-24 08:09Monte Generoso1
2021-07-06 06:38Wilhelminenplatz/-straße, Darmstadt1
2021-07-12 14:45Moesa and Ticino rivers1
2021-07-19 14:30Bahndammgelände Krusenbusch (NSG)1
2021-07-11Weggental1
2021-06-29 11:10Parco Gino Cassinis2
2021-07-11 17:00Burglehen (NSG)1
2021-07-08 06:50Stagno di Notteri1
2021-07-12 07:27Girenmoos1
2021-07-03 08:52Riserva Naturale Pian di Spagna e Lago di Mezzola1
2021-07-02 10:00Ho Plantage1
2021-07-14 16:22Muttersberg Seilbahn Talstation1
2021-07-23 15:50Bludenz -- Montikel und Buchenwald1
2021-07-17 11:02Polstermähder (NSG)1
2021-06-29 08:19Herrenmoor bei Kleve (NSG)1
2021-07-16 19:32Baggerseen Riedschreinerhof1
2021-07-25 06:20Oasi di Manzolino-Tivoli1
2021-06-28 09:30Weihergebiet bei Mohrhof (Vogelfreistätte)1
2021-07-21 07:04Inzinger Gaisau1
2021-07-04 12:00Kiesgruben Oberbrunn und Unterbrunn1
2021-07-20 07:17Grünanger1
2021-07-11 20:34Moosschwaige1
2021-07-20 13:35Swarovski Optik1
2021-07-25 07:30Forstenrieder Park1
2021-06-28 15:08Riserva Naturale di Monte Rufeno1
2021-07-11 09:05Sehlendorfer Binnensee und Umgebung (NSG)1
2021-07-10 14:25Ismaninger Speichersee--West1
2021-07-11 18:19Amperauen bei Palzing1
2021-07-25 08:00Jenaer Forst (NSG)1
2021-07-12 16:49Ammerbacher Oberweg, Jena1
2021-07-22 12:27Skavanken trail2
2021-07-18 12:15Borreby Mose1
2021-07-23 09:30Høng Skov1
2021-07-01 12:00Frognerkilen1
2021-07-20 05:53Valle Vecchia3
2021-07-15 10:40Maridalen--Turter2
2021-07-10 07:57Klausbachtal1
2021-07-23 17:25Bøtø Nor2
2021-07-12 15:51Mork1
2021-07-22 08:41Grorudparken1
2021-06-27 08:15LBV-Zentrum 'Mensch und Natur', Nösswartling1
2021-07-06 09:45Dolní hornometelský rybník1
2021-07-23 10:20Sonnenalpe Nassfeld1
2021-07-13 05:30Havelländisches Luch--Garlitz Süd (Beobachtungsturm)1
2021-07-16 06:10valley and mouth of the Mirna River, northern area--Novigrad-Antenal1
2021-07-18 09:17Palud Bird Reserve1
2021-07-24 06:41Dobratsch1
2021-07-19 06:00Nivå Golf1
2021-07-19 05:55Fischtalpark1
2021-07-04 09:00Falsterbonäset--Nabben1
2021-07-24 08:54Falsterbonäset--Gamla LV-41
2021-07-24 11:15Falsterbonäset--Skanörs Ljung2
2021-07-08 20:06Park Humboldthain3
2021-07-18 11:30Museumsinsel--Lustgarten1
2021-07-23 17:20Järavallen1
2021-07-16 08:39Moorlinse Buch1
2021-07-06 09:00Wuhlgarten1
2021-07-02 10:31Alte Berliner Rieselfelder1
2021-07-20 07:59České Budějovice--Pole a golfové hřiště1
2021-07-19 09:27Jihočeská Univerzita - University of South Bohemia1
2021-07-10 17:00Nationalpark Gesäuse1
2021-06-30 19:26Praha--Charles Bridge1
2021-06-27 12:05Pískovna Újezdec1
2021-07-25 06:20Praha--Ďáblický háj1
2021-07-12 17:53Holanské rybníky--Holanský rybník1
2021-07-15 08:16Praha--Slatina1
2021-07-21 10:20Marbäck, Ulricehamn1
2021-07-10 06:58Guttau Teichgebiet1
2021-07-17 07:30Hnojiště Sedlčánky a jezero Cucovna1
2021-07-05 16:28Olbersdorfer See1
2021-07-14 10:31Talsperre Quitzdorf1
2021-07-16 18:10Pískovna Václavice1
2021-07-18 04:21CHKO Český ráj--PR Žabakor1
2021-07-23 19:13PP Na Plachtě1
2021-07-18 17:47Odkaliště cukrovaru České Meziříčí (restricted access)1
2021-07-09 14:02Jelsa--Hvar1
2021-07-10 07:30Tåkern Naturreservat1
2021-07-03 08:24Brno--PP Medlánecké kopce1
2021-07-04 12:12Brno--Park Špilberk2
2021-07-22 05:25NPR Lednické rybníky--Nesyt1
2021-07-12 17:24Velký třebařovský rybník1
2021-06-27 07:14Noteć Valley--Rosko area1
2021-07-18 14:03Devínske jazero1
2021-07-21 09:22Tři rybníčky, Krumsín1
2021-06-29 15:07Skalické rybníky1
2021-07-07 13:55pole, Hrubčice1
2021-06-27 08:58Pískovny Krčmaň a Majetín1
2021-07-15Ekeby våtmark1
2021-07-23 16:00Ferencmajor fishponds/10, Naszály1
2021-07-11 09:30Pesterzsébet Újtelepi Parkerdő--Budapest
2021-07-24 18:16Kunpeszéri út--Bugyi1
2021-07-24 12:15Jeziorsko Reservoir--Brzeg1
2021-07-26 17:06Maciek Fishponds1
2021-07-20 05:13Hjälstaviken NR1
2021-07-23 15:12Oświęcim--gravel pit
2021-07-16 13:22Bugaj Fishponds
2021-07-21 15:53Bór Biskupi--sand quarry
2021-06-27 14:33City park, Temerin1
2021-07-24 08:30Älvgärde1
2021-07-01 06:21Péteri-tó1
2021-07-11 05:31Tatra National Park--Kościeliska Valley, red trail, Czerwone Wierchy1
2021-07-02 07:10Boszorkánysziget--Szeged1
2021-07-06 06:05Košutnjak--DIF (Fakultet sporta i fizičkog vaspitanja)1
2021-07-06 05:18Bakhtiyar Vahabzadeh St.--roadside shrub and trees1
2021-07-21 13:30Konjarnik 2--park ispod vrtića1
2021-07-01 07:59Zvezdarska šuma (Zvezdara Forest)--forest1
2021-07-14 08:00Mt Mitsikeli--Perivleptos1
2021-07-19 15:40Smederevo--Jugovo2
2021-07-01 05:50Smederevo--Kolarski put1
2021-07-23 10:00Lake Tisza--Poroszló1
2021-07-22 17:00Lake Tisza, dead river--Tiszafüred1
2021-07-20 06:40NE of Florina1
2021-07-02 12:30Tarcal quarry1
2021-07-15 19:00Tócóvölgy area--Debrecen1
2021-07-13 13:09Warszawa--Park Angielski na Gocławiu1
2021-07-08 06:32Debreceni Nagyerdő Természetvédelmi Terület (Big Forest Reserve)--DEBRECEN1
2021-07-13Garden area, Kertség--Debrecen1
2021-07-16 20:04Kępa Radwankowska1
2021-06-26 19:52Martinka Forest--Debrecen1
2021-07-21 17:48Bezden Reservoir1
2021-07-24 09:00Ovcharchenski Waterfall Area1
2021-07-16 06:40Boyana Marsh (Gardova Glava)1
2021-07-21 09:10Kremikovski Monastery and Meadows1
2021-07-18 11:57Acropolis of Athens1
2021-07-16 06:15Lykavitos Hill (Λόφος Λυκαβηττού)1
2021-06-30 11:40Chernyovo Village Area1
2021-07-20 06:00Sygrou Park
2021-07-16 09:00Mt Penteli1
2021-07-25 12:07Krowie Bagno1
2021-07-03 06:11Schinias National Park (Εθνικό Πάρκο Σχοινιά)1
2021-07-23 05:39Drama-Paranesti1
2021-07-07 13:39Bessaparski Hills--West1
2021-06-27 18:15Palea Morsini's Woodland1
2021-06-27 09:00Lake Vistonis1
2021-07-11 11:44Hanko--Täktom lintutorni1
2021-07-24 17:00Gluhar Village Area1
2021-07-18 18:00Evros Delta National Park1
2021-07-20 08:41Papio Ornithological Preserve (Papio ornitologinis draustinis)1
2021-07-26 08:14Sapieginės miškas1
2021-07-19 17:41Kirkkonummi--Saltfjärden lintutorni1
2021-07-11 11:30Lozevo Pond1
2021-07-23 06:10Atanasovsko Lake--Migration Observation Point (Tochkata)1
2021-06-29 15:10Raahe--Aittalahti lintutorni1
2021-07-21 06:03Raahe--Pitkäkari lintutorni1
2021-07-24 05:45Raahe--Pattijokisuu1
2021-07-02 16:12Парк им. М. Горького (Gorky Park)3
2021-07-03 10:50Olimpic Reserves Complex3
2021-07-04 17:37Jepar1
2021-07-09 18:50Gerede Arkut Dağı1
2021-07-14 14:3930-річчя Перемоги парк (30th Anniversary of Victory Park)1
2021-07-21 06:30Ilgaz Dağı Milli Parkı1
2021-07-04 06:23IBA Göksu Deltası--genel area1
2021-07-09 17:01Sorek Stream estuary שפך נחל שורק1
2021-07-13 06:15Tel Aviv University Zoological Gardens גן זואולוגי אוניברסיטת תל אביב1
2021-07-09 06:56Tehila park==גינת תהילה2
2021-07-25 06:01Nahal Ekron, Mazkeret Batya נחל עקרון, מזכרת בתיה1
2021-07-01 09:25Tel Lakhish תל לכיש1
2021-07-16 08:05Atlit saltpans - southern section בריכות המלח עתלית - גוש דרומי1
2021-07-09 06:05Tal Shachar Reservoir and fields==טל שחר מאגר ושדות1
2021-07-08 14:31Bat Galim promenade טיילת בת גלים1
2021-07-06 09:02Tsor'a fields שדות צרעה1
2021-07-07 08:57Carmel Hai Bar Reserve שמורת חי בר כרמל1
2021-07-18 19:37Oranit==אורנית3
2021-07-06 06:40Modi'in southern hills מודיעין גבעות דרומיות1
2021-07-17 16:28Teomim Cave מערת התאומים4
2021-06-29 18:04Hatayasim Mt. הר הטייסים2
2021-07-06 07:35Elazar אלעזר1
2021-07-17 06:09עין לבן Ein Lavan1
2021-07-08 06:00נחל עין כרם1
2021-07-06 15:19Deir Krmizan, Beit Jala מנזר כרמיזן1
2021-07-25 18:50Environmental Education Center טליתא קומי1
2021-07-11 06:16Ein Yael עין יעל3
2021-07-20 06:00Gazelle Valley עמק הצבאים1
2021-07-04 06:30Wohl's rose garden גן הורדים ע"ש וואהל1
2021-07-22 06:50Jerusalem Bird Observatory התחנה לחקר ציפורי ירושלים2
2021-06-27 06:30Valley of the Cross עמק המצלבה1
2021-07-21 09:00Mt. Meron Hapisga trail הר מירון שביל הפסגה1
2021-07-16 08:00Mt. Meron הר מירון1
2021-07-10 05:38Kfar Ruppin western fields כפר רופין שדות מערביים1
2021-07-04 10:44Gamla Nature Reserve שמורת גמלא1
2021-07-16 05:15Mt. Hermon--drinking pools and lower cable station רכבל תחתון ובריכות השלגה1
2021-07-23 18:26Kızılırmak Deltası -- Cernek Gölü1
2021-07-24 15:05Лотошинский Рыбхоз (Lotoshino Fish Farm)1
2021-07-25 13:02Лохин Остров (Lokhin Ostrov)1
2021-07-12 07:33Серебряный Бор (Serebryaniy Bor)1
2021-07-08 11:30Национальный Парк Лосиный Остров--Московскообластная часть (Losiny Ostrov National Park--Moskovskaya Oblast Part)1
2021-07-03 15:00Родники (Rodniki)1
2021-07-23 08:00Karadağ Yaylası1
2021-07-19 16:08Елань (Elan)1
2021-07-08 06:31Tehran--Darabad Mountains--General Area تهران--دارآباد‎ کوه ها1
2021-07-11 07:00Chimyon (umumiy maydon) (Chimgan [general area])1
2021-07-23 06:45Ала Арча УП--жалпы аянт (Ala Archa National Park--general area)1
2021-07-14 17:40Rumbak Valley1
2021-07-16 09:21Talwari2
2021-07-12 09:30玛纳斯河河谷 (Manas River Valley)1
2021-07-20 12:15桦林公园 (Hualin Park)2
2021-07-18 10:00白扎林场 (Baizha Forest Management Area)1
2021-07-15 18:24老君山--九十九龙潭 (Laojun Mountain--Ninty-Nine Dragon Pond)3
2021-07-05 06:00梦笔山 (Mengbishan)1
2021-07-19 09:30Mengda Heavenly Lake (孟达天池)2
2021-06-30 06:30龙苍沟 (Longcanggou)2
2021-07-07 06:30Baxi Forest1
2021-07-11 16:55雾灵山国家级自然保护区 (Wuling Mountain NNR)1